1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barna må lytte til læreren s…

"Barna lytte til læreren sin."

Translation:The children need to listen to their teacher.

April 25, 2016

21 Comments


kirezatav

I remember seeing å høre på being used as "to listen to". Is there a difference between å høre på and å lytte til?


Marie942815

Think if it as the differance between "to hear" (å høre) and "to listen" (å lytte). Hearing a song can mean that the song is playing in the background, you can hear the sound, but you do not necessarily need to be focused on it. Listening, however, is the song playing and you listening to the lyrics/melody, and making putting an effort into it


Deliciae

This distinction is correct for "å høre" vs. "å lytte til", but once you add the preposition "på" to "å høre", it takes on that same meaning of active listening as "å lytte til" has.


dogewithflowers

«Hey, teacher, leave the kids alone!» — Pink Floyd


AddisonianCorp

All in all your just a,nother brick in the wall


anestis89

If "læreren" refers to plural (barna) why is it "sin" and not "sine"?


anestis89

"sin" goes to "læreren" (singular) so it doesn't take an ending -e. My mistake.


Heithr

Why "sin" and not "deres" for "their"?


skittenskilpadde

Jeg spørre min selv det samme spørsmålet


Regney

Jeg stiller meg selv det samme spørsmålet.

You can find explanations on this discussion for the differences between å spørre and å stille.


THAson

Why "sin" and not "deres" for "their"?

That's because 'sin' points to the subject in the sentence (which is 'Barna', and that's why it's 'sin' and not 'deres' (it's their teacher, not somebody elses).

Here's a variant where 'deres' is correct:
"Barna besøker en annen klasse og må lytte til læreren deres."

So her we use 'deres' because it points to that other class' teacher and not the subject's teacher.


s.eptember

I've read these comments and i still don't understand why the 'sin' is not 'sine'. Can someone please explicitly explain why this is?


Regney

The form of the possessive depends on the object being possessed. For example:

The children must listen to their teacher. (Teacher, singular object.)
Barna må lytte til læreren sin.
The children must listen to their teachers. (Teachers, plural object.)
Barna må lytte til lærerne sine.


Gammel_Gargamel

Does "Barna" in this sentence refer to some specific children(like in English) or does it mean children in general(like in french where you put definite even in this case)? If the former, then do I put just "Barn" to say that?


fveldig
Mod

a child - the child - children - the children

et barn - barnet - barn (*) - barna/barnene

Note that the indefinite plural is usually -er, but not monosyllabic neuter nouns, such as 'barn'. So this sentence does indeed refer to some specific children, like the ones in class.


AlejandroGremoli

Why "må" only means "need to" in this sentence, and not also "have to" or "must to"?


Regney

Along with, "The children need to ... ," the following are accepted:

The children must listen to their teacher, (n.b., there is no, "to," after the word, "must.")
The children have to listen to their teacher.

If you tried them and they were rejected, it may have been that there was another error or perhaps there was a grading bug.


Karen879837

Why is it til instead of å?


Deliciae

Because "to" is functioning as a preposition in this sentence, not as an infinitive marker.


Onion_Cat

Would "has to listen" be correct to? Instead of "need to listen"?


JenniferTauber

"Children" is plural so it should be "have to listen"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.