"Bạn luyện tập nấu cơm."

Translation:You practice cooking rice.

April 26, 2016

9 Comments


TommasoQuerini

Nau com may also mean cooking food in general

March 13, 2017

vngdhuyen

I totally agree. I'll go further saying I would think of food in general/meal before rice if being told about "nấu cơm" or "ăn cơm".

second point I want to mention, "luyện tập". practice is sometimes translated as "luyện tập", sometimes just "tập". from my own interpretation of it, "luyện tập" is having a practice that demands more determination, effort, concentration. "tập" seems more like a routine practice.

March 27, 2018

Sebastian.654542

Cooking food shood be avalid option

August 20, 2017

RoyGras

Why not "you learn how to cook rice"?

March 27, 2018

vngdhuyen

I think your translation might be too loose, not close enough to how the original sentence is formulated.

March 27, 2018

corazon_viet

Hi,

but shouldn't this be continuos then? If it's really "practice cooking" shouldn't there be a "đang" included in the vietnamese sentence?

Kind regards.

June 15, 2018

vngdhuyen

no, "cooking" is not here the present participle, from the continuous tense be cooking. instead it acts as a gerund, the nominalization of the verb cook.

June 15, 2018

ChrisWang478326

Luyện tập approximates 練習pronounced in Cantonese.

March 10, 2019

maruch7

Cooking = to cook, should be accepted

July 23, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.