1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I want her to be mine."

"I want her to be mine."

Translation:Tôi muốn cô ấy là của tôi.

April 26, 2016

10 Comments


ZiggZugg

This is a bit too literal of a translation. "Tôi muốn cô ấy làm người yêu của tôi" might work better here.


Andrea905617

I'm Vietnamese and I'd say the phrase you put instead of the Duolingo one which is awkward AF.


Gabb318_PHL

What does the yêu mean?


PhongPham9598

yêu means love


mdster90

Is there a preference for using "của tôi" vs "của mình" here?


Minhpc

In this situation "của tôi" and "của minh" are the same meaning.


Minhpc

Sorry, I type wrong. "Của mình" ^_^


Michael217793

I feel like the translation here is wrong. I want her to be mine should be "Tôi muốn cô ấy trở thành của tôi" Right?


[deactivated user]

    Please stop saying that I have typos in my answer because I use the Vietnamese accents. It should be even more correct!


v.ivanov

    „Telex screws your English texts? Here are your lingots, crowns and stuff! :)“

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.