1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nowi ludzie lubią tego psa."

"Nowi ludzie lubią tego psa."

Translation:The new people like this dog.

April 26, 2016

24 Comments


Vero15_87

When can I use "tego"???


Jellei

Pronoun "tego"

masculine genitive singular of "ten"

neuter genitive singular of "to"

animate masculine accusative singular of "ten"


AlexeyPshek

when can i use "tego" as "that"?


Jellei

Frankly, probably always when the English sentence had "that". It's a matter of 'closeness'. Polish tego/tego/tamtego is like English this/that/that. So unless it's "that one over there", 'tego' is more probable. Although it won't be the default answer.


AlexeyPshek

it is hard to understand so far. i will use "tego" as "this" for a while. thx anyway.


Langenth

I understand what the three cases: Nominative, accusative and instrumental are, but I don't know what the "genetive case" is!


Jellei

Genitive. Well, I can suggest you to look here for posts about cases: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174

Although with Genitive, there is one great post exclusively on that case: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16569658


AlexeyPshek

by the way, "that" is not accepted in this sentence.


AlexeyPshek

and yet, what is the difference between "Tak, widzimy tego psa." = "Yes, we see this/that dog." and "Nowi ludzie widzą tego psa." = "The new people like this dog."(only this, not that)


Jellei

It's only an oversight that 'that' hasn't worked here. Added now.

But yes, it's probably easiest to use the most direct translations: tego = this and tamtego = that.


Blue180064

So in this case it's the animate masculine accusative, right?


alik1989

"Tego psa"? Yes, that's right.


rustam.klekit

Why "New people love this dog" is wrong?


ewka371733

Like dog love fruit. Nie zabardzo sie z tym zgadzam my lubimy jedzenie i lubimy psy


HappaHappa

In my opionion the translation should be: the new people like that (not the) dog


Jellei

If you have a form of "ten" in Polish, actually all three ([this/that/the]) work.

Why?

Well, 'this' is the direct translation. 'that' works, because 'that' is used a lot more often in English than its counterpart "tamten" in Polish. So in fact this/that/that = ten/ten/tamten.

Finally, why "the"? In fact often in English when you have "the dog", what you mean is almost the same as "this dog" and it would make a lot of sense to translate it into Polish as 'tego psa'.

But the main answer is always the direct equivalent, so here "this".


Jellei

Yeah, the sound of "psa" is terrible.


Luisa640365

Hahaha yes i was like whaat? ps-a???


BaciLacsi

przybyli z Seulu ...


artem255925

I found kinda bug in a polish-to-english translation exercise, I guess. First I had written "New people like that dog". Of course the system marked it wrong, but it underlined "people", not "like". So I was trying to check what was wrong with the "people" still typing the wrong word untill I actually saw where real mistake was


Jellei

It's rather a bug in the whole grading algorithm, which has problems understanding what the mistake is :/


Holzhaendler

So "ten pies" turns into "tego psa"? Both words get the accusative case?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.