1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тим всегда отдыхает дома."

"Тим всегда отдыхает дома."

Translation:Tim always rests at home.

April 25, 2016

18 Comments


LukaVukZrinski

Дома is pronounced дОма in sentence audio, but дамА in word audio. Which is it?

Also отдыхать is quite difficult to pronounce. I am a Slavic native, but putting T next to D is hard even for me. Recorded voice seems to ignore T, saying only D, is that it?


Silinorielle

I hear both Т and Д in the recording. And that's how we pronounce it, too. Maybe it could be omitted in fast speech, hmm... But it's definitely there in the recording.

As for your first question. If the second means multiple houses it is домА. But the first means "at home" and that's a different meaning and a different pronunciation: дОма.


Mak_Poppy

Think of it like saying "hot dog". The t is right before the d, and has a hardness to it. Compare that to saying "odd dog", which is softer.


clairelanc3

DOma is "at home" whereas domA is "houses"


daughterofAlbion

What does this mean? Does it imply that Tim never rests anywhere other than at home? Or that he does nothing but lie around when he is at home?


Silinorielle

Hm, in real-life conversation it would depend on intonation, but here it should depend on the word order, so I'd say it means the first. And that's how I understood that sentence when I saw it, too. If I wanted to write the second it would be this: "Тим дома всегда отдыхает". No negative connotation though, just a fact. "Do nothing but lie around" sounds quite negative =)


jamiedoeslangs

I feel like there is normally something slightly negative about this sentence in Russian...still depends on intonation, of course, but it feels like a common complaint about someone who doesn't work hard enough, etc. Let me know if I'm wrong, but I would translate it as "he is always resting at home"


Fladda

In Russian, word order and semantic stress can influence the meaning of a sentence. You can stress the word "отдыхает" to report what he's doing at home - Дома он отдыхает or Он дома отдыхает. The sentence Он отдыхает ДОМА can be the answer to the question Where does he rest? If you say Дома отдыхает ОН, it means that nobody rests at home except him.


clairelanc3

It's a pity there are so many stress mistakes... Couldn't they be fixed?


KnightLite1

Agreed. As a result I typically have forvo up in a separate tab to run pronunciations through their database. It's a little frustrating, but it works at least. It would just be nice not to have to utilize a third party so much for something as simple as pronunciation.


ozd.erhan

Says "Tim rests always at home" is a wrong answer..


Ms.Granger

Because in English the order of words is very important:
1. Subject = Tim
2. Auxiliary verb
3. Adverb = always
4. Main verb = rests
5. Object, place or time = at home
And if you change it the sentence is going to be wrong.


Theron126

No English speaker would ever say that. I'm not sure it doesn't change the meaning, if it means anything.


Iwanttolea141119

Where is the Russian counterpart of "at" in the original sentence? I cant see any proposition like "B" or "HA"


NonominusJPG

Дом +а already means "at home".


Isaac444706

"Tim always sleep at home" was reported wrong. Can be a correct answer too?


rX843

No, sleep is just спать. Rest - отдыхать.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started