1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn luyện tập nấu cơm."

"Bạn luyện tập nấu cơm."

Translation:You practice cooking rice.

April 26, 2016

4 Comments


TommasoQuerini

Nau com may also mean cooking food in general


vngdhuyen

I totally agree. I'll go further saying I would think of food in general/meal before rice if being told about "nấu cơm" or "ăn cơm".

second point I want to mention, "luyện tập". practice is sometimes translated as "luyện tập", sometimes just "tập". from my own interpretation of it, "luyện tập" is having a practice that demands more determination, effort, concentration. "tập" seems more like a routine practice.


Sebastian.654542

Cooking food shood be avalid option


ChrisWang478326

Luyện tập approximates 練習pronounced in Cantonese.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.