"Duzi chłopcy kochają małe zwierzęta."

Translation:Big boys love small animals.

April 25, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SoniaPolish

At the beginning of the sentence - why does duzi end in an 'i' and not an 'e'. I thought the neutral form of the adjective is used with plural nouns as 'małe zwierzęta'.


Jellei

Yes. In plural, there's the masculine option which works for male human groups and mixed human groups, and the feminine option which looks like singular neuter and works for everything else.


Pete_Sr

Why doesn't dużi end in '-y' since boys are a male plural/group and chłopcy ends in '-y'?


alik1989

The nominative ending that is added to virile adjectives is always -i, however, there are three stem endings that interact with -i and become something else:

  • r + i -> rzy (dobrzy)
  • k + i -> cy (lekcy)
  • d + i -> dzy (dłudzy)

And duzi is no exception here. Note that a /żi/ combination does not exist, because /i/ is a softening (palatalising) vowel, which only allows soft consonants before it. The penultimate letter hence sounds like a /ź/, but the diacritic is omitted (implied) due to a spelling convention.

I'm afraid that virile nouns are a little bit more complicated than that, but here is a good overview of the rules:

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Nominative_case#Declension_for_nouns_2


HectorPinh5

Why zwierzęta and not "zwierzę"? Is it becase it's plural ?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.