"The elephants are big."

Translation:Les éléphants sont gros.

January 24, 2013

36 Comments


Tigro305221

the plural and the singular form of "gros" are the same??

February 7, 2014

heysweetie

thank you :)

July 15, 2014

Delfishie

Why is "Les éléphantes sont grandes" incorrect?

June 23, 2013

SabrinaJerome

elephant is masculine, and, in this case, plural. Grandes is feminine plural.

February 12, 2014

Wunel

Because that translates to tall rather than big. Grands/grandes big in height (tall), gros/grosses = big in width (fat) and big in general. While your sentence is factually true as elephants are big in height, the Duo wants us to describe the size of elephants more generally.

Edit: Actually I am mistaken, having just re-tried successfully with "les elephants sont grands" it seems that they have an objection to the feminine form.

June 23, 2013

AnnaTall

they want 'gros' not 'gross' though...

September 5, 2013

Wunel

Haha, yes, a typo on my behalf there, thanks for pointing it out.

September 5, 2013

ellebombellen

Grosses should me accepted as well, right? If it was a group of only females the right word is grosses.

February 23, 2013

northernguy

In French, unless specified otherwise, it's masculine.

March 13, 2013

northernguy

I should have said that it is safer, but not necessary, to use masculine as French seems to have a preference for such when it is not clear that it is otherwise.

March 15, 2013

SabrinaJerome

Elephant is masculine, so you need to use the masculine form of the adjective. In this case, it is masculine and plural.

February 12, 2014

bnparsons

Why not 'les éléphants sont grosses'?

January 18, 2014

AabLevellen

Because the word éléphants is masculine plural and thus the adjective needs to be masculine plural as well: gros.

Grosses is the feminine plural form and thus not a valid choice.

March 3, 2014

willijanb

Why not "Des elephants sont gros?" If you say in English, The elephants are big, it seems you refer to a certain group of elephants, therefore an indefinite number of them. Would love to have some help with this. I just completed reading, note-taking and a test on about.com/French on this subject, but this item has me perplexed.

March 28, 2014

northernguy

willijanb

The elephants, in English, refers to a definite group of elephants, a group that is known in some way to the participants in the conversation. Those elephants right there, the ones that we were talking about, the ones that have been marauding in our fields. We don't know everything about them, how much each one weighs, whether they are hungry, exactly how many there are in the group at any point in time. All kinds of things that could be known about the group are not available to us but we still know generally which group we are talking about. In this sentence someone is identifying a feature of the group of elephants that we know about that may have escaped our attention.

Some elephants is indefinite. We are being told that some but not all elephants are big. Some elephants may include elephants that we know about or it may not. Some elephants may include elephants that we don't know about or it may not. It is indefinite. We don't know which animals are included and which are excluded, only that they are elephants. If we do want to know, we have to ask for more definite information.

The example here gives the English as the elephants. That means the speaker believes the lister/reader knows which group of elephants he is referring to. Some elephants means the speaker believes the reader/listener does not know which elephants are being referred to.

March 28, 2014

freish

Why not "grand" instead of gros?

January 24, 2013

OlzWolz

needs to be the plural "grands"

January 25, 2013

espaciomore

I could have set the third one as well -> Les éléphants sont fort.

March 15, 2013

Thiagaraj_M

I wrote "Les elephants sont larges" and it marked the sentence wrong!! Any explanations?

March 16, 2013

Wunel

Because that means "the elephants are wide" rather than "the elephants are big".

June 22, 2013

sergiog123

I don't see how "grosses" is acceptable but "gross" is not. We're supposed to assume the group is feminine?

January 22, 2014

AabLevellen

Gros - masculine singular Grosse - feminine singular Gros - masculine plural Grosses - feminine plural

Gross is thus not a valid choice.

March 3, 2014

sergiog123

ah, thanks

February 12, 2014

weltonrodrigo

Why not " l'elephánts sont gros"?

May 20, 2014

davidforshaw

because although you can use 'the elephant' and 'the elephants' in english, you cannot in french and have to use 'l'éléphant' and les éléphants' - the article has to agree with the subjec?t. And don't know about your å....!

May 21, 2014

SeverinBokus

L'elephants sont gros. Is this correct too?

July 11, 2014

KittyKat2

The article has to agree with the subject. Singular to singular Plural to plural... This speak of more than one elephants in comparison to just one. L'éléphant singular Les éléphants plural

December 16, 2014

n.nickuu

What is difference between "grandes" and "grands" Also between "mauavis" and "mauavise". Pls help

August 2, 2014

KittyKat2

Grandes - feminine plural grands - masculine plural Mauvais - masculine Mauvaise - feminine

December 16, 2014

celmafern

This lesson is confused grand/gros is different

August 23, 2014

KittyKat2

Weight differences

December 16, 2014

01m8

I used "grands." Why was this accepted?

March 17, 2016

Merrimac83

why not enorme? (can't figure out how to get accents . . .)

May 29, 2018

DerekHarper

So, why isn't in "énorme" accepted?

November 14, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.