"I want her to be mine."

Translation:Tôi muốn cô ấy là của tôi.

2 years ago

10 Comments


ZiggZugg

This is a bit too literal of a translation. "Tôi muốn cô ấy làm người yêu của tôi" might work better here.

2 years ago

mdster90

Is there a preference for using "của tôi" vs "của mình" here?

2 years ago

Minhpc
Minhpc

In this situation "của tôi" and "của minh" are the same meaning.

7 months ago

Minhpc
Minhpc

Sorry, I type wrong. "Của mình" ^_^

7 months ago

Kekistanese
Kekistanese

Yo quiero sú a sé mía ? Correcto ?

2 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

[Yo] Quiero que [ella] sea mía. In Spanish, you can drop the pronouns in brackets [yo, tôi] and [ella, cô ấy].

2 years ago

Kekistanese
Kekistanese

Gracias!

2 years ago

Oceane230896

why do we have to use the LA here ?

1 year ago

seraph9888

là = to be

1 year ago

KotobaSuke
KotobaSuke

"to be"

5 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.