1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Food and water"

"Food and water"

Translation:Thức ăn và nước uống

April 25, 2016

10 Comments


Hillary602594

I thought that "nước" was "water". What's with the "uống" after it?


Giang60529

My parents and relatives always said "đồ ăn" for food, first time I've heard "thức ăn"


Johannes_Hoeld

We could also say nước suối, right?

nước uống and nước suối are the same, right?


LanguageButcher

Nước suối = spring water.

When you drink nước suối in Vietnamese, make sure it come from a bottle and not from a spring in the back :-)


LanguageButcher

Also, nước uống does not necessarily mean water.

uống = drink
nước uống = any consumable liquid


LiamNoir

Perhaps the translation could be simply 'Food and drink'? With both terms being used as a noun.


ecYTPuiR

That's an important difference DL glosses over!


JosOtvioHe

Is the translation "eat food and drink water" right for this sentence?


ecYTPuiR

No. The verb comes before the direct object. Descriptors come after. Think of it as, "Food for eating and water for drinking".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.