Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él me dio dinero."

Translation:He gave me money.

4 years ago

39 Comments


newrat
newrat

I wrote "el medio dinero" - the half money.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Very common mistake. When spoken quickly the sounds are almost identical. Of course, the half money is meaningless in both languages.

4 years ago

FidanAliye1

same here

2 years ago

Sequoia697316

Lol

5 months ago

Sequoia697316

Pl

5 months ago

PamelaDurk

He gave money to me. REJECTED !

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Now that IS one to be reported. It is a little more formal but absolutely correct. No puedo entender por que Duo dijo "no"

3 years ago

grandmompam

He gave money to me STILL rejected on 08-26-15 reported again.

2 years ago

TezJahmel

Dios Dio Dinero lol

1 year ago

neesq

How do I ger the Spanish alphabet on Android phone?

2 years ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

You could go into settings and change your keyboard to english/espanol. That's what I did and it works fine. And remember to often switch between PC and phone; it gives you the full enjoyment of the program :)

2 years ago

jlhquick

Tap and hold on the spacebar area. If your device has the Español key map installed, I believe it usually is already, then it will show up as a keyboard language.

2 years ago

erovner

Long press on a keyboard letter and it will display a popup with multiple choices such as accents or tilde.

2 years ago

Defaulto1

Note that not all Android phones use the same keyboard software. The "generic" google one works very well for DuoLingo. You can always try alternative ones that are available on the Google Play Store. Beware that most keyboards for Android will spy on you and DO HAVE ACCESS to almost every feature of your device. Check the permissions!

DuoLingo looks a whole lot better on PC and has more features including timed practice.

1 year ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

I wonder if most Spanish people would run these two words together like this guy on Duolingo? Instead of me dio he says medio.

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sure. I mean, does any native speaker speak their language with pauses between words?

5 months ago

neesq

I only have El for he on my keyboard and this keeps gettimg rejected?

2 years ago

MissChoucroute

There should be a few letters in Spanish right under the answer box for you to use.

2 years ago

CarolGlove

Why is there no accent, like in the Notes and Tips?

2 years ago

PavelVlad23

It is a verb with an irregular conjugation; if you refer to why isn't " yo dí " or "él dió" ?!. as you can see it should be "yo dé" and so on if it was conjugated after the regular verb model because it's a verb that ends with "-ar". but, as many, it is an irregular verb.

2 years ago

Defaulto1

Single syllable conjugated verbs typically don't have an accent. Therefore Dar becomes dio even though it is still pronounced like dió.

1 year ago

quicklearner90

They say it too fast! I'm not looking at first, just listening to it and it sounds like "el medio dinero" the average money!

2 years ago

bowlerae

Looking at the tips & notes and wondering why this follows the conjugations for regular -er and -ir verbs when it is a -ar verb. Is it because it is irregular?

2 years ago

PavelVlad23

Sí . Esto te vas a ayudar. http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/pretserirdar.htm Y támbien esto puede ser eficaz por ti. Son las reglas de como se cambia la forma de unos verbos en preterito tiempo. http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/pretortho.htm Mi disculpe no la mejor habla.

2 years ago

bowlerae

Gracias

2 years ago

57flora

Is the él in this sentencr necessary? Is it common to to say me dio dinero?

2 years ago

PavelVlad23

I think it is, but this sentence let you know that "he" is the one who gave you money and not "you" (usted).

2 years ago

GeoffreyEn2

Wow! How did they not accept " He gave me cash"! Cash is not even an informal word.

1 year ago

Eugene102675
Eugene102675

Cash isn't the same thing as money. Maybe he sent him some BitCoins.

1 year ago

davidrosa.tt

Friend in need is a friend indeed

1 year ago

_nombreDeUsuario

i thought "dio" was god...

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That's dios.

5 months ago

Jantzen19

IT WAS ME, DIO!

1 year ago

54321de

I put cash instead of money and they didn't accept! Crazy!

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Cash" is efectivo. Dinero is money in general, most of which is digital nowadays.

5 months ago

CarolWilliams0

It would be very helpful if the original verb form were listed as well as the conjugation for past tense. Sometimes it is unrecognizable.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you go to spanishdict.com, you can enter any verb form and it will guide you to the correct verb.

dar - preterite
yo di
tú diste
él dio
nosotros dimos
vosotros disteis
ellos dieron

5 months ago

Joel-BlueHenry0

Why is dio used here when you meant he gave but when i say Yo di dinero di means gave too?

5 months ago

Josh2114

Why is it "dio" and not "dió"? I thought that form of the past tense included the accent.

4 months ago