"Un moment durant cette journée"

Translation:A moment during this day

January 24, 2013

18 Comments


Persikov

"during this day" sounds super awkward in English, so I tried "A moment today", which was wrong. Does "cette journée" refer to today or not?

March 27, 2013

Nikitakimba

In Australia, we celebrate ANZAC Day. For a moment during this day, we have time to reflect and remember the soldiers who gave their lives to provide a better future for us.

In this context, it refers to past ANZAC days, and those in the future too.

May 16, 2014

viheleha

"during this" is still really awkward phrasing. In English we would avoid it altogether and just say "This day...."

November 29, 2016

Wunel

This day/cette journee can both always refer to this day, yes, the trouble is that this day does not always refer to today, this day can be any day in the future as well.

November 11, 2013

juacoabk

As far as I know, cette can also mean 'that'. And in that case I think 'a moment during that day' sounds a little less awkward.

February 22, 2014

jeanaux

I did the same thing. Then I thought... maybe if I was pointing at a day on a calendar duolingo would be right?

July 10, 2013

mahankr

Are "pendant" et "durant" interchangeable? Or is there some reason why "durant" must be used in this sentence?

January 19, 2015

amzborowska

out of pure curiosity, how would you say "this journey lasts a moment"?

January 24, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

"Ce voyage dure un moment."

January 27, 2013

thiagoleal

In this case, in English, couldn't it be just "A moment in this day"?

February 8, 2013

EinStyne

DL didn't accept that and it should.

October 30, 2015

PauBofill

when do you use durant and when do you use pendant?

September 3, 2015

roman2095

This link suggests that, although the two terms are often used as if they were synonyms, a fine distinction can be made if required whereby "pendant" means at some time(s) during the specified period, whereas "durant" means for the entire period. http://languedepoche.cegepoutaouais.qc.ca/index.php/particularites-de-la-langue/p/177-durant-ou-pendant However this Duolingo translation clearly does not make this fine distinction, and WordReference allows both meanings for "durant" and "pendant"
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/durant http://www.wordreference.com/fren/pendant. So I went to Larousse where they say that, although the two words can often be used interchangeably, there is the fine distinction that can be made as suggested above i.e. use "durant" where you want to stress that something continues for the entire period, and use "pendant"where you want to stress that something occurs at some point(s ) during the period http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/durant/27036/difficulte I think we could therefore use either word for most purposes without being actually wrong, but could use the distinctions of register and usage explained in the Larousse link when a greater precision of expression was required.

February 22, 2017

Sisi_rider

I like your thourough research

October 18, 2018

AnnaTall

I wonder in what context would a French person use it... that would help us to improve DL's translation perhaps :)

January 10, 2016

KateKemp

Why not 'Un moment durant sept journées'?

July 19, 2018

canadianpenguin6

Pendant vs durant?

October 31, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.