1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The elephants are big."

"The elephants are big."

Translation:Les éléphants sont gros.

January 24, 2013

36 Comments


Tigro305221

the plural and the singular form of "gros" are the same??


Delfishie

Why is "Les éléphantes sont grandes" incorrect?


SabrinaJerome

elephant is masculine, and, in this case, plural. Grandes is feminine plural.


Wunel

Because that translates to tall rather than big. Grands/grandes big in height (tall), gros/grosses = big in width (fat) and big in general. While your sentence is factually true as elephants are big in height, the Duo wants us to describe the size of elephants more generally.

Edit: Actually I am mistaken, having just re-tried successfully with "les elephants sont grands" it seems that they have an objection to the feminine form.


AnnaTall

they want 'gros' not 'gross' though...


Wunel

Haha, yes, a typo on my behalf there, thanks for pointing it out.


ellebombellen

Grosses should me accepted as well, right? If it was a group of only females the right word is grosses.


northernguy

In French, unless specified otherwise, it's masculine.


northernguy

I should have said that it is safer, but not necessary, to use masculine as French seems to have a preference for such when it is not clear that it is otherwise.


SabrinaJerome

Elephant is masculine, so you need to use the masculine form of the adjective. In this case, it is masculine and plural.


bnparsons

Why not 'les éléphants sont grosses'?


AabLevellen

Because the word éléphants is masculine plural and thus the adjective needs to be masculine plural as well: gros.

Grosses is the feminine plural form and thus not a valid choice.


willijanb

Why not "Des elephants sont gros?" If you say in English, The elephants are big, it seems you refer to a certain group of elephants, therefore an indefinite number of them. Would love to have some help with this. I just completed reading, note-taking and a test on about.com/French on this subject, but this item has me perplexed.


northernguy

willijanb

The elephants, in English, refers to a definite group of elephants, a group that is known in some way to the participants in the conversation. Those elephants right there, the ones that we were talking about, the ones that have been marauding in our fields. We don't know everything about them, how much each one weighs, whether they are hungry, exactly how many there are in the group at any point in time. All kinds of things that could be known about the group are not available to us but we still know generally which group we are talking about. In this sentence someone is identifying a feature of the group of elephants that we know about that may have escaped our attention.

Some elephants is indefinite. We are being told that some but not all elephants are big. Some elephants may include elephants that we know about or it may not. Some elephants may include elephants that we don't know about or it may not. It is indefinite. We don't know which animals are included and which are excluded, only that they are elephants. If we do want to know, we have to ask for more definite information.

The example here gives the English as the elephants. That means the speaker believes the lister/reader knows which group of elephants he is referring to. Some elephants means the speaker believes the reader/listener does not know which elephants are being referred to.


freish

Why not "grand" instead of gros?


OlzWolz

needs to be the plural "grands"


espaciomore

I could have set the third one as well -> Les éléphants sont fort.


Thiagaraj_M

I wrote "Les elephants sont larges" and it marked the sentence wrong!! Any explanations?


Wunel

Because that means "the elephants are wide" rather than "the elephants are big".


sergiog123

I don't see how "grosses" is acceptable but "gross" is not. We're supposed to assume the group is feminine?


AabLevellen

Gros - masculine singular Grosse - feminine singular Gros - masculine plural Grosses - feminine plural

Gross is thus not a valid choice.


weltonrodrigo

Why not " l'elephánts sont gros"?


davidforshaw

because although you can use 'the elephant' and 'the elephants' in english, you cannot in french and have to use 'l'éléphant' and les éléphants' - the article has to agree with the subjec?t. And don't know about your å....!


SeverinBokus

L'elephants sont gros. Is this correct too?


KittyKat2

The article has to agree with the subject. Singular to singular Plural to plural... This speak of more than one elephants in comparison to just one. L'éléphant singular Les éléphants plural


n.nickuu

What is difference between "grandes" and "grands" Also between "mauavis" and "mauavise". Pls help


KittyKat2

Grandes - feminine plural grands - masculine plural Mauvais - masculine Mauvaise - feminine


celmafern

This lesson is confused grand/gros is different


KittyKat2

Weight differences


01m8

I used "grands." Why was this accepted?


Merrimac83

why not enorme? (can't figure out how to get accents . . .)


DerekHarper

So, why isn't in "énorme" accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.