"Duzi chłopcy kochają małe zwierzęta."

Translation:Big boys love small animals.

April 25, 2016

9 Comments


SoniaPolish

At the beginning of the sentence - why does duzi end in an 'i' and not an 'e'. I thought the neutral form of the adjective is used with plural nouns as 'małe zwierzęta'.

April 25, 2016

LICA98

it's not neutral but plural masculine

April 25, 2016

Jellei

Yes. In plural, there's the masculine option which works for male human groups and mixed human groups, and the feminine option which looks like singular neuter and works for everything else.

April 26, 2016

LICA98

btw why is it "duzi" and not "dużi"?

April 26, 2016

immery

do you remember how we discussed how mały becomes mali. It's the same rule.

April 26, 2016

LICA98

so does "żi" not exist in Polish?

April 26, 2016

immery

I don't recall many. (both żi or rzi) there is żigolak (which is from french gigolo) and I think all rzi are pronounced r-zi

April 26, 2016

LICA98

in Russian it's the opposite: you can't write жы (ży), you always have to write жи (żi)

April 26, 2016

TriggerSmooth

My kinda movie.

February 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.