"Đàn ông"

Translation:Man

April 26, 2016

91 Comments


OLR92

There's no sound. I don't know how it's pronounced.

April 26, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Because of cost, Duolingo just let us record about 55% of this course. So there are lots of sentences that don't have audio.

April 26, 2016

jkf717

If you are using a computer open Google Translate and set it to Vietnamese and another language and copy the Vietnamese text from Duolingo and paste it into Google Translate. Then press the sound icon and you should get an idea. It looks like Google Translate has improved the Vietnamese voice. It sounds more human now.

April 26, 2016

kbogovic

Thank you for the tip, here is a Lingot!

May 5, 2016

RekaKe

or go to forvo.com, where natives pronounce it. In my opinion, it's better quality than Google :)

July 3, 2016

mal876365

more work than it is worth

December 20, 2018

ladymao

If only 55% can be recorded, it should definitely be the first 55%. The foundation of learning every language is the sound. It is way too much work to go back and forth searching on Forvo for every single word. Not practical at all.

May 23, 2016

Jasonctoms

Will part of the beta program involve recording more of the course? With all of the funky looking letter modifiers, I really don't even know where to start with pronunciation.

April 26, 2016

IAmCalumBlack

Check out this discussion post. It has some helpful resources.

February 3, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, at least, please, include explanations in tips, or link it to a website with the pronounciations for letters.

January 31, 2017

missdao

Out of curiosity, would people be able to volunteer and help record audio for free?

May 7, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

The place where volunteers can upload pronounced words is Forvo, (there are over 17000 Vietnamese words) here: (http://forvo.com/languages/vi/), and also it is possible to see the user's information, localization and sometimes the translation of words or sentences. Example:

Tôi đến từ nước Nga. / I'm from Russia.

(http://forvo.com/word/t%C3%B4i_%C4%91%E1%BA%BFn_t%E1%BB%AB_n%C6%B0%E1%BB%9Bc_nga./)

May 21, 2016

Hykau171

you are a pro man

September 9, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's also server costs.

January 31, 2017

JackyDW

Perhaps, when some people become more advanced, we can record some of the audio ourselves and donate it to Duolingo? (I reset my progress to relearn all the vocabulary.)

May 9, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's also a server cost problem. And maybe also, they will spend a lot of ressource in choosing which user audio are good and which are not good. They could prefer to have profesional quality audio (even if they are not always as good as that)

January 31, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Oh, very sad to hear that Duolingo has so much money problems, this is not good to have good courses. :(

January 31, 2017

Simslegit

I agree and it is much easier for everyone to needs to know how to sounds like. Hearing is one of the most important things for learning a language.

March 7, 2017

Listo614522

Ykhou

January 4, 2018

22trane

I'm learning to impress a family member

February 10, 2017

dungna93

Keep it up! He/she will be amazed at your knowledge of Vietnamese

June 28, 2017

Shoda_Fayez

What is the difference between Đàn ông and Người đàn ông?

June 13, 2016

IAmCalumBlack

Người in this case is a "measure word." In English we have an equivalent, but it is not used as often. For example, you would never say, "I want a milk," because it is unclear what you mean by "one." Instead, you have to say a glass of milk, a carton of milk, or a pitcher of milk.

The same is true for almost all nouns in Vietnamese, including ones with obvious quantities. "Người" is the measure word for people. So while "đàn ông" on its own means "man," it can't be used in a sentence without its MW, người. (The same way milk means milk, but can't be used without the MW "glass of").

So man is đàn ông, but the sentence "I am a man" would be "Tôi là một người đàn ông."

October 1, 2016

Shoda_Fayez

Thanks for the explaining :)

October 1, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

It's not really the same, as a man is a "countable quantity" but I think I understand what you mean, even if it's not totally clear for me. I would need other examples.

mot = one, so một người = one person? If I don't put "mot" what is the meaning of Tôi là một người đàn ông.""

I would to be sure, what is the meaning for:

-Tôi là một người đàn ông.

Tôi là người đàn ông.

Tôi là một đàn ông. (if I undertand well it's not correct, because you need a classifier, to need which is the category of "things", before the "one")

Tôi là đàn ông.?

