"We have beautiful children."

Translation:Nous avons de beaux enfants.

January 24, 2013

41 Comments


thomre

Shouldn't "nous avons de belles enfants" be correct as well? The gender of all children could be feminine.

March 19, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, it would be acceptable.

March 20, 2013

KatherineB74

But the noun "enfant/enfants" is still masculine, so it is referring to the word itself rather than the sex of the children. Children would tend to include both boys and girls anyway (which is default masculine when both sexes are represented), because if not, you could just say "nous avons de belles filles"; we have beautiful daughters.

December 27, 2013

WeiDeTaiwan

enfant can be feminine as well.

January 19, 2014

BrandonKruse

Why not "Nous avons des beaux enfants"?

Why is it "de beaux enfants"? It seems like the "de" doesn't agree.

December 18, 2014

Sitesurf

"de" is a preposition and as such, it never agrees.

The word missing is "des", plural indefinite article, which is replaced by "de" in front of an adjective.

  • des enfants magnifiques
  • de beaux enfants
December 19, 2014

BrandonKruse

Thank you!

December 19, 2014

PJMCD

Thank you Sitesurf! I didn't know this previously!

November 4, 2015

jen614586

Thanks! I've been wondering about that!

January 30, 2019

ameess9

why is "beaux" in front of the noun? i thought it went after... my answer was "nous avons des enfants beaux" can anyone tell me what is wrong with it?

November 5, 2014

Sitesurf

Beauty adjectives come in front of the nouns they modify.

November 5, 2014

Erin335

Sitesurf, which all adjectives come before the noun? Thanks.

January 24, 2015

BrotherDennis

I've found this link helpful in learning which adjectives to place before nouns. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

The general rule for before-the-nous adjectives is Beauty, Age, Good/bad, Size (B A G S). Hope this helps!

January 31, 2015

Ishana92

So, "we have kids" would be "nous avons des enfants" but now since there is an adjective des becomes de?

December 22, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, that's the rule.

December 22, 2014

Ishana92

and if the adjective goes behind (like "chats noirs") is it still de?

December 22, 2014

Sitesurf

The rule is that in front of an adjective, "des" becomes "de".

  • un chat noir - des chats noirs
  • un petit chat - de petits chats.
December 22, 2014

ladyMaryam1999

Uh thank you

March 2, 2019

janeenm

In the case of the word enfante, it refers to a female child. Enfants would refer to a group of children which contains at least one boy. A few words in French referring to living things or people have both masculine and feminine forms.

March 5, 2014

Ch.Already.Taken

Is it possibe to write: " Nous avons des enfants qui sont superbes. " ? Merci d'avance !

February 6, 2015

Sitesurf

It is correct, grammatically speaking, but you have added 2 words that were not required.

February 7, 2015

Ch.Already.Taken

Votre aide m'a aidée et je vous en remercie !

February 8, 2015

m0ngk

"On est de beaux enfants" is what the system corrects me with when I enter "On a de beaux enfants". This seems wrong to me.

January 24, 2013

Sitesurf

"des" becomes "de" in front of an adjective. So the translation can be:

  • nous avons de beaux enfants
  • on a de beaux enfants.
January 28, 2013

dovid1365

what is the reason why des becomes de in front of an adjective?

July 29, 2014

MostlyYeo

And this leads to another thing I was wondering. Is there a specific situation where Nous and On are use differently?

August 21, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, actually "on" does not have all the properties of "nous".

For ex, there is no imperative for "on".

  • let's go = "allons-y !" or "on y va !"

In some situations, "on" does not mean "nous", but rather "they":

  • on a dit dans les medias que... = it was said in the media that...

Sometimes, it means "you":

  • alors, on est en retard ! on n'a pas entendu son réveil ? (so, you are late! you haven't heard your alarm clock?)
  • on devrait sortir la poubelle (please put out the rubbish)
August 21, 2014

MostlyYeo

Wow, "on" is getting confusing. Is there anyway to tell apart when it is used as we, you or they? Or we'll just have to guess which text suits best?

August 22, 2014

Sitesurf

If you get "we" in the English sentence, you translate to "nous"

If you get "on" in the French sentence, you have to clarify the meaning of the whole sentence to decide which pronoun to use.

August 22, 2014

scattolini

Merci pour le conseil.

January 3, 2014

flw980

Sitesurf, "Nous avons de bels enfants.", c'est possible ?

June 17, 2014

Sitesurf

No, because the plural of "beau" is "beaux", ending with a consonant which creates a Z liaison with "enfants"; so it sounds just fine.

June 17, 2014

SashaAnder

Why put superbe as an option then not accept it? *sigh

February 2, 2015

ginagillen

what's wrong with nous avons des enfants beaux?

February 8, 2015

cestquelefuck

Nous avons des enfants beaute? ?? What does that translate to

February 9, 2015

reineatme

Ok why not jolis?

March 4, 2015

lytmaia

Why is 'de' necessary?

January 21, 2018

Sitesurf

Please consider the same sentence in singular:

  • Nous avons un bel enfant

The plural of "un" is "des", which changes to "de" before an adjective:

  • Nous avons de beaux enfants

Without an adjective or when the adjective is after the noun, this is what you get:

  • Nous avons un enfant (gentil) --- Nous avons des enfants (gentils)
January 22, 2018

TheFrenchZidane

What is wrong with "Nous avons de bels enfants" ?

October 8, 2018

Sitesurf

"Bel" does not have a plural form nor needs one. "Bel" is used before a masculine singular noun starting with a vowel sound, because the original adjective "beau" ends with a vowel sound which creates a sound conflict: "bo-|-enfant"

In plural, "beaux" ending with an X creates a Z liaison with the next vowel sound and therefore, there is no longer a vowel sound conflict: "bo-z-enfants"

October 11, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.