1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kupuję pomidory w sklepie."

"Kupuję pomidory w sklepie."

Translation:I am buying tomatoes in the store.

April 25, 2016

22 Comments


MichaelKor436367

Is this the same at "at the store?" I wouldn't say I was buying something in the store.


va-diim

"In the store" is not a common as "at the store," but it's not wrong. They mean the same thing.


shmibley

Could it not be traanslated as "from the shop"? Thats the phrase ive always used as an english native.


va-diim

That would be "ze sklepu."


Scott579933

I got a bit confused with this one. I thought some foods were treated as masculine animate nouns - pomidor being one of them. So the singular case for this would "kupuję pomidora" (the accusitive here is therefore like the genitive). I thought then that plural would be "kupuję pomidorów". Where am I going wrong?


alik1989

With masculine animate nouns, accusative = genitive is only true in singular. This rule applies in plural as well only if the noun is masculine personal.


Scott579933

Right, I get it now. Thanks man


eannaoc

Can sklepa be "shop"?


Ollyfer

I think so, I usually use the terms store and shop synonymously and think that Bruno Schulz' “Sklepy synamowonie” (?) were translated as “Cinnamon shops”.

EDIT: Yes they were: https://www.jstor.org/stable/25778556?seq=1


Jellei

That's "cynamonowe" ;) From "cynamon" (cinnamon).


Ollyfer

Was it really with a C? Damn! I thought I recalled correctly. :'D Anyway, as soon as my collection of verbs augments and I finally have got a concept of numbers, I will perhaps start reading. At least Schulz. It will take me a whole lot of requirements to read Tadeusz Borowski, of whom I heard that he was part of the literary canon for Polish pupils, is that correct? I remember the books we had to read on this topic, and those all were no books by actual former detainees. To read a first-hand report of Auschwitz...

(Sorry for the off-topic turn I took)


Jellei

It's a good off-topic turn ;)

I think that I've read Borowski's "Pożegnanie z Marią" in high school, and I believe Schulz was a suggested reading, but not among the obligatory ones. Well, it's been over a decade now so I'm not sure ;)

P.S. A book that a pupil has to read in school is called "lektura".


Ollyfer

(Now have to respond to myself as it would not let me respond to you anymore)

I added “Pożegnanie z Marią” beside one or two other short stories by Borowski to my future reading list as they were all freely available online as PDFs. Will see how I am going to like it, or not.

Also, thanks for the post-scriptum addition to your comment, this aligns well with how we call such books in Germany, “Schullektüre”.


va-diim

Someone told me that the locative case ending -ie only comes after k and g, otherwise the ending -e is used. I guess p also uses -ie.


immery

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:Język_polski_-deklinacja(oboczności)

(only if locative is -e, it could be -u ,-y or -i)


va-diim

Link doesn't work. So, G, K, & P, use the -ie ending. Any other letters not using the -e?


immery

link
and now?

the list is long :
p,b,f,w,m - add ie
t,d soften to cie, dzie
s,z,n soften to sie, zie, nie
ł, r, soften to le, rze
st zd soften to ście, ździe

-ka, -ga and -cha follow different table, but they don't end with ie, but with -ce, -dze, -sze (and masculine and neuter nouns end with -u)

the i after k and g is for instrumental case of masculine and neuter nouns


J_Rzesiewicz

Anyone else think it is hard to hear "w" in the sentence on normal speed?


4d0dj3iF

What about "I am buying tomatoes in store"


va-diim

In English in most cases, a noun almost always takes an article if not a noun determiner.

in a store, in the store, in this store, in no store, in some store, in any store, etc. "In store" does exist but it's very uncommon.


alik1989

In store means about the same as in storage. Often used figuratively, as in "What else do you have in store for me?"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.