Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ni antes ni después"

Translation:Neither before nor afterwards

5 years ago

73 Comments


jimshlif

can you say "ni x ni y ni z ni..."?

4 years ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

"Neither snow nor rain nor heat nor gloom of night stays these couriers from the swift completion of their appointed rounds."

4 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

Are you saying ni to that old woman?

3 years ago

ludwig3655

Aye, brother, what times we're living in...

3 years ago

Orelion
Orelion

DO YOUR WORST!

6 months ago

One800

what is the difference between afterward and afterwards anyway?

5 years ago

DeeDeeBug

The AP stylebook says use afterward, not afterwards. I used the correct form and was counted wrong on Duolingo.

4 years ago

jellobean
jellobean

The two words have exactly the same meaning. "Afterward" is more common in North America and is favored by many American stylebooks. "Afterwards" is more common outside North America. The same applies to "toward(s)" and "backward(s)."

3 years ago

ludwig3655

And "later(s)"

3 years ago

RobertTudo2

Backward and backwards are not completely the same. Backward (also) means primitive, or (not PC but acceptable english) of low intelligence. Both mean the oppsite of forward(s).

3 years ago

AdamSchets

Forward can also mean to send an email on to another, or an excerpt written before the beginning of a book. Afterward can be an extra snippet after a book ends.

3 years ago

ashavarma39

an excerpt written before the start of a book is 'foreword' not 'forward'

2 years ago

serenittee

That's my question too!

3 years ago

deadsmith
deadsmith

Afterwards is archaic. It comes from old english when we still had a genitive case form for this preposition (afterward + es)

5 years ago

amcm96
amcm96

Hardly archaic. It's still common in many English-speaking countries - Ireland, the UK and Australia, for instance.

5 years ago

MsCobb
MsCobb

And the USA

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Oxford Dictionary says "afterward OR afterwards"; it just gives the 'history' of "afterwards" but treats both equally, usage-wise.

4 years ago

PniB
PniB

Hello. Can someone please tell me if translating this sentence as ' Neither before nor since then' would be accurate as well? In french they use the word depuis - which means since, and it is so similar to despué that I figure they must have the same origins. Thanks

4 years ago

francoise-french

hmm, yes, I've just put that for the same reason - not allowed, but I can't really see why

3 years ago

synp
synp

I wrote "Neither earlier nor later", and it didn't like "earlier", only "before"

4 years ago

anniewicker

i think in colloquial speech you can say not before or after...

5 years ago

gasiormichal

Which is incorrect. In colloquial speech you also say "ain't" (I hope you don't) but you don't see this in any language course.

5 years ago

Manny_k

happily ever after? it's not happily ever afterwards.

4 years ago

Bisade

I thought 'de' was used every time you either 'antes' or 'despues' or is it because this is some sort of saying?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

If they are followed by something, yes.

5 years ago

Bisade

Again, thanks for clearing this up much appreciated

5 years ago

mitaine56

bisade- If you want to say before or after something, like : antes DE comer.

4 years ago

rick_k
rick_k

So how would you say "neither before nor since"? As in when some rare event happens, and you want to say it hasn't happened again. Or is that "never before or since." ? Hmmm... Why isn't that "nor"... man English is hard. And I'm a native speaker. I think DL is messing with my brain. ;-)

4 years ago

AmEm68
AmEm68

I answered this as well ("neither before nor since"), thinking that the phrase looked like it might be the Spanish version of a colloquial English phrase.

2 years ago

AlanJ.Polasky

'Neither before, nor since' ought to also be correct, as I see it.

2 years ago

belginkolbeck

Why is 'before' the same word as 'moose'...anyone? This could be confusing to spanish speaking Canadians who talk about moose often.

3 years ago

Amanda972644

Your so right!

3 years ago

lizamou

I thought antes meant 'deer' so I said, "not deer or then" cuz I had no idea what is was lol

3 years ago

Conrad-O
2 years ago

Conrad-O

.com

2 years ago

Conrad-O

No. Com

2 years ago

Conrad-O
2 years ago

Conrad-O

Weeeeeeee!.com

2 years ago

PerWikstra

Lots of comedians here. Thanks.

