"Kupuję pomidory w sklepie."

Translation:I am buying tomatoes in the store.

2 years ago

11 Comments


DiegoMaria15

where else would someone buy tomatoes ?? daaarrrrrrr

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Na bazarku / na bazarze (at the marketplace), w supermarkecie (at the supermarket), na stoisku / na straganie (at the stand)... there are some options ;)

2 years ago

Merrowmic
Merrowmic

From street hawkers, at wholesalers, at corner cafes...

2 years ago

MichaelKor436367

Is this the same at "at the store?" I wouldn't say I was buying something in the store.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

"In the store" is not a common as "at the store," but it's not wrong. They mean the same thing.

1 year ago

shmibley

Could it not be traanslated as "from the shop"? Thats the phrase ive always used as an english native.

8 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

That would be "ze sklepu."

8 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

Someone told me that the locative case ending -ie only comes after k and g, otherwise the ending -e is used. I guess p also uses -ie.

2 years ago

immery
immery

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:Język_polski_-deklinacja(oboczności)

(only if locative is -e, it could be -u ,-y or -i)

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Link doesn't work. So, G, K, & P, use the -ie ending. Any other letters not using the -e?

2 years ago

immery
immery

link
and now?

the list is long :
p,b,f,w,m - add ie
t,d soften to cie, dzie
s,z,n soften to sie, zie, nie
ł, r, soften to le, rze
st zd soften to ście, ździe

-ka, -ga and -cha follow different table, but they don't end with ie, but with -ce, -dze, -sze (and masculine and neuter nouns end with -u)

the i after k and g is for instrumental case of masculine and neuter nouns

2 years ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.