"Một con dũng cảm"

Translation:A brave fish

April 25, 2016

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

Icystrider

FINDING NEMO!!!

April 30, 2016

ISpitHotFire

The pronunciation of mot is incorrect

April 25, 2016

Vortarulo

No, not incorrect. Just a bit less clear. It sounds like "motn", but this often happens. I think it's an effect of the tone and the final consonant. You often hear it for this speaker and the word for "one".

May 9, 2016

YenLe0

Why would there be a speaker whose pronunciation is not clear?

May 12, 2016

Vortarulo

There are always speakers with a less clear / less standard pronunciation.

May 12, 2016

eclairevoyant

I think they're asking why this speaker was chosen for this course.

November 2, 2017

Omnye

So what is the correct pronunciation?

December 30, 2016

JonWynn

It's wrong. It should not sound like "motn." He pronounces it correctly when it's not the first word in other sentences. This is a glitch or error.

October 18, 2016

Cody-Tran

it is correct! :)

May 26, 2017

Llingjing

sounds like 勇敢 yong gan

May 27, 2016

HelloMichaelh

He's pronouncing một as /moon/. This is strictly a northern accent thing. No where else do people pronounce it like this.

January 26, 2017

Avila.Julian

Between "Hello, I am lost" and "A brave fish" which one do yout hink will be more useful if you find yourself in Vietnam?

June 21, 2019

AnCatDubh

Is it just me, or is dũng pronounced with a /s/-sound?

April 27, 2016

Vortarulo

Yes, Vietnamese d is pronounced /z/.

May 9, 2016

TehVanarch

Northern Vietnamese* d.

July 4, 2016

Vortarulo

Oops, yes, northern. In Southern Vietnamese it's /j/.

July 4, 2016

AnCatDubh

Yeah, but it’s not a /z/, it’s clearly voiceless.

May 10, 2016

Vortarulo

To me it still sounds voiced, perhaps drifting towards slightly devoiced in the second half, something like [z͡z̥ʊ̌ˀŋ]. It doesn't sound like [s] to me.

May 10, 2016

Melarish

I think it should be like z. Same as in the earlier word dơi (bat).

May 9, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.