1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I want her to be mine."

"I want her to be mine."

Translation:Tôi muốn cô ấy là của tôi.

April 26, 2016

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

ZiggZugg

This is a bit too literal of a translation. "Tôi muốn cô ấy làm người yêu của tôi" might work better here.

April 26, 2016

mdster90

Is there a preference for using "của tôi" vs "của mình" here?


Minhpc

In this situation "của tôi" and "của minh" are the same meaning.


Minhpc

Sorry, I type wrong. "Của mình" ^_^


Michael217793

I feel like the translation here is wrong. I want her to be mine should be "Tôi muốn cô ấy trở thành của tôi" Right?


sentifolia

Please stop saying that I have typos in my answer because I use the Vietnamese accents. It should be even more correct!


Oceane230896

why do we have to use the LA here ?


R41Ryan

Cua minh is used to avoid repetition, so am I right in thinking to avoid using that when more than two subjects are in a sentence?


Kekistanese

Yo quiero sú a sé mía ? Correcto ?


DiegoJaviUnlam

[Yo] Quiero que [ella] sea mía. In Spanish, you can drop the pronouns in brackets [yo, tôi] and [ella, cô ấy].

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.