1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non posso credere che ti sia…

"Non posso credere che ti sia ricordato."

Translation:I cannot believe that you have remembered.

January 17, 2014

23 Comments


gabor.kurdi

Can it mean "I can't believe that he remembered you"


sharinglanguage

It is just my guess but i think that would be: "Non posso credere che si sia ricordato di te."


madmcmurphy

Yes, same question


gordon_gregory

Why "ti" and not "tu"?


Joluoltra

Because if it were "tu" the sentence would mean "I cannot believe that you are remembered". "Tu" would be a direct object, while "ti" is an indirect object. And that's as far as I can go with my poor knowledge of grammar. :)


itastudent

@JoseLuisOltra

Actually, "tu" is a subject, "ti" could be both direct and indirect object (it means "te" or "a te").

@gordon_gregory

"tu" is understood; if you want to write it explicitly, you should say "non posso credere che tu ti sia ricordato". "ti" is necessary, since here the translation makes use of the verb "ricordarsi". If you want to translate with the verb "ricordare", that would be "non posso credere che tu abbia ricordato", although I would anyway prefer the verb "ricordarsi".


xyphax

Ita, how do you know that the verb is ricordarsi and not recordare? If it was recordare then wouldn't a fair translation be 'I cannot believe that he remembered you'? How can you tell the difference?

p.s. At this time duo is not even displaying a translation for this sentence.

p.p.s. it seems duolingo does display a translation if I go to the sentence through discussions, but it was not in my practice session on my phone.


craaash80

Nope, "I cannot believe that he remembered you" translates "Non posso credere che (lui) si sia ricordato di te".

Always consider "ricordarsi di" as the most likely translation for "remember", for learning purposes. "Ricordare" as a transitive verb does exist, but most of times it's used either alone (i.e. "Ricorda!") or in special cases (grief, celebrations): i.e. "ricordiamo i nostri defunti"


The___Idler

Ricordare/Ricordarsi is a mess. After reading again what CivisRomanus has taught in

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27272367

I still think that ricordare might be used transitively here, in which case "I cannot believe that he remembered you" would be a possible translation.

Having said this, I agree with you that "Non posso credere che (lui) si sia ricordato di te" is, in terms of clarity, a much better rendition of "I cannot believe that he remembered you" than "Non posso credere che ti sia ricordato" so that, in the end, when you encounter "Non posso credere che ti sia ricordato" it's meaning is not likely to be "I cannot believe that he remembered you".


ghogoh

This and many other discussions seem to suggest how difficult it is to translate some Italian reflexive context into English. Here is another twister of an example: "Sono contento che ti sia piaciuto.", which DL translates as "I am happy that you have liked it."

Apparently, "... che ti sia ricordato." does not imply 'it', while "... che ti sia piaciuto." does. Amazing.


Forzafiori

It is because sia is both the 2nd and 3rx person subjunctive of essere (its also the 1st person, but that is beside the point). If we put them in the regular past tense it looks less weird:

"Ti é piaciuto" - é is third person, therefore "it/he" must be an implied subject. It/he is pleasing to you, or "you like it".

"Ti sei ricordato" - sei is 2nd person, so "you" is the object and subject. You remind yourself, or "you remember." There is nothing here to refer to an "it". Whats more, if the verb WAS in thr 3rd person (ti e ricordato) it would mean "he remembers you," not "you remember it."

The weirdness is coming from the fact that in the subjunctive tense, all 3 singular conjugations are the same - io sia, tu sia, lui/lei sia.


ghogoh

Apologies for the delay, but thank you very much nevertheless, Forzafiori. Such a clear and exhaustive analysis should be rwarded and promoted here at DL! The three lingots are only a small token of gratitude.


Oceanotti

Is it really incorrect to say I cannot believe that you have remembered it? DL thinks so.


Pier_Golfoz

What you say is correct, but you added a word that doesn't appear in the italian sentence -it-.
Your sentence could be translated: "Non posso credere che te lo sia ricordato"

1) non posso credere che ti sia ricordato (DL sentence)
2) non posso credere che te lo sia ricordato (your sentence)
The two meanings are almost identical, but I've noticed (in the tree "English for Italians"), that the answers like yours, were always given as wrong by DL


Oceanotti

Thanks for the answer, Pierugo. You gave me a lot to think about.


Keith352848

"Sono contento che ti sia piaciuto." = "I am happy that you have liked it." "Credo che le sia piaciuta." = "I believe that she has liked it." My first question is why wouldn't "le" be "si", or why would "ti" be "te"? It is a question about grammatical consistency... "Non posso credere che ti sia ricordato. " = "I cannot believe that you have remembered." My second question, why would the top two sentences specify an "it" in both of their English translations, and the third sentence above would not? It too is a question about grammatical consistency... Please help. This is extraordinarily difficult.
I have heard non-English speakers stress the difficulties of learning English for as long as I can remember. But no matter how much I try to compare English and Italian, except for the ridiculous spelling of English words, I find that the English language is not nearly so consistently random, allowing no ability to follow patterns. But that's a tangent... If someone could address the actual questions above, I would be extremely grateful.


Tom656325

1) In the first sentence, "piacere" is a verb that conjugates unlike other verbs because of how it literally translates. A proper translation would be "to be pleased by"—which is more informative than simply saying "to please." Note that to translate "I like" from English to Italian, we get "Mi piace." This combines the reflexive 1st person pronoun 'Mi' with the 3rd person singular conjugation of piacere. Common sense would dictate that this is wrong. However, a true literal translation of "Mi piace" is actually, "it pleases me". (i.e. - 3rd person to direct object pronoun.) There are other verbs that conjugate like this—"mancare" being another. So, to answer your question, "Sono contento che ti sia piaciuto." contains the English "it" in the auxiliary verb. A more literal translation would be - "I am happy that it has pleased you"—because the auxiliary "sia" is 3rd person conjugation (it) of essere; in support of piacere, "to be pleased by."

2) The second sentence follows the same logic as the 1st due to the verb piacere.

3) The 3rd sentence is a reflexive verb situation. "Non posso credere che ti sia ricordato. " = "I cannot believe that you have remembered." Ti is 2nd person reflexive pronoun of ricordarsi. In order to specify "it" in this sentence you must use the object pronoun "lo." "Non posso credere che ti lo sia ricordato. " = "I cannot believe that you have remembered it (or him)." Because "ricordato" ends in 'o', the indirect object 'lo' is masculine. If ricordata, then the object "la" would be used to indicate feminine (her).


MechamRachel

Frequently in this section there has been no audio at all, so it has been impossible to type what one cannot hear. This is the 4th time in this 'Strengthen' section that this has happened.


benjbald

Why can't this be translated as, "I can't believe that I/she have/has reminded you?"


Cicerelia

i think "to remember "is transitive, so what have you remembered? you might have remembered yourself or another person. how would you express in Italian: i cannot believe, that she has remembered you?


Cristina978678

Once it is tu sia, the tu sei: what is the difference and which form from which verb????


ernestohor11

Why not "I can't believe that you remembered."?


EricD83

I cant believe you remembered it

Screw you Duolingo

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.