"Não interessa como."

Translation:It does not matter how.

January 24, 2013

23 Comments


bcouch

What? With the given definitions, how would one come to this answer?

January 24, 2013

erudis

Duolingo is not that great when it comes to explaining certain expressions. "Não interessa como" is the same as "não me interessa como", meaning literally "(it) doesn't interest me how". It's commonly used when someone (your boss, for example) asks you to do something, and he doesn't care how you do it. So he would say "Eu quero isto pronto até o meio-dia, não interessa como" (I want this done by noon, doesn't matter how). "Não importa como" is also used with the same meaning.

January 24, 2013

saschambaer

That is one hell of an impressive streak you got there. Also thanks :)

February 9, 2014

Rob3x

It does not matter how.

But seriously, I've encountered many cases in Duolingo where an idiom is presented and I have a hard time translating it using the hover hints. The hover hints are there to help you out, but in the end, you just need to learn the expression. It sucks that you have to lose a heart when you mess it up the first time, though.

June 12, 2013

d.hylton

maybe there could be something to show if the phase is an idiom, then we would at least have some idea to look somewhere else for inspiration.

December 30, 2013

paultomey

This is the answer! I don't mind getting it wrong and thus learning it. The problem is you get it wrong and you still don't know if it's a widely used expression or if it's just an awkward computer generated sentence.

January 30, 2014

Frencesca

"no matter how" is a much better and also a direct translation (reported)

April 16, 2013

soulzy

So shouldn't one of the accepted answers be "It is not important how"

February 9, 2013

saharansari

This was very very difficult for me to translate, even after reaching this level! I could not even guess at the phrase!

June 13, 2013

brianwould

on the fast one it says nao interessE como..grr

July 17, 2015

dlung1

Actually I don't mind losing a heart at all. Once in awhile I have to go back and repeat a lesson. But it's all part of the learning process. I can usually figure out from the comments if an expression is really widely used or just a clumsy computer-generated sentence.

February 12, 2015

duoitaliano

Would it also be correct to say "Não importa como"?

February 4, 2016

emeyr

According to erudis (above), yes.

February 5, 2016

surfx2015

yes

February 5, 2016

brettreasure

Agree with Rob3X. Sucks that a new expression without adequate hints costs you a heart.

June 17, 2013

JCMcGee

less time bitching more time studying....HINT: you're gonna need more than DUO

March 3, 2015

DaleWheatley

My girlfriend who is fluent Portuguese didn't get this one right. I had no clue what the translation was relying only on the hover hints which were no help at all. Tough stuff.

August 23, 2013

emeyr

That's surprising. You hear this a lot in daily speech (Não me interessa) = I don't care, I am not interested...I don't even consider it to be idiomatic.

October 6, 2015

duofus

Another possible translation may be " I don't care" which was of course not accepted.

May 22, 2014

harry616860

It doesn't matter how is exactly it! Purists will disagree but if you speak to someone in their own language and get it wrong, they will not rebuke you or roll around the floor laughing, they will appreciate you trying, being understood is the priority fine tuning comes later. It is more use speaking a lot poorly than speaking very little perfect.

June 24, 2017

S.Carter1

It is not relevant how?

December 9, 2014

JoseJuan0417

I don't understand how it works anyone can explain this sentence?

June 22, 2014

PaulRobert6

Read above. The explanations are good. The way to think of it is "it is of no interest how"

August 24, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.