1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Doktorlar doğuya gidiyorlar."

"Doktorlar doğuya gidiyorlar."

Translation:Doctors are going east.

April 26, 2016

15 Comments


Eva242549

Would 'The doctors are going east' also be okay?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Doktorlar doğuya gidiyorlar." Translation: Doctors are going east.

Merhaba Eva

Evet - Yes.

Doktorlar is already (plural) so: 'The doctors are going east' is correct.

If it were (singular) "The doctor is going East" - Doktor doğuya gidiyor. - Correct.

I feel very lonely & am answering these questions without any other human contact. Very nice to come across your comment & be able to answer it.

Çok sağ ol


briannakayte

What if they're going to the East?


MrHilmiNevzat

briannakayte PLUS

Good morning

&

Onlar doğuya gidiyorlar - They are going to the east.

&

Onlar doğuya gidiyor - They are going to the east.

Doğu - East + "-ya" suffix.

The -ya/ye suffix is wrongly asserted as the dative case ending (DCE)

DCE is just the vowels -a/e.

Kind regards.


briannakayte

Thank you! I wasn't sure if our semantic concept of a singular place called The East transferred to other languages


MrHilmiNevzat

briannakayte PLUS

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!


MrHilmiNevzat

"Doktorlar doğuya gidiyorlar." Translation: Doctors are going east.

I beg your pardon for not being clearer:

My answer was - "The doctors are going East."

Doktorlar (subject)


Zofici

Thank you for your answer! So, I think, they should add "the doctors are going east" to the correct answers. I typed it and unfortunately, it said "wrong".


MrHilmiNevzat

Zofici

Hello.

"Doktorlar doğuya gidiyorlar." Translation: Doctors are going east.

&

The doctors are going east. - Correct.

Özür dilerim. - I'm sorry.

&

Your answer is correct as above.


Hako27

Not a language-related question: Is this in fact not a common thing in Turkey that newly graduated doctors are sent to the Kurdish-inhabited areas of the East to do some general practice as part of their internships? Grateful for answer.


BrycenAsay1

Hekim also means doctor if I'm not mistaken!... Or something similar


aazadian

Yes "hekim" , "doktor" and "tabip" all mean doctor. However, "doktor" is more common. Also, for dentist "diş hekimi" is used and not "diş doktoru'' .


BrycenAsay1

Teşekkür ederim!


aazadian

Rica ederim :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.