"Ele a reconhece."

Translation:He recognizes her.

January 24, 2013

10 Comments


jayeless

Losing your last heart because you spelt "recognises" with an S sucks :(

February 26, 2013

reno300

recognises is accepted now.

October 13, 2013

bcouch

How do you know its a 'her' and not an 'it'?

January 24, 2013

Gaspard

You can't. But if it is "it", it has to be in reference to feminine word in portuguese.

January 24, 2013

paultomey

Gaspard I believe you are correct and "it" should be accepted. What if it were a response to "Como ele sabe que porta para abrir?"

How does he know which door to open?

He recognizes it.

January 30, 2014

petee0518

Does reconhecer always work like this, or could you also say "ele reconhece ela"?

June 21, 2014

JeanM3

the people say: ele reconhece ela, ele viu (see) ela... at the bar its OK - but the correct - ele a viu , ele a reconhece

November 20, 2014

mbaguilar

O som da palavra reconhece está errado na sílaba NHE. O som que o Duolingo gravou é parecido como o som de uma sílaba com o acento fechado ( NHÊ), porém o correto é com o som aberto (NHÉ). O mesmo som de CAFÉ.

November 12, 2018

Grant30

Would "He remembers her" be acceptable?

July 6, 2015

niagy

I dont believe so. "Remember" is very, very loosely related to the word "recognize," because one can also "recognize," "identify" or "acknowledge" something that they have never actaully seen before. Therefore, the safest and most understandable translation in this case would be "recognize."

December 22, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.