1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Food and water"

"Food and water"

Translation:Thức ăn và nước uống

April 25, 2016

7 Comments


Hillary602594

I thought that "nước" was "water". What's with the "uống" after it?

May 27, 2018

Johannes_Hoeld

We could also say nước suối, right?

nước uống and nước suối are the same, right?


LanguageButcher

Nước suối = spring water.

When you drink nước suối in Vietnamese, make sure it come from a bottle and not from a spring in the back :-)


LanguageButcher

Also, nước uống does not necessarily mean water.

uống = drink
nước uống = any consumable liquid


LiamNoir

Perhaps the translation could be simply 'Food and drink'? With both terms being used as a noun.


JosOtvioHe

Is the translation "eat food and drink water" right for this sentence?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.