"I am making breakfast."

Translation:Robię śniadanie.

April 26, 2016

10 Comments


andriyun

Why we have verb robie and not gotuje?

April 26, 2016

Jellei

Not that many breakfasts are cooked (it's hard to precise when exactly I'd use "gotować", but rather for lunch food), so "robić" (to make) is safer. Robię kanapki (sandwiches), robię naleśniki (pancakes), and even for zupa, which is definitely "cooked", 'robić' still works -> I'm making the soup".

April 26, 2016

introspectmarc

You cook eggs, bakon, etc. I put gotuje also and was suprised it was wrong. I would NEVER say robie when saying I am making breakfast.

December 12, 2016

Jellei

Well, you don't cook scrambled eggs, pancakes, sandwiches, right?

December 13, 2016

introspectmarc

Tough to answer that - you do cook them (frying is cooking still). I a not arguing, just asking because people here (I live in Poland) do say gotuje for things like scrambled eggs

December 13, 2016

Jellei

I would never say that about jajecznica, although yeah, I found some results in Google for that. Still, we decided to accept English 'cook breakfast', but not Polish 'gotować śniadanie'. Even if some people say that, it seems totally non-standard.

December 18, 2016

polargorilla

From a native English speaker's point of view, "making breakfast" perfectly describes the process of preparing breakfast, whether cooked (porridge, eggs, bacon, toast, etc.) or uncooked (fruit, cereals, cold meats and sliced vegetables, etc.)

August 2, 2017

arihamburg

is it also possible to use przygotuję śniadanie?

August 19, 2017

Jellei

That's "I will prepare breakfast".

"przygotuję" is 1st person singular of "przygotować", which is perfective.

"przygotowuję" is 1st person singular of "przygotowywać", which is imperfective and therefore it can be used in Present Tense. I added it right now.

August 19, 2017

arihamburg

thank you :)

September 20, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.