1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Não interessa como."

"Não interessa como."

Translation:It does not matter how.

January 24, 2013

23 Comments


bcouch

What? With the given definitions, how would one come to this answer?


erudis

Duolingo is not that great when it comes to explaining certain expressions. "Não interessa como" is the same as "não me interessa como", meaning literally "(it) doesn't interest me how". It's commonly used when someone (your boss, for example) asks you to do something, and he doesn't care how you do it. So he would say "Eu quero isto pronto até o meio-dia, não interessa como" (I want this done by noon, doesn't matter how). "Não importa como" is also used with the same meaning.


saschambaer

That is one hell of an impressive streak you got there. Also thanks :)


Rob3x

It does not matter how.

But seriously, I've encountered many cases in Duolingo where an idiom is presented and I have a hard time translating it using the hover hints. The hover hints are there to help you out, but in the end, you just need to learn the expression. It sucks that you have to lose a heart when you mess it up the first time, though.


d.hylton

maybe there could be something to show if the phase is an idiom, then we would at least have some idea to look somewhere else for inspiration.


paultomey

This is the answer! I don't mind getting it wrong and thus learning it. The problem is you get it wrong and you still don't know if it's a widely used expression or if it's just an awkward computer generated sentence.


Frencesca

"no matter how" is a much better and also a direct translation (reported)


soulzy

So shouldn't one of the accepted answers be "It is not important how"


saharansari

This was very very difficult for me to translate, even after reaching this level! I could not even guess at the phrase!


brianwould

on the fast one it says nao interessE como..grr


dlung1

Actually I don't mind losing a heart at all. Once in awhile I have to go back and repeat a lesson. But it's all part of the learning process. I can usually figure out from the comments if an expression is really widely used or just a clumsy computer-generated sentence.


duoitaliano

Would it also be correct to say "Não importa como"?


emeyr

According to erudis (above), yes.


brettreasure

Agree with Rob3X. Sucks that a new expression without adequate hints costs you a heart.


JCMcGee

less time bitching more time studying....HINT: you're gonna need more than DUO


DaleWheatley

My girlfriend who is fluent Portuguese didn't get this one right. I had no clue what the translation was relying only on the hover hints which were no help at all. Tough stuff.


emeyr

That's surprising. You hear this a lot in daily speech (Não me interessa) = I don't care, I am not interested...I don't even consider it to be idiomatic.


duofus

Another possible translation may be " I don't care" which was of course not accepted.


harry616860

It doesn't matter how is exactly it! Purists will disagree but if you speak to someone in their own language and get it wrong, they will not rebuke you or roll around the floor laughing, they will appreciate you trying, being understood is the priority fine tuning comes later. It is more use speaking a lot poorly than speaking very little perfect.


JoseJuan0417

I don't understand how it works anyone can explain this sentence?


PaulRobert6

Read above. The explanations are good. The way to think of it is "it is of no interest how"


Schart12

It is not relevant how?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.