1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin gleich wieder da."

"Ich bin gleich wieder da."

Translation:I will be back in a minute.

April 25, 2016

22 Comments


rjjacob

We are in the realm of idioms here. "I'll be right back" should be accepted.


mizinamo

I agree. I've added it as an alternative now.

And removed the ones with "soon" -- that's bald rather than gleich.


Paulo.Guedes

I answered "I am back in a moment" and it was marked wrong. Why?


_garpes

Although the German does say "I am", we only ever say "I will be back in a moment" in English.


Raisinnoir

As a native English speaker, I'd translate "Ich bin gleich wieder da" as "I'll be right back." BTW your streak is awesome.


Paulo.Guedes

Thank you! The hardest part was actually the first 100 days or so. After that, I managed to include it into my daily tasks. With a streak of 548, I'm sure you know how hard it is to keep it going;).

The other thing is that English is not my mother tongue (which is Portuguese). So, I study both English (from Portuguese) and German (from English). That improved my English skills a lot, but also made it much harder to learn German. I had to do this way because when I started, there was not yet the pair "German from Portuguese". When it was created, I was already used to practice both languages at once...


Paulo.Guedes

Very interesting. Thank you, English is not my mother tongue so I was confused by a Duo detail. The correct answers included one stating this: "I am back in a minute". Hence, I was thinking: if this sentence is correct, then it would be reasonable to say "I am back in a moment". On the other hand, this was something I never saw anyone saying before in English. Now I know why: it's not something someone would naturally say. And then I'm stuck in a bit tricky choice: either to deliberately practice unusual expressions (to enrich my skills) or to avoid them (to prevent learning wrong sentences). Anyway, thank you very much for your help! Appreciated!


Silvia398983

I put 'i will be there again soon". Shouldn't this be accepted?


Torniojaws

"Ich komme wieder" - Arnold


DoubleLingot

I'll be back! I'm coming back soon.


ConorR.1

How is "I'll be right back" not acceptable?


TimK77777

How do you say "I am right back"? As in "I got back very quickly and report the fact happily."


mizinamo

“I am right back” sounds odd to me in English, but in the situation of your explanation, I might say Ich bin schon wieder da “I’m back again already”.


ConorR.1

Agreed, in English, one would rather say "I'm back already" or similar. Auf Deutsch "ich bin schon zurück" oder "ich bin schon wieder da" would be more or less interchangeable.


RiordanIX

I think of it like this: "I'll be right back" -- I will return in a short amount of time (minutes at most usually)

"I'll be back soon" -- I will return in a short-ish amount of time (from a few minutes, to a few months/years. "Soon" can depend greatly on context).

Is there the same subtlety in this phrase and another similar one? If so, what are they? Thank you!


mizinamo

Yes; “I’ll be back soon” is Ich bin bald wieder da.


Walt1965

'I shall be back in a minute' is also correct, indeed better English at least here in the UK, but is marked wrong: https://screenshots.firefox.com/ASEX6ChKsh5xBeRZ/www.duolingo.com


starhilltesco

The English is 'back in a minute' not 'I will be back in a minute' if we are doing expressions.


N.Mai

What's the purpose of the "da" here? Would "Ich bin gleich wieder" work as well?


mizinamo

What's the purpose of the "da" here?

Same as the "back" in "I will be back".

Would "Ich bin gleich wieder" work as well?

No.


Araucoforever

This is a case where "bin" is translated as "I will be" instead of "I am", "gleich" would be translated as "immediately", "wieder" as "again" and "da" as "here". So literally it would be: "I will be immediately again here" which in regular English will be: "I'll be right back".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.