1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O chapéu dela é clássico."

"O chapéu dela é clássico."

Translation:Her hat is classic.

January 17, 2014

13 Comments


boxxybrownn

"her hat is classic" makes little sense, but "her hat is classical" is wrong?


RabbitsRabbits

Agreed, I don't understand what the English sentence means at all.


Oinophilos

I am suspicious of the meaning here. If we used the English word classic here, it would mean "a good example of the type." In French, classique would mean "Traditional," "normal," the opposite of "innovative"or "original." What is the sense in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

here it means "a good example of the type", "excentric", "old".


pietvo

The dictionary hints give both classic and classical. Why can't we use the latter?


Oinophilos

Classic and Classical are not the same in English, though the same word in Portuguese may mean either, depending on the context. Classical is more restrictive and has more historical connotations. First of all, classical and "classics" without a context refers to ancient Latin and Greek art and literature or their study. In music, "classical" music is specifically "concert music," "art" music. Sometimes in other contexts, such as "classical economics" or "classical physics," it has the sense of "academic," sometimes "traditional" or "standard." The Adjective "Classic" and the noun "classic" can be used to refer to almost any work of art, popular or classical, or fashion, even a joke, that is, as above, a model example or a work or style that is long-lived, not ephemeral. You might say "classic rock and roll," but not "classical." The meanings overlap somewhat, but usually the words are not interchangeable.


pietvo

My first thoughts about "O chapéu dela é clássico" was indeed of a classical model hat, i.e. a model hat from a previous period. So if I understand well, that could be the meaning of the Portuguese? And in that case would "classical" be the proper translation? In fact I didn't know the word "classic".


Paulenrique

in Portuguese clássico is used for both.


Heidijan

Ok, I see, I think. But (directed to duolingo): why do I have to know this to learn portuguese?


Captain_Zer0

Classical should be correct. There are significant inconsistencies to when common usage is accepted.


Jim265884

Classic what? the answer given does not make any sense in normal English. Classical is the correct answer here in my humble opinion.


Jim265884

I have put in "classic"as I know you will mark "classical" as wrong, even though it is correct. You could say "her classic hat" or "her hat is classical" - take your pick!


Annarulv

This voice still makes problems for me, sometimes he is not clear enough.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.