1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du verstehst mich nicht, und…

"Du verstehst mich nicht, und ich verstehe dich nicht, ich glaub wir haben was gemeinsam."

Translation:You don't understand me, and I don't understand you, I think we have something in common.

January 17, 2014

33 Comments


djomlaue

Why "I believe we have something in common" is not correct? I'm not native english speaker, but translating Glauben as Believing sounds ok to me in this example.


swissmiss70

Agreed! I also put believe and they would not accept it. :( bad, bad Duolingo!


darius.jen

It should be fine to use "believe" in this example. It didn't work for me either but I have reported it.


anitagomez12

The last part of the sentence is colloquial. In formal speech it would be: "ich glaube wir haben etwas gemeinsam". However, I'd suggest that learners of German use the formal version.


[deactivated user]

    Let's take a moment to appreciate how bad and hilarious of a pick-up line this is.


xpert490

    the translation was wrong and didnt put the words in order so i put what it said and it counted as wrong


Lonkmeister

    This is the smoothest thing I've ever heard.


Pataglu

    That is pure genius !


ajHern

    please!! Why "ich glaub"?


howaldmg

    Sometimes words are shortened by leaving off their conjugation endings. Many times when I was in Germany, I would hear the definite article be shortened from der, die, das to a very short 'duh' sound.

    I don't think it's formal German.


mystonline

    Why "ich glaub" and not "ich glaube"?? anyone please...


howaldmg

    Sometimes words are shortened by leaving off their conjugation endings. Many times when I was in Germany, I would hear the definite article be shortened from der, die, das to a very short 'duh' sound.

    I don't think it's formal German.


mystonline

    Thanks... so this means that "ich glaube" here is correct then?


howaldmg

    I think both could work, but I would personally use glaube and not glaub. Some clarification from a native speaker would be appreciated here!


vfrank

    I also put believe as well. It does not change the meaning of the sentence.


vfrank

    I also put believe as well. It does not change the meaning of the sentence.


Vernonjh

    In my mind, glaub is more like "believe" than "thinking"!


apb311

    "Believe" is the better translation because in a disagreement "believe" it more flexible than "think". For example; "I think you're ugly" verses "I believe you're ugly". "Think" has a stronger assertion than "believe". "Believe" conveys a feeling of flexibility which is important in a disagreement.


Betoleman

    Now, "I think THAT we have something in common" should be accepted to right?"

    Same way that (if I'm not mistaken, -and please correct me if I am-), in German the correct way to put it would be: "Ich glaube DASS wir was gemeinsam haben"


fran3535klen

    You dont understand me, and i dont understand you, i think we have something in common is wrong ... how


Angieosaurus

    I used can't instead of don't and it counted me wrong. This site is so picky


lgm217

    you don't understand me, and I don't understand you, I think that we have something in common by adding "that" after I think is perfectly acceptable English


fb56653

    why is believe not acceptable would Germans not understand the question with glaub


fb56653

    b56653 glaub in my dictionary can be believe or think


Draculaila

    You don't understand me, and I don't understand you, I BELIEVE we have something in common.


Espersanza

    I put the word 'but' before 'I think we have something in common'. It sounds better to me, don't you think?


Nagisa2625

    I think people are forgetting that the grammar is weird in different places, so It's probably right.


avriljl

    "Believe" should be acceptable without doubt.


    [deactivated user]

      i got it marked wrong because i didnt capitalize the "i"


AmericanGirlyMe

      I am a little confused on nicht and keine and what the difference is

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.