1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy ăn táo của tôi."

" ấy ăn táo của tôi."

Translation:She eats my apple.

April 26, 2016

28 Comments


lealex48

She is eating my apple doesn't seem necessarily wrong. I know grammatically it should be "dang an". I don't think I would find myself ever explaining to someone else in english "she eats my apple" if it was a response.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Sometimes I enter the discussion to see comments and try to learn something about Vietnamese grammar. Do you see something wrong with the Vietnamese sentence here?

We do not work with a context in Duolingo, so just try to see this sentence as a part of an extended phrase or paragraph. We have practiced (the most in this course) with many English sentences before, so it is easy to add time adverbs (maybe some date, moment, or hour of the day) to use this sentence in simple present. But perhaps we cannot do the same with the Vietnamese sentence yet, then it is better to practice with short and simple sentences (or only the part of a longer sentence).


ant8904

The thing is, from my understanding of Vietnamese, a phrase like the above tends to be said in a present continuous tense. Thus an "-ing" should be acceptable as much as Duolingo is accepting the present tense.

Duolingo does not give context, but the common context such phrases that Duolingo uses is something valid to discuss. Else, we don't know for sure if phrases like this one is usable when grandma is eating the apple in a continuous action or she has some habit of eating your apples from the fridge.

So just trying to read it as a clip from a paragraph without about it is not the solution. Discussing how phrases like these is used is just a important as discussing grammar.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yes, it is absolutely important but I do not like to compare between the English and Vietnamese grammar. I have seen for example the phrase "I am the man", so that exercise is focusing in the use of Vietnamese classifier (người, for a person or people) and also a native speaker once explained that người is the noun and đàn ông means male, as an adjective. If I add này then the phrase is "I am this man", Tôi là người đàn ông này.

I think many people think this is very confusing, but it is not when you see the order of the Vietnamese sentence and stop thinking in the English structure:

  • first, you have the subject (in this case, just the pronoun), then it is the "verb" but I think this word is not really a verb and sometimes it can be excluded from the sentence

  • next, if người is a noun, đàn ông is describing the noun as an adjective but đàn ông means man and người đàn ông also means man.

  • at last, này is meaning "this" and it is always after the construction người + đàn ông or only đàn ông

We can see that understanding this grammar is a very new experience. In my case, I think that knowing some basic Indonesian grammar, since near two years ago, has helped me a lot and I am still discovering a marvelous world with this more complex and tonal language. Indonesian is indeed much simpler than Vietnamese because that use the Latin alphabet without diacritics so we do not have tones, but the complexity of the grammar, the word position and multiple pronouns (formal and informal, and two pronouns for we, including or excluding the interlocutor) make it a good challenge, also with the agglutinative structure.

In the other hand, Vietnamese is not only a challenge for the use of tones, also because we need to learn to use word structures combining monosyllables in almost the whole text, but both languages share similarities about the word order in affirmative and negative sentences, also with the possessives and tense markers. If we compare the question structure I think they are very different but always keeping the similarities in the order between nouns and modifiers.

All this comparison between two Asian languages is only to show that we do not need to focus on English grammar when learning Vietnamese. We just need to discover something very very new and different. I know this is more than obvious. :))


ant8904

I have to agree that anyone who says that, I would translate to either she's eating my apple or already ate it depending on context.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

or wonder if I didn't hear the rest. Perhaps she does it often. Then "He eats my sandwich." and "The chips are all I eat."


HellasCad

Of course, after I ate her apple, she eats mine :-)


Jay531219

Difference between: Cua toi verses Cua minh?


Isthatpersonme

I just hoped that there would be more audio as I'm unsure about the pronunciation of some words hehe. Thanks


Lam964

Giọng người đọc run rẩy?


KlvinGey

Not my apple ;;;


bao959

Gì thế sao không nói tiếng việt


Jessica912311

Why is she eating my apple :( It is my apple


GinDaw

It's only fair, I just ate her apple


pinkDUOuser

Why does duolingo say somone eats aomeones apple? Can't they eat there own apples?


londonktn

ok that translation works too she eats an apple of mine doesnt work


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try reporting it. It is technically correct, but really isn't used much.


AlexanderW502067

Why do you specify that "mine" is also belonging to "i". Could you substitute "I" for "you" and that would mean "your apple"?


EmilyTran636376

Why is it not she ate my apple?


taylorswif728577

She ate my apple mean "cô ấy ĐÃ ăn táo của tôi" ( past simple tense) She eats my apple mean "cô ấy ăn táo cảu tôi" ( present simple tense)


ThomasNHoang

I forgot to put the last word


George_Nam

Great voice on this one, clear.


HelloSunduolingo

STOP EATING MY APPLE AND BREAD


MrDat17

Her voice is like a ghost


Impostor23493

don't use ''eat'' please use ''eats''


linh978197

Hello lam Thao

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.