1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chiếc đồng hồ hoàn hảo."

"Chiếc đồng hồ hoàn hảo."

Translation:The watch is perfect.

April 25, 2016

17 Comments


AaronM04

Why is there an "n" sound between "chiếc" and "đồng"?


Dan808548

I think what you are hearing is the back of the tongue with the C Sound going to the front of the tongue with the D sound. I am just learning some of the language but I hear this transition and have heard it in other sentences. The final consonant sounds almost silent to the English ear, but the tongue is still moving.


DuotheOWLS

Probably a mistake.


Remysss

How would you say "the perfect watch"?


Charley774247

Who knows, it might depend on the context lol. I was wondering the same thing since that was the answer I gave. It said it was correct though.


corazon_viet

Seems to be the same, now. I answered "a perfect watch".


KflHZ

Still sounds like chootin to me...


CnPTLRI3

Same. This is the first lesson where I've heard it pronounced this way.


KflHZ

They still haven't fixed the pronunciation problem here. Still sounds like "chootin" I've learned to ignore the n sound, but the choo is definitely there and it doesn't translate to chiếc no matter how many times I listen to it.


Vico2-ARMY

clock or watch are true?


KflHZ

It seems they have several different pronunciations for chiếc


6114jn

"Chiếc đồng hồ 很好"?


Llingjing

hoàn hảo 完好


shawnmendestinec

chiếc đồg hồ dởm


Andrea905617

Why is it not a perfect clock? Isn't watch dong ho deo tay?


GiaLang3

You are wrong because "the", not "a" in "THE perfect clock /watch".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.