2 years ago

romeq

What about the moose? Don't forget the moose!

2 years ago

MichaelRam326832

I thought I could pick from the choices Dulingo gave me. It counted me wrong.

2 years ago

Neon_Trash

I wrote neither before neither after..... Well, I wasn't technically wrong....

1 year ago

blakerandall

neither before or after is not right?

5 years ago

theviolist

In English, "either" is always used with "or" and "neither" is always used with "nor." Examples: Either John or Sarah will want to see the movie. Neither Ashley nor Samantha did well on the math test.

5 years ago

mitaine56

So, I understand that neither and nor, are negative.

4 years ago

LindaHill

Yes.

4 years ago

cgremillion

"Not sooner nor later" has the same translation and is the more common phrase in English.

5 years ago

rick_k
rick_k

Really? I don't think I've ever heard that. I have heard "sooner or later" to mean "eventually," but never the opposite.

4 years ago

JadeKosche

I wrote "Neither before nor afterwards." It counted it wrong. But is that an alright translation or is it really incorrect?

4 years ago

LindaHill

Thought it was EITHER/OR, NEITHER/NOR, and NOT/OR. ;v}

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I agree. And ... it gets more complicated once you start adding commas in a longer sentence ... makes my head spin ... :-)

I think Spanish grammar is easier in this regard; it's English that has issues with double/multiple negatives in a phrase/sentence. (I'm not saying it can't be done, just that it's complicated.)

4 years ago

DeeDeeBug

Well, that is strange, because I typed "Neither before nor afterward" [no s], and it told me the correct answer was what YOU typed.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

well, the "idea" is right, but the English seems very messy to me ... Especially the "nor ... or"; it just doesn't sound right to me.

4 years ago

BrandonC2

I put nor before nor after.

It sugguest Not,neither,nor. If it suggest a word why does it mark it wrong

4 years ago

mitaine56

because you have to choose the correct answer

4 years ago

johnlvs2run

I did the same thing, also marked wrong. I think it's just a flaw in the program. Yesterday an answer was marked wrong on a previous skill, then on two following questions was shown as being the correct answer.

3 years ago

mannysmedia

I wrote "Nor before or after."

4 years ago

Youpapa

IT'S NOW!

4 years ago

deadinibiza

No one says that...

4 years ago

dj63010
dj63010

I heard mi instead of ni.

4 years ago

dj63010
dj63010

I heard mi instead of ni.

4 years ago

Pikatyuu

"Mi antes, mi despues" Me before and after (plastic surgery?)

3 years ago

ddrew5000

You guys need to fine tune the slow saying, this is only one of many clues that sounds different said slow than said fast, listen to it. Slowly you hear "Mi" fast you hear "Ni" I always listen slowly, and once again I got the wrong answer because of how it is pronounced on the slow version

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I answered "Neither before nor after." and it was accepted. Duo just suggested 'another' translation of "Neither before nor afterwards." I doubt I would ever use the suggested version in English anyway.

4 years ago

SanjuroSeaCow

I guessed "No sooner than later."

3 years ago

AustinGlyn2

Ni antes ni después, sino ahora, ¿para ejemplo?

3 years ago

Amanda972644

Could i say "neither before or after" ?

3 years ago

Cultkid

I answered 'nor before nor afterward' and it said i was wrong... said it was 'not before nor after' shouldnt either way be correct since we have no context anyway?

3 years ago

kazooka12

I put 'neither before or after' and it marked me wrong. Why? Anybody have a clue?

2 years ago

Mjcm94

why is the despues not followed by "de"? I have read in previous discussions that it should be followed by de?

2 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

I smell friendzone for a long term and on the daily basis... Poor Duo ! I feel ya my homie D.

2 years ago

Mamasnum1girl

it looks like nor before nor after

1 year ago

personperosn

Why doesn't "not before nor after" work?

1 year ago