1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Podaję ci talerz."

"Podaję ci talerz."

Translation:I am passing the plate to you.

April 25, 2016

22 Comments


DiegoMaria15

I wrote "give" instead of "passing" for the word Podaję and I was marked right. Are these the same ???


Jellei

Well, podać means to pass, and dać means to give. I can imagine saying "Daj mi talerz" instead of "Podaj mi talerz", it would definitely be less polite, but should have the same effect...


DiegoMaria15

Understood. Thanks


Gaiajack

Wasn't "podać" translated as "offer" in one of the other exercises?


idanlipin

Nope. Offer is oferować. Podać is either pass or serve.


franco.magurno

there is rule to decide if to use "ci" instead of "tobie"?


Jellei

Generally "tobie" is the emphasised version - and as such, only "tobie" could be put at the beginning or the end of a sentence (unless the sentence is like literally two words long, e.g. Dziękuję ci)

Actually "Podaję tobie talerz" seems quite okay to me, but "ci" is better.


Robb110

Can't "talerz" be translated as "dish"?


Jellei

Yes, it actually can. Added now.


LeeJurga

In the audio version of this exercise, I heard:

"podajecie talerz" - you are passing the plate

Not too sure how you would decipher between these two sentences, obviously context in real life.


Jellei

I don't hear "cie" at all, I hear clear "ci"...


LeeJurga

Obviously my green ear :)


WquDT

Is there a difference in the pronunciation of podaje in 1st person with accented e versus 3rd person without accented e ?


alik1989

It depends on the speaker, but often there's no difference.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25163389


Andy532767

Could you say I am handing you a plate?


Jellei

Yes, you could. It's accepted.


Peter498186

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/podać gives podam as first person singular so I'm confused.


Jellei

"podać" is a perfective verb, which by definition cannot be used in the Present Tense.

"podaję" is not a form of it, but of its imperfective equivalent "podawać".

"podawać" does not seem to have an entry in the English Wiktionary but it does in the Polish one: https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/podawa%C4%87#pl


Peter498186

Thanks, I was confused by the reference to "podać" in an earlier reply and did not spot that it did not have a present tense.


pdamerval

The fast audio of this question sounds like "odaje ci talerz".


Jellei

I hear it fine in both the male and female audio.

But then, not hearing the initial P seems to be a very common problems among our learners, apparently it's just a different P from the one you're used to...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.