"Đàn ông"

Translation:Man

April 26, 2016

84 Comments


OLR92

There's no sound. I don't know how it's pronounced.


TranVanHaiNam

Because of cost, Duolingo just let us record about 55% of this course. So there are lots of sentences that don't have audio.


jkf717

If you are using a computer open Google Translate and set it to Vietnamese and another language and copy the Vietnamese text from Duolingo and paste it into Google Translate. Then press the sound icon and you should get an idea. It looks like Google Translate has improved the Vietnamese voice. It sounds more human now.


kbogovic

Thank you for the tip, here is a Lingot!


RekaKe

or go to forvo.com, where natives pronounce it. In my opinion, it's better quality than Google :)


mal876365

more work than it is worth


JWNore

Thanks. This tip is really great.


ladymao

If only 55% can be recorded, it should definitely be the first 55%. The foundation of learning every language is the sound. It is way too much work to go back and forth searching on Forvo for every single word. Not practical at all.


Jasonctoms

Will part of the beta program involve recording more of the course? With all of the funky looking letter modifiers, I really don't even know where to start with pronunciation.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, at least, please, include explanations in tips, or link it to a website with the pronounciations for letters.


IAmCalumBlack

Check out this discussion post. It has some helpful resources.


missdao

Out of curiosity, would people be able to volunteer and help record audio for free?


DiegoJaviUnlam

The place where volunteers can upload pronounced words is Forvo, (there are over 17000 Vietnamese words) here: (http://forvo.com/languages/vi/), and also it is possible to see the user's information, localization and sometimes the translation of words or sentences. Example:

Tôi đến từ nước Nga. / I'm from Russia.

(http://forvo.com/word/t%C3%B4i_%C4%91%E1%BA%BFn_t%E1%BB%AB_n%C6%B0%E1%BB%9Bc_nga./)


Hykau171

you are a pro man


PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's also server costs.


JackyDW

Perhaps, when some people become more advanced, we can record some of the audio ourselves and donate it to Duolingo? (I reset my progress to relearn all the vocabulary.)


TinaW64

Hi! Thank you for that info (I kept restarting my phone thinking it had a glitch!) as it will def aid in determining if I renew my premium sub or not. Odd that they appear to have verbal for: Klingon(?!).


Simslegit

I agree and it is much easier for everyone to needs to know how to sounds like. Hearing is one of the most important things for learning a language.


Djohnson29

Same here! I cant learn the language without knowing the pronunciation. It does it for Spanish. It should pronounce for ALL language lessons


Shoda_Fayez

What is the difference between Đàn ông and Người đàn ông?


IAmCalumBlack

Người in this case is a "measure word." In English we have an equivalent, but it is not used as often. For example, you would never say, "I want a milk," because it is unclear what you mean by "one." Instead, you have to say a glass of milk, a carton of milk, or a pitcher of milk.

The same is true for almost all nouns in Vietnamese, including ones with obvious quantities. "Người" is the measure word for people. So while "đàn ông" on its own means "man," it can't be used in a sentence without its MW, người. (The same way milk means milk, but can't be used without the MW "glass of").

So man is đàn ông, but the sentence "I am a man" would be "Tôi là một người đàn ông."


Shoda_Fayez

Thanks for the explaining :)


kazeshinimeyo

Not correct. Measure isn't the right word. The word is classifier, and we really don't use them in English. Your example of "a milk" is different because that is countable quantity, not classifier. While rare in English, an actual example of a classifier in English would be "five heads of cattle" or "a gaggle of geese" where your denoting a specific type of categorization based off noun class. For more information of noun classifiers, please search "classifiers (linguistics)".


dd721411

Well, you need the classifier "người" in order to count "đàn ông". You can't say một đàn ông (a man) but một người đàn ông. Take a look at the comments below and the guide at the beginning of this level, you may have a better idea.


JessicaAniLover

I wish there was audio!


22trane

I'm learning to impress a family member


dungna93

Keep it up! He/she will be amazed at your knowledge of Vietnamese


Jenny696900

PLEASE INPUT AUDIO


gomesjvo

How wiil I learn a tonal language without audio?


ruthyvettetate

there is no sound i don't know how its pronouced


Betelgeuse11

What does each word mean?


virapis

the first word classifies the noun as a human/living thing, the second word just means man.


Dana459889

Thank you for your helpful answer :)


JewJay

what could the word mean without the first classifier? or with some other one?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Người" is the classifier for human which doesn't happen to be in this particular phrase. "Đàn ông" together means "man". Separately they don't mean things that would get you to this conclusion. Although I have seen "ông" translated as a pronoun which ended up as "he" or "you" and "Đàn" separately from a Microsoft dictionary came out as "forums"??? ̣ In the following dictionary, "Đàn" came out as "flock, drove, herd, acoustic musical instrument" as a noun and "to play music" as a verb. You have to be careful when reading "Đàn ông" which means "man", because "Đàn ống" with one little extra accent means "organ" and "đần" with an extra accent means "silly" or "stupid". http://www.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/~duc/TD/td/index.php?word=%C4%90%C3%A0n%20%C3%B4ng=ve

"đàn bà" is another way to say woman, but "đàn nhị" is a Vietnamese two-chord fiddle. There seem to be many words that start with "đàn".

