"Ja piszę."

Translation:I am writing.

April 25, 2016

15 Comments


Skip-it

We are not using ja. We would say just piszę. Ja piszę is unnatural

April 26, 2016

mihxal

It depends on situation. There are situations when "Ja piszę" sounds natural.

April 26, 2016

AnneMacek

It couldn't have been set up as a multiple choice exercise if "Ja" wasn't included.

December 22, 2018

Mrfunky07

Why is it not something like Ja piszam? I am royally confused

April 25, 2016

mihxal

There are different types of conjugation and the ending -ę is popular for many first person verb forms.

April 25, 2016

Anna973509

Are there different endings due to different verb types?

March 30, 2018

Jellei

I think it's only -ę/-ię and -em/-am.

March 31, 2018

CrownBerry

How can I recognize, which ending I should use? Or, I have to just remember ?

July 13, 2018

Jellei

See here: http://grzegorj.cba.pl/gram/pl/odmiana2.html

It's in Polish, but after translating a few words it should be useful.

July 17, 2018

Olgafrancis

Is there any rhyme or reason to -am endings and -e endings? Is it all memorization?

August 15, 2016

Tranciodipizza

My answer was "I drink". I think I need a break!

January 27, 2019

oldestguru

Why not "I write"?

August 29, 2018

Jellei

It's also an accepted answer.

August 29, 2018

oldestguru

No, it's not, it was marked as wrong

August 29, 2018

Jellei

I have a report "it write" from yesterday, so it seems that it's probably yours, it's hard for it to be a coincidence. So that was a typo, then.

August 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.