"Nowi ludzie lubią tego psa."

Translation:The new people like this dog.

April 26, 2016

19 Comments


Vero15_87

When can I use "tego"???

April 26, 2016

Jellei

Pronoun "tego"

masculine genitive singular of "ten"

neuter genitive singular of "to"

animate masculine accusative singular of "ten"

April 26, 2016

AlexeyPshek

when can i use "tego" as "that"?

September 8, 2017

Jellei

Frankly, probably always when the English sentence had "that". It's a matter of 'closeness'. Polish tego/tego/tamtego is like English this/that/that. So unless it's "that one over there", 'tego' is more probable. Although it won't be the default answer.

September 9, 2017

Langenth

I understand what the three cases: Nominative, accusative and instrumental are, but I don't know what the "genetive case" is!

January 5, 2018

Jellei

Genitive. Well, I can suggest you to look here for posts about cases: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174

Although with Genitive, there is one great post exclusively on that case: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16569658

January 5, 2018

AlexeyPshek

it is hard to understand so far. i will use "tego" as "this" for a while. thx anyway.

September 9, 2017

AlexeyPshek

by the way, "that" is not accepted in this sentence.

September 9, 2017

AlexeyPshek

and yet, what is the difference between "Tak, widzimy tego psa." = "Yes, we see this/that dog." and "Nowi ludzie widzą tego psa." = "The new people like this dog."(only this, not that)

September 9, 2017

Jellei

It's only an oversight that 'that' hasn't worked here. Added now.

But yes, it's probably easiest to use the most direct translations: tego = this and tamtego = that.

September 9, 2017

ewka371733

Like dog love fruit. Nie zabardzo sie z tym zgadzam my lubimy jedzenie i lubimy psy

April 27, 2016

HappaHappa

In my opionion the translation should be: the new people like that (not the) dog

July 28, 2017

Jellei

If you have a form of "ten" in Polish, actually all three ([this/that/the]) work.

Why?

Well, 'this' is the direct translation. 'that' works, because 'that' is used a lot more often in English than its counterpart "tamten" in Polish. So in fact this/that/that = ten/ten/tamten.

Finally, why "the"? In fact often in English when you have "the dog", what you mean is almost the same as "this dog" and it would make a lot of sense to translate it into Polish as 'tego psa'.

But the main answer is always the direct equivalent, so here "this".

July 28, 2017

corto323279

Tego psA!

August 23, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, the sound of "psa" is terrible.

August 23, 2018

Luisa640365

Hahaha yes i was like whaat? ps-a???

November 7, 2018

BaciLacsi

przybyli z Seulu ...

December 27, 2018

artem255925

I found kinda bug in a polish-to-english translation exercise, I guess. First I had written "New people like that dog". Of course the system marked it wrong, but it underlined "people", not "like". So I was trying to check what was wrong with the "people" still typing the wrong word untill I actually saw where real mistake was

December 27, 2018

Jellei

It's rather a bug in the whole grading algorithm, which has problems understanding what the mistake is :/

December 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.