"Hiểuaikẻthùcủabạnrấtquantrọng."

Translation:Understanding who your enemy is is very important.

2 years ago

3 Comments


Ngoc.Giang
Ngoc.Giang

Câu đáp án "Understanding who your enemy is is very important" thừa một động từ to-be "is"

2 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Tôi nghĩ rằng đó là một cụm từ với hai động từ (2 verbs to be):

Understanding who your enemy is, (it) is very important.

Understanding (who is your enemy) is very important. (But still I do not know exactly if the English grammar is like that).

2 years ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

Since there is no further context here, both "who is your enemy" and "who your enemy is" should both be accepted. "Who is your enemy" is probably better stylistically because it avoids saying "...is is..." There are at least two possible interpretations of the sentence but stress accent rather than word order would be the distinguishing feature. (Knowing which people are your enemies is different from knowing the status and power of your enemies.)

6 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.