"NóixinlỗibằngtiếngAnh."

Translation:Say sorry in English.

2 years ago

10 Comments


hug163092

No so simple Trong : location Bằng : by means of....

1 year ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

What the difference between Bằng and Trong?

2 years ago

Moon_XO
Moon_XO

In common, "by" means "bằng" , "in" means "trong" (inside of space), but:

"By" means "bằng" when it is used for showing how or in what something is done.

Ex: The house is heated by gas.

But, in this case, we are talking about how to say some words in a language, so we have to use "in" also means "bằng" to show the language

Ex: How to say "Xin lỗi" in English = "Xin lỗi" nói bằng tiếng Anh như thế nào?

2 years ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

Thank you

2 years ago

Moon_XO
Moon_XO

You're welcome. ^^

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

Bằng = by
Trong = in

2 years ago

Sang858914

Cám ơn bạn EXO-L

1 year ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

"Xin lỗi" is not literally equivalent to "sorry" in English and "Sorry" in the sense of "I am sorry" is an incomplete sentence.

1 year ago

rocha92

I'd would have used quotes (say "sorry" in english)

2 months ago

HoaPham988676

I am VIETNAMESE

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.