1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele a reconhece."

"Ele a reconhece."

Translation:He recognizes her.

January 24, 2013

11 Comments


jayeless

Losing your last heart because you spelt "recognises" with an S sucks :(


reno300

recognises is accepted now.


Randy348977

You just lost another for using the word "spelt".


bcouch

How do you know its a 'her' and not an 'it'?


Gaspard

You can't. But if it is "it", it has to be in reference to feminine word in portuguese.


paultomey

Gaspard I believe you are correct and "it" should be accepted. What if it were a response to "Como ele sabe que porta para abrir?"

How does he know which door to open?

He recognizes it.


petee0518

Does reconhecer always work like this, or could you also say "ele reconhece ela"?


JeanM3

the people say: ele reconhece ela, ele viu (see) ela... at the bar its OK - but the correct - ele a viu , ele a reconhece


mbaguilar

O som da palavra reconhece está errado na sílaba NHE. O som que o Duolingo gravou é parecido como o som de uma sílaba com o acento fechado ( NHÊ), porém o correto é com o som aberto (NHÉ). O mesmo som de CAFÉ.


Grant30

Would "He remembers her" be acceptable?


niagy

I dont believe so. "Remember" is very, very loosely related to the word "recognize," because one can also "recognize," "identify" or "acknowledge" something that they have never actaully seen before. Therefore, the safest and most understandable translation in this case would be "recognize."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.