January 31, 2017

IAmCalumBlack

Things we consider "countable quantities" aren't always treated as such in Vietnamese. As mentioned above, even when the "unit quantity" seems obvious, you usually still need a measure word.

If you omit "một," it's like changing 'a' to 'the.' Whether your meaning is 'a' or 'the,' the measure word should be used.

The man is normal = Người đàn ông là bình thường.

A normal man = Một người đàn ông bình thường

As you study Vietnamese, you will learn dozens of measure words. Just a different language feature I guess...

February 1, 2017

LAReid3

Dang, you're smart. How do you say that in Vietnamese?

May 10, 2018

dd721411

Well, you need the classifier "người" in order to count "đàn ông". You can't say một đàn ông (a man) but một người đàn ông. Take a look at the comments below and the guide at the beginning of this level, you may have a better idea.

June 13, 2016

JessicaAniLover

I wish there was audio!

October 13, 2016

Jenny696900

PLEASE INPUT AUDIO

October 20, 2016

John-Gomes

How wiil I learn a tonal language without audio?

March 13, 2018

Betelgeuse11

What does each word mean?

April 27, 2016

virapis

the first word classifies the noun as a human/living thing, the second word just means man.

April 28, 2016

Dana459889

Thank you for your helpful answer :)

April 28, 2016

JewJay

what could the word mean without the first classifier? or with some other one?

May 7, 2016

dd721411

Like allintolearning said, you can't separate "đàn ông" (man, male) without loosing its meaning. "Đàn" simply means "flock, herd" while "ông" means "an elder male" [or sir, Mr., he (neutral or formal), grandfather, etc.]

May 25, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Người" is the classifier for human which doesn't happen to be in this particular phrase. "Đàn ông" together means "man". Separately they don't mean things that would get you to this conclusion. Although I have seen "ông" translated as a pronoun which ended up as "he" or "you" and "Đàn" separately from a Microsoft dictionary came out as "forums"??? ̣ In the following dictionary, "Đàn" came out as "flock, drove, herd, acoustic musical instrument" as a noun and "to play music" as a verb. You have to be careful when reading "Đàn ông" which means "man", because "Đàn ống" with one little extra accent means "organ" and "đần" with an extra accent means "silly" or "stupid". http://www.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/~duc/TD/td/index.php?word=%C4%90%C3%A0n%20%C3%B4ng=ve

"đàn bà" is another way to say woman, but "đàn nhị" is a Vietnamese two-chord fiddle. There seem to be many words that start with "đàn".

"ông anh" is what can actually be "you" (Duolingo uses "Bạn" for singular "you" and "Các bạn" for plural "you".) and "ông" is also used in a lot of words that have nothing to do with "man". So, then I checked on Microsoft's claim of "he": "nó", "anh ấy" (which is what Duolingo is using), "ông ấy" ... http://www.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/~duc/TD/td/index.php?bpos=827571=ev

May 21, 2016

polkadotmouse

Both words put together mean man, I assume. Majority of words in Vietnamese are practically syllables but separated.

April 27, 2016

JackyDW

Just about. It's like (in fact, it probably is) how you sometimes use two characters in Mandarin to express a single concept.

May 9, 2016

Strobro3

is the Đ character a voiced "th" sound? (e.g. the, they, that, but not: thick, thatch, through) I ask this because in old english it makes that sound.

April 30, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

No. Đ makes the voice of /ɗ/, not /ð/.

May 1, 2016

Strobro3

could you describe to an english speaker what sound ɗ is?

May 1, 2016

IAmCalumBlack

Yes! The English "d" is made with the tip of the tongue and the teeth, whereas the Vietnamese "đ" is made with the tip of the tongue and the roof of the mouth (just behind the teeth).

October 1, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

You can refer this post.
Because English doesn't have this sound, you should practice more to pronounce it ;)

May 1, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

Have you seen this video by Stuart? (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uHsO1exf-kw)

More useful information here:

Consonant sounds by @Kuah

(https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15060684)

August 17, 2016

dd721411

/đ/ or its capital form /Đ/ sounds closely to /d/ in Spanish (de nada, desayuno) or as a tapping /t/ in American English (butter, wedding). It may be pronounced a little different from one accent to another.

