1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du verstehst mich nicht, und…

"Du verstehst mich nicht, und ich verstehe dich nicht, ich glaub wir haben was gemeinsam."

Translation:You don't understand me, and I don't understand you, I think we have something in common.

January 17, 2014

32 Comments


djomlaue

Why "I believe we have something in common" is not correct? I'm not native english speaker, but translating Glauben as Believing sounds ok to me in this example.

January 27, 2014

swissmiss70

Agreed! I also put believe and they would not accept it. :( bad, bad Duolingo!

January 28, 2014

darius.jen

It should be fine to use "believe" in this example. It didn't work for me either but I have reported it.

February 16, 2014

nicholaskl10

report it

September 12, 2016

anitagomez12

The last part of the sentence is colloquial. In formal speech it would be: "ich glaube wir haben etwas gemeinsam". However, I'd suggest that learners of German use the formal version.

January 17, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Let's take a moment to appreciate how bad and hilarious of a pick-up line this is.

    February 26, 2017

angjiov

    lol

    July 23, 2017

xpert490

    the translation was wrong and didnt put the words in order so i put what it said and it counted as wrong

    November 8, 2016

angjiov

    report it

    July 23, 2017

Lonkmeister

    This is the smoothest thing I've ever heard.

    May 28, 2017

Pataglu

    That is pure genius !

    July 29, 2017

ajHern

    please!! Why "ich glaub"?

    February 24, 2014

howaldmg

    Sometimes words are shortened by leaving off their conjugation endings. Many times when I was in Germany, I would hear the definite article be shortened from der, die, das to a very short 'duh' sound.

    I don't think it's formal German.

    March 13, 2014

mystonline

    Why "ich glaub" and not "ich glaube"?? anyone please...

    March 13, 2014

howaldmg

    Sometimes words are shortened by leaving off their conjugation endings. Many times when I was in Germany, I would hear the definite article be shortened from der, die, das to a very short 'duh' sound.

    I don't think it's formal German.

    March 13, 2014

mystonline

    Thanks... so this means that "ich glaube" here is correct then?

    March 14, 2014

howaldmg

    I think both could work, but I would personally use glaube and not glaub. Some clarification from a native speaker would be appreciated here!

    March 14, 2014

vfrank

    I also put believe as well. It does not change the meaning of the sentence.

    July 18, 2014

vfrank

    I also put believe as well. It does not change the meaning of the sentence.

    July 18, 2014

Vernonjh

    In my mind, glaub is more like "believe" than "thinking"!

    June 5, 2016

apb311

    "Believe" is the better translation because in a disagreement "believe" it more flexible than "think". For example; "I think you're ugly" verses "I believe you're ugly". "Think" has a stronger assertion than "believe". "Believe" conveys a feeling of flexibility which is important in a disagreement.

    January 9, 2017

Betoleman

    Now, "I think THAT we have something in common" should be accepted to right?"

    Same way that (if I'm not mistaken, -and please correct me if I am-), in German the correct way to put it would be: "Ich glaube DASS wir was gemeinsam haben"

    January 30, 2017

fran3535klen

    You dont understand me, and i dont understand you, i think we have something in common is wrong ... how

    February 3, 2017

Angieosaurus

    I used can't instead of don't and it counted me wrong. This site is so picky

    March 9, 2017

lgm217

    you don't understand me, and I don't understand you, I think that we have something in common by adding "that" after I think is perfectly acceptable English

    March 20, 2017

fb56653

    why is believe not acceptable would Germans not understand the question with glaub

    May 9, 2017

fb56653

    b56653 glaub in my dictionary can be believe or think

    June 24, 2017

Draculaila

    You don't understand me, and I don't understand you, I BELIEVE we have something in common.

    September 23, 2017

Espersanza

    I put the word 'but' before 'I think we have something in common'. It sounds better to me, don't you think?

    October 20, 2017

Nagisa2625

    I think people are forgetting that the grammar is weird in different places, so It's probably right.

    December 15, 2017

avriljl

    "Believe" should be acceptable without doubt.

    January 16, 2018

mhallbb_22

    i got it marked wrong because i didnt capitalize the "i"

    January 19, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.