1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn luyện tập nấu cơm."

"Bạn luyện tập nấu cơm."

Translation:You practice cooking rice.

April 26, 2016

11 Comments


TommasoQuerini

Nau com may also mean cooking food in general


vngdhuyen

I totally agree. I'll go further saying I would think of food in general/meal before rice if being told about "nấu cơm" or "ăn cơm".

second point I want to mention, "luyện tập". practice is sometimes translated as "luyện tập", sometimes just "tập". from my own interpretation of it, "luyện tập" is having a practice that demands more determination, effort, concentration. "tập" seems more like a routine practice.


StewartMM

I was going to ask about nấu cơm.


Chieu308246

It could mean cooking a pot of rice or cooking/preparing a meal.


Chieu308246

You are right.

Duolingo should accept both answers.

Another example: "ăn cơm" doesn't mean just "to eat rice". It's more likely that the speaker means "to have a meal".


ChrisWang478326

Luyện tập approximates 練習pronounced in Cantonese.


Sebastian.654542

Cooking food shood be avalid option


RoyGras

Why not "you learn how to cook rice"?


vngdhuyen

I think your translation might be too loose, not close enough to how the original sentence is formulated.


corazon_viet

Hi,

but shouldn't this be continuos then? If it's really "practice cooking" shouldn't there be a "đang" included in the vietnamese sentence?

Kind regards.


vngdhuyen

no, "cooking" is not here the present participle, from the continuous tense be cooking. instead it acts as a gerund, the nominalization of the verb cook.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.