1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ni antes ni después"

"Ni antes ni después"

Translation:Neither before nor afterwards

January 24, 2013

68 Comments


jimshlif

can you say "ni x ni y ni z ni..."?


khonkhortisan

"Neither snow nor rain nor heat nor gloom of night stays these couriers from the swift completion of their appointed rounds."


dunk999

Are you saying ni to that old woman?


ludwig3655

Aye, brother, what times we're living in...


Orelion

DO YOUR WORST!


One800

what is the difference between afterward and afterwards anyway?


jellobean

The two words have exactly the same meaning. "Afterward" is more common in North America and is favored by many American stylebooks. "Afterwards" is more common outside North America. The same applies to "toward(s)" and "backward(s)."


RobertTudo2

Backward and backwards are not completely the same. Backward (also) means primitive, or (not PC but acceptable english) of low intelligence. Both mean the oppsite of forward(s).


AdamSchets

Forward can also mean to send an email on to another, or an excerpt written before the beginning of a book. Afterward can be an extra snippet after a book ends.


ashavarma39

an excerpt written before the start of a book is 'foreword' not 'forward'


DeeDeeBug

The AP stylebook says use afterward, not afterwards. I used the correct form and was counted wrong on Duolingo.


serenittee

That's my question too!


deadsmith

Afterwards is archaic. It comes from old english when we still had a genitive case form for this preposition (afterward + es)


amcm96

Hardly archaic. It's still common in many English-speaking countries - Ireland, the UK and Australia, for instance.


tessbee

Oxford Dictionary says "afterward OR afterwards"; it just gives the 'history' of "afterwards" but treats both equally, usage-wise.


PniB

Hello. Can someone please tell me if translating this sentence as ' Neither before nor since then' would be accurate as well? In french they use the word depuis - which means since, and it is so similar to despué that I figure they must have the same origins. Thanks


francoise-french

hmm, yes, I've just put that for the same reason - not allowed, but I can't really see why


synp

I wrote "Neither earlier nor later", and it didn't like "earlier", only "before"


rick_k

So how would you say "neither before nor since"? As in when some rare event happens, and you want to say it hasn't happened again. Or is that "never before or since." ? Hmmm... Why isn't that "nor"... man English is hard. And I'm a native speaker. I think DL is messing with my brain. ;-)


AmEm68

I answered this as well ("neither before nor since"), thinking that the phrase looked like it might be the Spanish version of a colloquial English phrase.


anniewicker

i think in colloquial speech you can say not before or after...


gasiormichal

Which is incorrect. In colloquial speech you also say "ain't" (I hope you don't) but you don't see this in any language course.


Manny_k

happily ever after? it's not happily ever afterwards.


Bisade

I thought 'de' was used every time you either 'antes' or 'despues' or is it because this is some sort of saying?


Daniel-in-BC

If they are followed by something, yes.


Bisade

Again, thanks for clearing this up much appreciated


mitaine56

bisade- If you want to say before or after something, like : antes DE comer.


AlanJ.Polasky

'Neither before, nor since' ought to also be correct, as I see it.


JadeKosche

I wrote "Neither before nor afterwards." It counted it wrong. But is that an alright translation or is it really incorrect?


DeeDeeBug

Well, that is strange, because I typed "Neither before nor afterward" [no s], and it told me the correct answer was what YOU typed.


LindaHill

Thought it was EITHER/OR, NEITHER/NOR, and NOT/OR. ;v}


Daniel-in-BC

I agree. And ... it gets more complicated once you start adding commas in a longer sentence ... makes my head spin ... :-)

I think Spanish grammar is easier in this regard; it's English that has issues with double/multiple negatives in a phrase/sentence. (I'm not saying it can't be done, just that it's complicated.)


Daniel-in-BC

well, the "idea" is right, but the English seems very messy to me ... Especially the "nor ... or"; it just doesn't sound right to me.


belginkolbeck

Why is 'before' the same word as 'moose'...anyone? This could be confusing to spanish speaking Canadians who talk about moose often.


lizamou

I thought antes meant 'deer' so I said, "not deer or then" cuz I had no idea what is was lol


PerWikstra

Lots of comedians here. Thanks.


romeq

What about the moose? Don't forget the moose!


Neon_Trash

I wrote neither before neither after..... Well, I wasn't technically wrong....


BrandonC2

I put nor before nor after.

It sugguest Not,neither,nor. If it suggest a word why does it mark it wrong


mitaine56

because you have to choose the correct answer


johnlvs2run

I did the same thing, also marked wrong. I think it's just a flaw in the program. Yesterday an answer was marked wrong on a previous skill, then on two following questions was shown as being the correct answer.


deadinibiza

No one says that...


dj63010

I heard mi instead of ni.


dj63010

I heard mi instead of ni.


Pikatyuu

"Mi antes, mi despues" Me before and after (plastic surgery?)


ddrew5000

You guys need to fine tune the slow saying, this is only one of many clues that sounds different said slow than said fast, listen to it. Slowly you hear "Mi" fast you hear "Ni" I always listen slowly, and once again I got the wrong answer because of how it is pronounced on the slow version


tessbee

I answered "Neither before nor after." and it was accepted. Duo just suggested 'another' translation of "Neither before nor afterwards." I doubt I would ever use the suggested version in English anyway.


SanjuroSeaCow

I guessed "No sooner than later."


AustinGlyn2

Ni antes ni después, sino ahora, ¿para ejemplo?


Amanda972644

Could i say "neither before or after" ?


Cultkid

I answered 'nor before nor afterward' and it said i was wrong... said it was 'not before nor after' shouldnt either way be correct since we have no context anyway?


kazooka12

I put 'neither before or after' and it marked me wrong. Why? Anybody have a clue?


Mjcm94

why is the despues not followed by "de"? I have read in previous discussions that it should be followed by de?


MichaelRam326832

I thought I could pick from the choices Dulingo gave me. It counted me wrong.


Benzy911

I smell friendzone for a long term and on the daily basis... Poor Duo ! I feel ya my homie D.


agentPhillColson

it looks like nor before nor after


personperosn

Why doesn't "not before nor after" work?


Sparkle1027

"Not before nor after" marked incorrect..?


Pie279186

Not before nor after should have been expected

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.