1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một con cá dũng cảm"

"Một con dũng cảm"

Translation:A brave fish

April 25, 2016

21 Comments


ISpitHotFire

The pronunciation of mot is incorrect


Vortarulo

No, not incorrect. Just a bit less clear. It sounds like "motn", but this often happens. I think it's an effect of the tone and the final consonant. You often hear it for this speaker and the word for "one".


YenLe0

Why would there be a speaker whose pronunciation is not clear?


Vortarulo

There are always speakers with a less clear / less standard pronunciation.


eclairevoyant

I think they're asking why this speaker was chosen for this course.


Omnye

So what is the correct pronunciation?


JonWynn

It's wrong. It should not sound like "motn." He pronounces it correctly when it's not the first word in other sentences. This is a glitch or error.


Cody-Tran

it is correct! :)


Llingjing

sounds like 勇敢 yong gan


HelloMichaelh

He's pronouncing một as /moon/. This is strictly a northern accent thing. No where else do people pronounce it like this.


0ddrey

What is the point of cảm in the sentence?


AnCatDubh

Is it just me, or is dũng pronounced with a /s/-sound?


Vortarulo

Yes, Vietnamese d is pronounced /z/.


TehVanarch

Northern Vietnamese* d.


Vortarulo

Oops, yes, northern. In Southern Vietnamese it's /j/.


AnCatDubh

Yeah, but it’s not a /z/, it’s clearly voiceless.


Melarish

I think it should be like z. Same as in the earlier word dơi (bat).


Avila.Julian

Between "Hello, I am lost" and "A brave fish" which one do yout hink will be more useful if you find yourself in Vietnam?


0ddrey

"A brave fish" probably. What do you think is more important, being lost or seeing an extraordinarily brave fish?


Billybobjo671285

What is the word brave in this sentence?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.