1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "That is him."

"That is him."

Translation:Đó là anh ấy.

April 25, 2016

13 Comments


Shmfih

"Đấy" means "that" and "đây" means "this"


ISpitHotFire

This needs to be more precise: (That is him (older male))


JordanNguy212721

Kia/Đó = that Đây/Này = this

For these I tend to make up a mnemonic phrase to help me remember.

"What does that car(kia) do?(dó)"

"On this day(đấy) I said nay(này)"

Just sharing what helps me :)


Araceli3359

Đây vs. Đấy?? What is the difference?


XieC2

đây = here (immediate proximity)

đấy = nearby (medium nearness)

đó = there (medium distance)

kia = yonder (large distance)

kìa = over yonder (very large distance)

"Đây" (here) and "đó" (there) are by far the most common and will get you though most situations.


TeacherHayes

I really appreciate your use of outdated English words to translate the Vietnamese words. Maybe this is an argument to bring them back!


XieC2

Is there some reason that "hắn" is not accepted for "him"? Out of fashion?


JoeK295837

Why not cai do? Why is classifier not needed?


XieC2

"Cái" refers to objects, not people.


SheTuti

... because anh ấy is a person, not a thing!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.