1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Un moment durant cette journ…

"Un moment durant cette journée"

Translation:A moment during this day

January 24, 2013

20 Comments


Persikov

"during this day" sounds super awkward in English, so I tried "A moment today", which was wrong. Does "cette journée" refer to today or not?


Nikitakimba

In Australia, we celebrate ANZAC Day. For a moment during this day, we have time to reflect and remember the soldiers who gave their lives to provide a better future for us.

In this context, it refers to past ANZAC days, and those in the future too.


viheleha

"during this" is still really awkward phrasing. In English we would avoid it altogether and just say "This day...."


Wunel

This day/cette journee can both always refer to this day, yes, the trouble is that this day does not always refer to today, this day can be any day in the future as well.


juacoabk

As far as I know, cette can also mean 'that'. And in that case I think 'a moment during that day' sounds a little less awkward.


jeanaux

I did the same thing. Then I thought... maybe if I was pointing at a day on a calendar duolingo would be right?


mahankr

Are "pendant" et "durant" interchangeable? Or is there some reason why "durant" must be used in this sentence?


anya_mz

out of pure curiosity, how would you say "this journey lasts a moment"?


lemmingofdestiny

"Ce voyage dure un moment."


thiagoleal

In this case, in English, couldn't it be just "A moment in this day"?


EinStyne

DL didn't accept that and it should.


Pau_B

when do you use durant and when do you use pendant?


roman2095

This link suggests that, although the two terms are often used as if they were synonyms, a fine distinction can be made if required whereby "pendant" means at some time(s) during the specified period, whereas "durant" means for the entire period. http://languedepoche.cegepoutaouais.qc.ca/index.php/particularites-de-la-langue/p/177-durant-ou-pendant However this Duolingo translation clearly does not make this fine distinction, and WordReference allows both meanings for "durant" and "pendant"
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/durant http://www.wordreference.com/fren/pendant. So I went to Larousse where they say that, although the two words can often be used interchangeably, there is the fine distinction that can be made as suggested above i.e. use "durant" where you want to stress that something continues for the entire period, and use "pendant"where you want to stress that something occurs at some point(s ) during the period http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/durant/27036/difficulte I think we could therefore use either word for most purposes without being actually wrong, but could use the distinctions of register and usage explained in the Larousse link when a greater precision of expression was required.


Sisi_rider

I like your thourough research


AnnaTall

I wonder in what context would a French person use it... that would help us to improve DL's translation perhaps :)


KateKemp

Why not 'Un moment durant sept journées'?


GraemeSarg

If it's "un moment", then shouldn't it be pendant, not durant ?


GraemeSarg

Surely this really means "Sometime during that day."?
However the owl begs to differ.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.