May 25, 2016

Strobro3

ah, I got ya. thanks that helps

May 25, 2016

ruthyvettetate

there is no sound i don't know how its pronouced

September 20, 2016

YvonneBalsofiore

I am confused: man is dan ong and also nguoi? can someone clarify?

October 29, 2016

dd721411

Just as in English, "man" can mean a male person, a person in general and/or humankind. See this: http://tratu.coviet.vn/hoc-tieng-anh/tu-dien/lac-viet/A-V/man.html

October 30, 2016

YvonneBalsofiore

thank you so much, this really helped me!

October 30, 2016

tacoluv15

Ther is no sound, how am I supposed to learn?

November 5, 2016

IAmCalumBlack

Also, Google Translate has a pretty good text to speech tool for Vietnamese. Try translating from Vietnamese to any other language, type in the word/phrase, and hit the speaker icon.

December 1, 2016

tacoluv15

I know right

November 8, 2016

starfox432

I was confused by both of the words meaning similar things. Why do they need to say "man" twice?

December 20, 2016

dd721411

"man" means (người) đàn ông [singular noun]. There is no repetition of "man" in this case. :)

December 20, 2016

User4735

why is there no audio?

January 3, 2017

dd721411

The course is still in Beta. The Duo VN team is working on it. Meanwhile, you can try https://forvo.com/ to listen to real pronunciation from people across Vietnam.

January 4, 2017

khanhcolen4A

If you are using a computer open Google Translate and set it to Vietnamese and another language and copy the Vietnamese text from Duolingo and paste it into Google Translate. Then press the sound icon and you should get an idea. It looks like Google Translate has improved the Vietnamese voice. It sounds more human now.

January 9, 2017

Kori808

That's not a sentence. That's a single word.

September 15, 2016

JulieTraan

Is writing "a man" wrong?

November 30, 2016

IAmCalumBlack

Yes. "Đàn ông" means "man," or "the man," but not "a man." The word for "a" is "một." If you want to say "a man," you would also need the measure word "người." So "a man" is "một người đàn ông."

December 1, 2016

YvonneBalsofiore

Thanks for clarifying, this is very useful!

December 1, 2016

Rhon32018

A man is wrong??

July 16, 2017

dd721411

'đàn ông' means 'man' or 'men'. If you type 'a man' then you mean 'một người đàn ông'.

July 16, 2017

ana712562

it says the correct english sentance is Man, The man and that is what i put and it says its wrong! :(

September 18, 2017

dd721411

Was the question "type what you hear" or "translate what you hear"?

November 10, 2017

brooke86462

this was hard to pronouce

September 25, 2017

brooke86462

haw do you write this I was but it was saying I was wrong????????????

September 25, 2017

dd721411
November 10, 2017

Thong396173

It said I was wrong!!!!! :(

October 5, 2017

dd721411

What was your answer then?

November 10, 2017

lol.bob

i did it correct and it is not working!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

October 24, 2017

dd721411

What was your answer?

November 10, 2017

rebeccapac3

the sound is needed so it can be read correctly.

January 1, 2018

Thomas6982

I put the write sentence for the word (Man, the man)

January 31, 2018

3bits

Many got it backwards

October 17, 2018

Miranda-Raizel

I need sounds lol

January 10, 2019

joshreeves16

Boo. I was about to sign up for a "plus" subscription, but impossible to learn vietnamese without audio. Is there a way to be notified if the course is ever completed? Uninstalling the app, as the course is incomplete...

September 4, 2019

MikePerez-

man

November 16, 2016

Sanaa724128

This one is very difficult.

December 29, 2017

Listo614522

Hh Juli Juli Juli Juli Juli

January 4, 2018

HaileyKulpeksa

Same here noise how do i pronounce it?

January 19, 2018

Marisu723279

no sound recorded

February 3, 2018

PrestynSch

it wont take the wright awnser

February 23, 2018

LinJiaguo

I Just want to ask why you guys want to learn Vietnamese? Why not Chinese?

March 27, 2018

aidan211744

THERE"S NO SOUND I"M SICK & TIRED OF IT

April 20, 2017

dd721411

No need to yell at people, mate! You may try forvo.com for native pronunciation.

April 26, 2017

dungna93

You can always ask a native speaker to help you out.

June 28, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.