"ông anh" is what can actually be "you" (Duolingo uses "Bạn" for singular "you" and "Các bạn" for plural "you".) and "ông" is also used in a lot of words that have nothing to do with "man". So, then I checked on Microsoft's claim of "he": "nó", "anh ấy" (which is what Duolingo is using), "ông ấy" ... http://www.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/~duc/TD/td/index.php?bpos=827571=ev


dd721411

Like allintolearning said, you can't separate "đàn ông" (man, male) without loosing its meaning. "Đàn" simply means "flock, herd" while "ông" means "an elder male" [or sir, Mr., he (neutral or formal), grandfather, etc.]


polkadotmouse

Both words put together mean man, I assume. Majority of words in Vietnamese are practically syllables but separated.


JackyDW

Just about. It's like (in fact, it probably is) how you sometimes use two characters in Mandarin to express a single concept.


Strobro3

is the Đ character a voiced "th" sound? (e.g. the, they, that, but not: thick, thatch, through) I ask this because in old english it makes that sound.


TranVanHaiNam

No. Đ makes the voice of /ɗ/, not /ð/.


Strobro3

could you describe to an english speaker what sound ɗ is?


IAmCalumBlack

Yes! The English "d" is made with the tip of the tongue and the teeth, whereas the Vietnamese "đ" is made with the tip of the tongue and the roof of the mouth (just behind the teeth).


TranVanHaiNam

You can refer this post.
Because English doesn't have this sound, you should practice more to pronounce it ;)


DiegoJaviUnlam

Have you seen this video by Stuart? (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uHsO1exf-kw)

More useful information here:

Consonant sounds by @Kuah

(https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15060684)


dd721411

/đ/ or its capital form /Đ/ sounds closely to /d/ in Spanish (de nada, desayuno) or as a tapping /t/ in American English (butter, wedding). It may be pronounced a little different from one accent to another.


Strobro3

ah, I got ya. thanks that helps


YvonneBalsofiore

I am confused: man is dan ong and also nguoi? can someone clarify?


dd721411

Just as in English, "man" can mean a male person, a person in general and/or humankind. See this: http://tratu.coviet.vn/hoc-tieng-anh/tu-dien/lac-viet/A-V/man.html


YvonneBalsofiore

thank you so much, this really helped me!


tacoluv15

Ther is no sound, how am I supposed to learn?


IAmCalumBlack

Also, Google Translate has a pretty good text to speech tool for Vietnamese. Try translating from Vietnamese to any other language, type in the word/phrase, and hit the speaker icon.


starfox432

I was confused by both of the words meaning similar things. Why do they need to say "man" twice?


dd721411

"man" means (người) đàn ông [singular noun]. There is no repetition of "man" in this case. :)


cmdh23

why is there no audio?


dd721411

The course is still in Beta. The Duo VN team is working on it. Meanwhile, you can try https://forvo.com/ to listen to real pronunciation from people across Vietnam.


khanhcolen4A

If you are using a computer open Google Translate and set it to Vietnamese and another language and copy the Vietnamese text from Duolingo and paste it into Google Translate. Then press the sound icon and you should get an idea. It looks like Google Translate has improved the Vietnamese voice. It sounds more human now.


rebeccapac3

the sound is needed so it can be read correctly.


joshreeves16

Boo. I was about to sign up for a "plus" subscription, but impossible to learn vietnamese without audio. Is there a way to be notified if the course is ever completed? Uninstalling the app, as the course is incomplete...


Kori808

That's not a sentence. That's a single word.


juliebttran

Is writing "a man" wrong?


IAmCalumBlack

Yes. "Đàn ông" means "man," or "the man," but not "a man." The word for "a" is "một." If you want to say "a man," you would also need the measure word "người." So "a man" is "một người đàn ông."


YvonneBalsofiore

Thanks for clarifying, this is very useful!


Rhon32018

A man is wrong??


dd721411

'đàn ông' means 'man' or 'men'. If you type 'a man' then you mean 'một người đàn ông'.


ana712562

it says the correct english sentance is Man, The man and that is what i put and it says its wrong! :(


dd721411

Was the question "type what you hear" or "translate what you hear"?


brooke86462

this was hard to pronouce


brooke86462

haw do you write this I was but it was saying I was wrong????????????


Thong396173

It said I was wrong!!!!! :(


dd721411

What was your answer then?


lol.bob

i did it correct and it is not working!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


dd721411

What was your answer?


Thomas6982

I put the write sentence for the word (Man, the man)


3bits

Many got it backwards


elizabeth337537

I need to know how its probounced

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.