1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nói xin lỗi bằng tiếng Anh."

"Nói xin lỗi bằng tiếng Anh."

Translation:Say sorry in English.

April 25, 2016

7 Comments


hug163092

No so simple Trong : location Bằng : by means of....


rocha92

I'd would have used quotes (say "sorry" in english)


JCMcGee

What the difference between Bằng and Trong?


Moon_XO

In common, "by" means "bằng" , "in" means "trong" (inside of space), but:

"By" means "bằng" when it is used for showing how or in what something is done.

Ex: The house is heated by gas.

But, in this case, we are talking about how to say some words in a language, so we have to use "in" also means "bằng" to show the language

Ex: How to say "Xin lỗi" in English = "Xin lỗi" nói bằng tiếng Anh như thế nào?


Moon_XO

You're welcome. ^^


farran

I think that "using" would be a more clear, additional translation. That word can be used in all/most example sentences, although sometimes it would be unnatural. But, for making the meaning clear, I think it helps.

The house is heated using gas. I go by foot (using my feet). Say "xin lỗi" using English.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.