"Nói xin lỗi bằng tiếng Anh."

Translation:Say sorry in English.

April 25, 2016

9 Comments


hug163092

No so simple Trong : location Bằng : by means of....

February 11, 2017

JCMcGee

What the difference between Bằng and Trong?

April 25, 2016

Moon_XO

In common, "by" means "bằng" , "in" means "trong" (inside of space), but:

"By" means "bằng" when it is used for showing how or in what something is done.

Ex: The house is heated by gas.

But, in this case, we are talking about how to say some words in a language, so we have to use "in" also means "bằng" to show the language

Ex: How to say "Xin lỗi" in English = "Xin lỗi" nói bằng tiếng Anh như thế nào?

April 26, 2016

JCMcGee

Thank you

April 27, 2016

Moon_XO

You're welcome. ^^

April 27, 2016

LanguageButcher

Bằng = by
Trong = in

April 26, 2016

Sang858914

Cám ơn bạn EXO-L

May 29, 2017

Dan553966

"Xin lỗi" is not literally equivalent to "sorry" in English and "Sorry" in the sense of "I am sorry" is an incomplete sentence.

January 11, 2018

rocha92

I'd would have used quotes (say "sorry" in english)

November 9, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.