"Do you remember this horse?"

Translation:Pamiętacie tego konia?

April 25, 2016

3 Comments


polec2

Why can't I use ''Pamiętasz ta konia"?

April 25, 2016

Jellei

Because it wouldn't make any grammatical sense. Koń is masculine, so it's "ten koń" and here "tego konia" because "pamiętać" takes accusative, and even if the noun was feminine, the accusative would be "tę", like "Pamiętasz tę regułę?" - "Do you remember this rule?"

Watch out: maaaaaany Polish people would incorrectly use "tą" in the sentence I just gave, especially in speech. It is incorrect though, the accusative form of "ta" pronoun has to be "tę".

April 26, 2016

polec2

Thank you :) Makes more sense now, I saw an ''a'' at the end of ''konia'' so I said to myself that it has to be feminine. I should pay more attention to the cases.

April 26, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.