"The thunder and the cloud"

Translation:Sấm sét và mây

2 years ago

5 Comments


alantheazn
alantheazn

Are classifiers not needed / don't exist for some set of nouns? Or can they usually be omitted? Or is it required but not included here because they haven't been formally introduced?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Because they haven't been introduced. Sorry about that.

Besides, classifiers for some weather phenomenons are a bit confusing so I may have to take a look at this set of classifiers later. (e.g. I found no clue in grammar book that says thunder in Vietnamese (sấm or sấm sét) require a classifier or not, but "cơn" is, arguably, the closest classifier for describing an ongoing phenomenon like rain (cơn mưa), thunderstorm (cơn giông), thunder (cơn sấm).)

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

Classifiers are for countable nouns. Neither thunder nor cloud is countable.

Technically, Sấm = thunder
sét = lightning

However, in Vietnamese Sấm & sét always go together. So for the English sentence above, "Sấm và mây" should be an acceptable translation.

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Hi, please feel free to propose new interpretation of Vietnamese grammar for discussing. However, without a credible source, we can hardly come to an agreement regarding the use of Vietnamese language.

In this case, I argue that thunder (sấm) and cloud (mây) are uncountable but đám mây and cơn sấm are countable. cơn sấm is a bit rare to be seen in use but evidently đám mây is common.

On your suggestion, I agree "Sấm và mây" should be an acceptable translation.

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

We're on the same page. Just like in English, thunder is not countable, but "thunderstorms" is. I did misspeak that we do use clouds, so "clouds" is countable.

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.