1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This is a dog."

"This is a dog."

Translation:To jest pies.

April 25, 2016

17 Comments


Smertios

Should't we use the instrumental case after 'jest' (i.e., "to jest psem" instead of "to jest pies")?


Jellei

See the answer for an almost identical question here.


Smertios

Oh, right. Thanks, Jellei.


Jellei

No problem, happy to help :)


Nik659150

It doesnt load for me. Please can you explain ?


Hereandthere715

I looked at the link, and it only partially answered my question. Are you saying that the following would be correct ways to say this? "To psem." "To jest pies." i "On jest psem." ... Because the last example uses "jest" but not the "to jest" exception. And the first example uses simply "to."

PS. Yes, I know that "On jest psem," is not the same translation exactly. I'm just trying to get a feel for these different constructions of what would use a linking verb in English.


Vengir

It should be „To pies”.

The "exception" mentioned is that you would normally use the instrumental after „jest-” (that's the verb „być”, for those who already know about the unique present tense form). But paired with „to”, it uses the nominative instead.

Earlier in the course you learned that when „to” is translated as English "be", then you would use the nominative form. But you should keep in mind that „to” is not actually a verb. Polish just has some shortcuts that allow you in some situations to not use a verb.


Hereandthere715

Okay, thank you. That answers my question. Yes, I believe I meant to put "To pies." Oops.


PascalW.1

I cant open that with the Android app. Is it normal?


mizinamo

Unfortunately yes. It seems that the Android app doesn't let you open links where the link text has been changed, perhaps because it's not easy to preview where the link will take you before you're already on your way there.

Try this plain-text link: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/15115874


nnaruto25

Why do we use to jest when pies is masculine? Ten pies?


Jellei

Apart from being the neuter version of "this", "To" is also used every time when you have: This is/That is/It is/These are/Those are.

EDIT: Almost every time, not when "It is" is used for sentences like "It is raining" or "It is warm here", which do not really have a subject.


BrachaLis

I can't open the link, but i have the same question: shouldn't it be "psem" here?


Vengir

No, it shouldn't. We use nominative after „to jest”/„to są”.


KristineKr465965

When i click on links within the text that are hyberlinked words (like when Jellei says "here" near the top) nothing happens. The supposed links are in blue underline but they don't actually work in Android app. Any idea why? Normal links that aren't hyperlink words (just the straight link) do work.


Jellei

Yes, the app somehow doesn't work with the 'aesthetic' hyperlinks (under a word), so we started giving the full hyperlink in the comments, although it looks rather bad.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.