"Podaję ci talerz."

Translation:I am passing the plate to you.

April 25, 2016

13 Comments


DiegoMaria15

I wrote "give" instead of "passing" for the word Podaję and I was marked right. Are these the same ???

April 25, 2016

Jellei

Well, podać means to pass, and dać means to give. I can imagine saying "Daj mi talerz" instead of "Podaj mi talerz", it would definitely be less polite, but should have the same effect...

April 25, 2016

DiegoMaria15

Understood. Thanks

April 25, 2016

Gaiajack

Wasn't "podać" translated as "offer" in one of the other exercises?

September 11, 2016

idanlipin

Nope. Offer is oferować. Podać is either pass or serve.

September 6, 2017

franco.magurno

there is rule to decide if to use "ci" instead of "tobie"?

December 2, 2016

Jellei

Generally "tobie" is the emphasised version - and as such, only "tobie" could be put at the beginning or the end of a sentence (unless the sentence is like literally two words long, e.g. Dziękuję ci)

Actually "Podaję tobie talerz" seems quite okay to me, but "ci" is better.

December 2, 2016

franco.magurno

dzięki :)

December 2, 2016

Robb110

Can't "talerz" be translated as "dish"?

July 10, 2017

Jellei

Yes, it actually can. Added now.

July 10, 2017

LeeJurga

In the audio version of this exercise, I heard:

"podajecie talerz" - you are passing the plate

Not too sure how you would decipher between these two sentences, obviously context in real life.

September 10, 2018

Jellei

I don't hear "cie" at all, I hear clear "ci"...

September 10, 2018

LeeJurga

Obviously my green ear :)

September 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.