1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ja piszę."

"Ja piszę."

Translation:I am writing.

April 25, 2016

16 Comments


Skip-it

We are not using ja. We would say just piszę. Ja piszę is unnatural


mihxal

It depends on situation. There are situations when "Ja piszę" sounds natural.


Tranciodipizza

My answer was "I drink". I think I need a break!


oldestguru

Why not "I write"?


Jellei

It's also an accepted answer.


oldestguru

No, it's not, it was marked as wrong


Jellei

I have a report "it write" from yesterday, so it seems that it's probably yours, it's hard for it to be a coincidence. So that was a typo, then.


Mrfunky07

Why is it not something like Ja piszam? I am royally confused


mihxal

There are different types of conjugation and the ending -ę is popular for many first person verb forms.


Anna973509

Are there different endings due to different verb types?


Jellei

I think it's only -ę/-ię and -em/-am.


CrownBerry

How can I recognize, which ending I should use? Or, I have to just remember ?


Jellei

See here: http://grzegorj.cba.pl/gram/pl/odmiana2.html

It's in Polish, but after translating a few words it should be useful.


Olgafrancis

Is there any rhyme or reason to -am endings and -e endings? Is it all memorization?


pDh1JIvR

No well pronounced. We hear pisze! and not piszę.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.