Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you eat fish or chicken?"

Translation:Bạn ăn cá hay gà?

2 years ago

18 Comments


SusanAnh

Would "Bạn ăn con cá hay con gà" be correct too?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Hmmm. That sentence just sounds weird and unnatural. We don't use classifiers for chicken or fish if they are considered food or types of meat. However, we do need to use classifiers if we want to count the animals.

2 years ago

Songve
Songve

Maybe correct if you are eating live animals? That's how I understand why "con" is not used here.

7 months ago

TomerBarkay

No speaking excrises in Vietnamiese?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Not yet, I'm afraid :( The course is still in Beta and the VN team is working on it.

1 year ago

JCMcGee

Is this not correct? Bạn có ăn cá và gà không?

2 years ago

SusanAnh

No, because "và" means "and", so your sentence would be "Do you eat chicken and fish?"

2 years ago

JCMcGee

oops! I meant "bạn có ăn cá hay gà không?"

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

I don't know how to explain it but Bạn ăn cá haykhông? can be translated as something as Do you eat either fish or chicken?

2 years ago

IpCx1Z

I think "có...không" signifies a yes/no question.

2 months ago

ManuelaComps

Hello, thanks for the course. I was wondering what is the difference between hoạc and hay ? <because I had the impression both sentence 2 or 3 were correct here.

1 year ago

syhellison

"Hoặc" not "hoạc". ya, I have to say that 'Hoặc" and " hay" are the same meaning!

1 year ago

AlanSelig2

The hint suggests làm for Do but the corect answer is Các. What is the diference?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Well, "các" has NOTHING TO DO with "do" in this case. "Các" or "những" is used before a SINGULAR NOUN to turn it into a PLURAL NOUN. "Các" may go with "bạn" (singular form of "you") to form "các bạn" (plural form of "you"). More examples: con gà (chicken) - MỘT con gà (A/ONE chicken) - NHIỀU con gà (MANY chickenS) - CÁC/NHỮNG con gà (chickenS).

"Do", on the other hand, when being a VERB means "làm". "Do", however as an AUXILIARY, doesn't have any true meaning in Vietnamese but to DISTINGUISH between TENSES. You guys who speak English make questions using "do" for simple present tense, "did" for simple past and "will/shall" for simple future then we Vietnamese use those hints to get the idea and TRANSLATE the questions into appropriate tenses in our language. Hope this helps you :)

1 year ago

phamthuthu5

Bạn ăn cá hay gà

1 year ago

AiNiisan
AiNiisan

Mean: "Bạn ăn cá hay gà không?'' = You want to eat fish or chicken

2 months ago

IpCx1Z

Why is "Bạn ăn thịt cá hay thịt gà" marked wrong? Is the "thịt" classifier for meat incorrect, or just unnecessary?

2 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

"Thịt gà" means chicken (meat) while "thịt cá" means meat and fish altogether. We don't usually use "thịt cá" to mean the flesh of a fish. The use of "thịt" is unnecessary in this case.

1 month ago