"Do you eat fish or chicken?"

Translation:Bạn ăn cá hay gà?

April 26, 2016

21 Comments


SusanAnh

Would "Bạn ăn con cá hay con gà" be correct too?

April 26, 2016

dd721411

Hmmm. That sentence just sounds weird and unnatural. We don't use classifiers for chicken or fish if they are considered food or types of meat. However, we do need to use classifiers if we want to count the animals.


Songve

Maybe correct if you are eating live animals? That's how I understand why "con" is not used here.


TomerBarkay

No speaking excrises in Vietnamiese?


dd721411

Not yet, I'm afraid :( The course is still in Beta and the VN team is working on it.


Ccf-Uk_2018

Still haven’t seen any after two and a half years. Hope they get added soon though I really like the course so far :-)


JCMcGee

Is this not correct? Bạn có ăn cá và gà không?


IpCx1Z

I think "có...không" signifies a yes/no question.


SusanAnh

No, because "và" means "and", so your sentence would be "Do you eat chicken and fish?"


JCMcGee

oops! I meant "bạn có ăn cá hay gà không?"


dd721411

I don't know how to explain it but Bạn ăn cá haykhông? can be translated as something as Do you eat either fish or chicken?


ManuelaComps

Hello, thanks for the course. I was wondering what is the difference between hoạc and hay ? <because I had the impression both sentence 2 or 3 were correct here.


Cody-Tran

"Hoặc" not "hoạc". ya, I have to say that 'Hoặc" and " hay" are the same meaning!


AlanSelig2

The hint suggests làm for Do but the corect answer is Các. What is the diference?


dd721411

[Edit]

Well, "các" has NOTHING TO DO with "do" in this case. "Các" or "những" is used before a SINGULAR NOUN to turn it into a PLURAL NOUN. "Các" can go with "bạn" (singular form of "you") to form "các bạn" (plural form of "you"). More examples:

  • con gà (chicken);

  • MỘT con gà (A/ONE chicken);

  • CÁC/NHỮNG con gà (chickenS).

"Do", on the other hand, when being a VERB means "làm". "Do", however as an AUXILIARY, doesn't have any true meaning in Vietnamese but to DISTINGUISH between TENSES. English speakers make questions using "do" for simple present tense, "did" for simple past and "will/shall" for simple future then we Vietnamese use those hints to get the idea and TRANSLATE the questions into appropriate tenses in our language. Hope this helps you :)


Suzanne.Buchele

I am still not sure I understand the hint of làm at an auxilliary verb. Is it just not relevant in this case at all?


dd721411

Sorry if my past answer confused you. It's really difficult to explain but I'll try to make it clearer this time:

The verb 'to do' [in English] generally means 'làm' [in Vietnamese]. For examples:

  • DO as they say! -> Hãy LÀM theo lời họ nói!

  • I didn't DO my homework. -> Tôi đã không LÀM bài tập về nhà (của tôi).

  • When will you DO that? -> Khi nào bạn LÀM điều đó?

When used as an auxiliary verb, 'do' doesn't mean 'làm' [in Vietnamese]. You translate auxiliary verbs depending on their roles in sentences. For examples:

  • DON'T do as they say! -> ĐỪNG làm theo lời họ nói!

  • I DIDN'T do my homework. -> Tôi ĐÃ KHÔNG làm bài tập về nhà (của tôi).

  • DO you like oranges? -> Bạn CÓ thích cam KHÔNG?

  • DOES she love Tom or Bill? -> Cô ấy yêu Tom hay Bill?

I guess Duolingo can't display hints for each part of speech, hence the confusion.


phamthuthu5

Bạn ăn cá hay gà


AiNiisan

Mean: "Bạn ăn cá hay gà không?'' = You want to eat fish or chicken


IpCx1Z

Why is "Bạn ăn thịt cá hay thịt gà" marked wrong? Is the "thịt" classifier for meat incorrect, or just unnecessary?


dd721411

"Thịt gà" means chicken (meat) while "thịt cá" means meat and fish altogether. We don't usually use "thịt cá" to mean the flesh of a fish. The use of "thịt" is unnecessary in this case.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.