"Vi flyr direkte til Norge."

Translation:We are flying directly to Norway.

April 25, 2016

5 Comments


JohnGardne7

Would "non-stop" work?

April 25, 2016

grydolva

Yes.

April 26, 2016

Ghayth90

Is there a more "Germanic" work for direkte?

August 4, 2016

Arkhaeaeon

Forthright in English, but in Norwegian possibly 'rett' (right)? I know this is used as an adjective, noun and verb (rette), but can anyone clarify whether it was used as an adverb too?

October 13, 2017

Uquamya

Is "direkte" always spatial or can it also be temporal? Could it be translated as "immediately"?

March 20, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.