"Một"

Translation:A

April 26, 2016

40 Comments


DrJWilson

I'm sorry, but doesn't một mean one?

May 5, 2016

Rainbows.

I believe it means both one and a, depending on how you use it.


Vortarulo

Exactly. Vietnamese doesn't really have articles, but "one" can sometimes be used as one.


MyThao13

Ya một means one man


thaolu2

"Một" is like One= 1


KateSP

Am I the only one who is not getting clickable words with dropdown meanings in the Vietnamese course (I am on Android app)? I am never sure if it's my slow internet or if they have not been included...


mahankr

So does Vietnamese not pronounce the last letter in words? I don't hear any t sound.


TranVanHaiNam

The speaker does pronounce the last t. I can hear it.
Unlike in English, consonants in Vietnamese are less-aspirated. Especially when stops /p, t, k/ (represented by letters p, t, c/ch) occur at the end of words, they're almost non-aspirated. So it may be quite difficult for you to hear those sounds.


Vortarulo

Not only non-aspirated, but also unreleased. It's as if you'd stop right in the middle of pronouncing the final /t/. :)

What puzzles me more is that I cannot hear the glottalization that usually goes with the dot-tone. Shouldn't it sound like [mòˀt̚ ]?


TranVanHaiNam

Maybe nearly like that. Its standard sound is [mot̚˧ˀ˨ʔ]. Note that in Vietnamese, the pronunciation of a tone lasts along the word, not only on main vowel or one of the other parts of the word. When you pronounce nặng tone, you start with a little bit falling voice, then make a glottal stop on main vowel, then go falling lower a bit and make a stop on final consonant. If you can pronounce tones well, you can notice that this tone is pronounced very fast. And yep, it's the shortest tone comparing to the others.
Besides nặng tone, ngã tone also has a glottal stop in the middle of its pronunciation, e.g: ngã [ŋa˧ˀ˥]. To pronounce this tone, you start with a little bit raising voice, then make a glottal stop on main vowel. But unlike nặng tone (quickly falling lower after the glottal stop on the main vowel and then suddenly stop at the end of the word), it continues to go raising after the glottal stop. However, the glottal stop of this tone is more clear than that of nặng tone.
In my opinion, these two tones may be the hardest among the other tones for beginners to pronounce. Hope this could help you.
You can also refer this article on Wikipedia for more information (click here). Remember to practice listening, too ;)


Vortarulo

Thank you! :)

Yes, I've been reading that Wikipedia article and often look up pronunciations on Wiktionary too. It's very helpful. But it's puzzling me that the transcription on Wiktionary contains even two glottal stops, one slighter one inside the vowel / tone contour, and one after the final consonant. So if I understand it correctly, it should be something like this (ignoring the tonal contour for a moment): [mŏˀŏt̚ʔ], two parts of an [o]-vowel with a short break inbetween, and sort of another full glottal stop after(?) the unreleased final [t]. To me the word just sounds like [mòt̚], which would simply be mồt.

Maybe I should sit down with a Vietnamese speaker and listen very very carefully. :)


ashleybrojas

I hear it. It's similar to the pronunciation of the "t" in certain words in American English, like "that, bought, and got". It's a glottal stop.


Gabby_cat

Wait, you can hear it?


ChimPhungH

Yes, một means one. I do not know why I cannot reply, but I can comment.


Staint12

Do Vietnamese uses Articles?


Vortarulo

Not really. But it uses classifier words to show that a noun is definite. So while mèo means cat, a cat, cats in general, con mèo speaks about a specific cat, which in English would be close to "the cat". "A cat" is then the same as "one cat": một con mèo.


Jhosep211

I love vietnamese language :3


Cat20138

Exactly, the program translations ate inconsistent. Im thinking i need a refund.


----Fleur----

Cá và một tối? Does that make sense?


Bram139409

I know because of the capital letter which word is. Not good...


AlejandroT556354

I tried both answers "One" and "A". In both instances the program signaled that my answer(s) were wrong


canongigue

The word sounds too 'European'. Is the speaker a native Vietnamese?


TranVanHaiNam

Yes, he is a native Vietnamese and his voice is the Hanoi voice.
I wonder why you consider it sounds too "European". May I know?


canongigue

Well, it sounds like he opened his mouth and throat much more than Asians usually do when they speak Asian language. The sounds is deeper and has more resonance.

It might just be my imagine after all....


Vortarulo

Maybe it's because he speaks clearly and slowly. But to me it sounds normal. The (unrelated) Thai word หมด [mòt] 'to be used up' also sounds very similar to this one. It doesn't sound very European to me.


canongigue

I'm a Thai native. That's not our หมด at all. It has more space in the mouth than the way we Thais speak. The tone might be similar but articulation isn't.


Vortarulo

Yeah, not 100% the same, I agree, but phoneme-wise it's the same segments /m/, /o/ and /t/.

Maybe you were expecting it to sound more like หมด based on the phonemes it contains, but the slight phonetic differences between Thai and Vietnamese make it sound different nonetheless? Or it's speaker-specific, perhaps he does open his mouth wider than a Thai speaker would.


canongigue

I think it could be speaker-specific.


-...Dilys...-

sao mk ghi a cx sai nè, A vs a có khác gì nhau đâu


SuperNoob2k4

a one mới đúng nhé


-...Dilys...-

trời ơi, xóa nhanh thế

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.