1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy ăn táo của tôi."

" ấy ăn táo của tôi."

Translation:She eats my apple.

April 26, 2016

35 Comments

Sorted by top post

lealex48

She is eating my apple doesn't seem necessarily wrong. I know grammatically it should be "dang an". I don't think I would find myself ever explaining to someone else in english "she eats my apple" if it was a response.

May 17, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

Sometimes I enter the discussion to see comments and try to learn something about Vietnamese grammar. Do you see something wrong with the Vietnamese sentence here?

We do not work with a context in Duolingo, so just try to see this sentence as a part of an extended phrase or paragraph. We have practiced (the most in this course) with many English sentences before, so it is easy to add time adverbs (maybe some date, moment, or hour of the day) to use this sentence in simple present. But perhaps we cannot do the same with the Vietnamese sentence yet, then it is better to practice with short and simple sentences (or only the part of a longer sentence).

August 17, 2016

ant8904

The thing is, from my understanding of Vietnamese, a phrase like the above tends to be said in a present continuous tense. Thus an "-ing" should be acceptable as much as Duolingo is accepting the present tense.

Duolingo does not give context, but the common context such phrases that Duolingo uses is something valid to discuss. Else, we don't know for sure if phrases like this one is usable when grandma is eating the apple in a continuous action or she has some habit of eating your apples from the fridge.

So just trying to read it as a clip from a paragraph without about it is not the solution. Discussing how phrases like these is used is just a important as discussing grammar.

August 17, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yes, it is absolutely important but I do not like to compare between the English and Vietnamese grammar. I have seen for example the phrase "I am the man", so that exercise is focusing in the use of Vietnamese classifier (người, for a person or people) and also a native speaker once explained that người is the noun and đàn ông means male, as an adjective. If I add này then the phrase is "I am this man", Tôi là người đàn ông này.

I think many people think this is very confusing, but it is not when you see the order of the Vietnamese sentence and stop thinking in the English structure:

  • first, you have the subject (in this case, just the pronoun), then it is the "verb" but I think this word is not really a verb and sometimes it can be excluded from the sentence

  • next, if người is a noun, đàn ông is describing the noun as an adjective but đàn ông means man and người đàn ông also means man.

  • at last, này is meaning "this" and it is always after the construction người + đàn ông or only đàn ông

We can see that understanding this grammar is a very new experience. In my case, I think that knowing some basic Indonesian grammar, since near two years ago, has helped me a lot and I am still discovering a marvelous world with this more complex and tonal language. Indonesian is indeed much simpler than Vietnamese because that use the Latin alphabet without diacritics so we do not have tones, but the complexity of the grammar, the word position and multiple pronouns (formal and informal, and two pronouns for we, including or excluding the interlocutor) make it a good challenge, also with the agglutinative structure.

In the other hand, Vietnamese is not only a challenge for the use of tones, also because we need to learn to use word structures combining monosyllables in almost the whole text, but both languages share similarities about the word order in affirmative and negative sentences, also with the possessives and tense markers. If we compare the question structure I think they are very different but always keeping the similarities in the order between nouns and modifiers.

All this comparison between two Asian languages is only to show that we do not need to focus on English grammar when learning Vietnamese. We just need to discover something very very new and different. I know this is more than obvious. :))

August 17, 2016

ant8904

I have to agree that anyone who says that, I would translate to either she's eating my apple or already ate it depending on context.

May 30, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

or wonder if I didn't hear the rest. Perhaps she does it often. Then "He eats my sandwich." and "The chips are all I eat."

October 25, 2016

Amy321096

Yeah, I answered 'She ate my apple' and I think that should be correct

October 29, 2017

KhaBui

Vietnamese often use present simple for past, so she ate my apple, "Cô ấy đã ăn táo của tôi" or "Cô ấy ăn táo của tôi", Vietnamese understand. But translate from Vietnamese to English is "Cô ấy ăn táo của tôi" means she eats my apple.

October 6, 2018

phoenixdkny

I think so, too :3

May 31, 2016

jondallasjr2

Is táo both "apples" and "apple"?

April 26, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

In Vietnamese, when you say the noun only (without anything like classifiers, plural indicators, ect.), it can be generic or specific and plural or singular depends on the context but usually generic and plural.
Please refer the Tips and Notes of skill Animals 1 (click here) for more information.

April 26, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Right click if you don't want to lose your place in your lesson and have to start over. When a link goes to the same website, it will replace your current page, but if you right click, you can choose to open it in a new tab or new window if you prefer, but I prefer a new tab. I wish I didn't always obey your "click here".

October 25, 2016

freymuth

Someone else can probably give a more definite answer, but I don't think Vietnamese distinguishes between singular and plural the way most European languages do.

April 26, 2016

caseycuong

This is likely covered ahead in the course, but the noun does not have to be changed at all (such as in English or French, where an -s is added). Just add a word before the noun that indicates plurality. You could use the word "many" (nhiều), you could give a precise number (2 or higher), or you can use two general plural indicators: những or các. I still haven't exactly cracked when to use những or các (i.e. people - những người vs. friends - các bạn). It kind of seems to me to be one of those "you just have to know it" things, but maybe there is a rule that hasn't been explained to me or I haven't been able to discern yet. I'm looking forward to seeing if the Vietnamese Duolingo team provides a clearer explanation for this.

April 29, 2016

LindaNguye513005

ok that translation works too she eats an apple of mine doesnt work

May 16, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try reporting it. It is technically correct, but really isn't used much.

October 25, 2016

AlexanderW502067

Why do you specify that "mine" is also belonging to "i". Could you substitute "I" for "you" and that would mean "your apple"?

August 9, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you mean substitute "you" for "I", then yes, "Của bạn" is "your" when used with a noun or "yours" when it is on the other side of the verb without a noun. Right click on the web version to open in a seperate tab so you don't lose your progress and scroll down for the tips and notes here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Possessives

October 25, 2016

Isthatpersonme

I just hoped that there would be more audio as I'm unsure about the pronunciation of some words hehe. Thanks

October 10, 2016

bao959

Gì thế sao không nói tiếng việt

November 8, 2016

HellasCad

Of course, after I ate her apple, she eats mine :-)

January 19, 2017

bianca2525

Glitch of the correct wont let mr through. Gonns lesve s commrnt here thst msy clesr it.on mobile

March 1, 2017

EmilyTran636376

Why is it not she ate my apple?

April 22, 2017

taylorswif728577

She ate my apple mean "cô ấy ĐÃ ăn táo của tôi" ( past simple tense) She eats my apple mean "cô ấy ăn táo cảu tôi" ( present simple tense)

January 20, 2018

VincentNgo1029

Why is not "she is eating my apples

May 20, 2017

taylorswif728577

she IS EATING my apples mean "cô ấy ĐANG ăn táo của tôi" ( present continue tense)

January 20, 2018

ZariaNguyen

"She eats my apple" isn't that wrong but should it be "She ate my apple"?

May 28, 2017

NysaClark1

I said "she eats apples of mine" haha I was close

July 31, 2017

ThomasNHoang

I forgot to put the last word

August 4, 2017

KlvinGey

Not my apple ;;;

August 19, 2017

seethajaganathan

i answered she ate my apple and apparently i am wrong.. :/

January 12, 2018

rwinn415

Women amirite

February 3, 2018

Jessica912311

Why is she eating my apple :( It is my apple

October 17, 2018

Jay531219

Difference between: Cua toi verses Cua minh?

February 3, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.