"Kupuję pomidory w sklepie."

Translation:I am buying tomatoes in the store.

April 25, 2016

14 Comments


MichaelKor436367

Is this the same at "at the store?" I wouldn't say I was buying something in the store.

April 7, 2017

va-diim

"In the store" is not a common as "at the store," but it's not wrong. They mean the same thing.

April 7, 2017

shmibley

Could it not be traanslated as "from the shop"? Thats the phrase ive always used as an english native.

February 7, 2018

va-diim

That would be "ze sklepu."

February 7, 2018

DiegoMaria15

where else would someone buy tomatoes ?? daaarrrrrrr

April 25, 2016

Jellei

Na bazarku / na bazarze (at the marketplace), w supermarkecie (at the supermarket), na stoisku / na straganie (at the stand)... there are some options ;)

April 26, 2016

Merrowmic

From street hawkers, at wholesalers, at corner cafes...

May 23, 2016

va-diim

Someone told me that the locative case ending -ie only comes after k and g, otherwise the ending -e is used. I guess p also uses -ie.

September 9, 2016

immery

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:Język_polski_-deklinacja(oboczności)

(only if locative is -e, it could be -u ,-y or -i)

September 9, 2016

va-diim

Link doesn't work. So, G, K, & P, use the -ie ending. Any other letters not using the -e?

September 9, 2016

immery

link
and now?

the list is long :
p,b,f,w,m - add ie
t,d soften to cie, dzie
s,z,n soften to sie, zie, nie
ł, r, soften to le, rze
st zd soften to ście, ździe

-ka, -ga and -cha follow different table, but they don't end with ie, but with -ce, -dze, -sze (and masculine and neuter nouns end with -u)

the i after k and g is for instrumental case of masculine and neuter nouns

September 9, 2016

Scott579933

I got a bit confused with this one. I thought some foods were treated as masculine animate nouns - pomidor being one of them. So the singular case for this would "kupuję pomidora" (the accusitive here is therefore like the genitive). I thought then that plural would be "kupuję pomidorów". Where am I going wrong?

February 2, 2019

alik1989

With masculine animate nouns, accusative = genitive is only true in singular. This rule applies in plural as well only if the noun is masculine personal.

February 2, 2019

Scott579933

Right, I get it now. Thanks man

February 2, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.