"I am eating rice."

Translation:Je mange du riz.

January 24, 2013

35 Comments


jameslewood

Can't you also just say Je mange riz? Otherwise it should be "I'm eating some rice"? Or do you HAVE to add something before it in French?

January 29, 2013

thinker021

There's a grammatical difference between French and English when it comes to uncountable things. Basically you wouldn't say "I am eating apple", you would say "I am eating an apple". The same thing applies in French, but it applies to things that are uncountable as well. "Some rice." "Some wine." That sort of thing.

February 16, 2013

fschaw

(y)

January 17, 2015

Frigginlobster

"Apple" isn't an uncountable noun though, so this wouldn't be the best example.

March 12, 2015

kgornall

Exactly. im sure if your in france or quebec and you say je mange riz that means i am eating rice. Its wrong

January 31, 2013

Jamovic

Omelet du fromage

February 23, 2013

norpino

when do you use mange and when do you use manges?

February 21, 2013

Hiddenknife

Mange is used when its in front of it is "Je" ( I ) Manges is used when its in front of "tu" ( you ) . You can find charts for this type of verb. Their "er" verbs because when its infinitive form, "manger" (to eat) ends in er.

March 8, 2013

Caiohmachado

Je mange. Tu manges. Eu como. Tu comes.

February 3, 2014

canuckadam

why DU and not un or une?

January 24, 2013

KaylaNoddin

I think because it's plural. du = some. I'm eating 'some' rice.

January 26, 2013

tobininja

Du = de + le. It's not plural! Plural would be des = de + les. It means you are eating some rice, not THE (certain amount of/certain) rice or A (only one) rice. Un riz is a rice and le riz is the rice. The preposition de is used (beside many other situations) when you want to say you are eating some of the cake (du gâteau), not the whole cake (le gâteau). You can also order something in a restaurant with de: Je prends du gâteau, s'il vous plaît = I take cake, please. You wouldn't just go and order THE cake or ONE whole cake, right? :)

May 15, 2014

namelybugs

du = de + le / du = of the , 's,some(of the)

March 10, 2013

pp65

'un' or 'une' would mean 'one'. Since rice would normally be considered an uncountable noun, you can't eat one rice.

May 19, 2013

falee

why not de? I've seen it being used before. de riz?

January 26, 2013

Enci

Because before riz you have to use le, "de + le = du"

February 1, 2013

tazi2002

Je mange du riz. is right

February 17, 2013

YogeshSaini

Why is "Je suis mange du riz" incorrect? I thought 'suis' meant 'am'..

February 23, 2013

happy_dog

In French, je mange means both I eat and I am eating. There is no need to put in suis here.

February 24, 2013

tobininja

French would probably think you are trying to say: J'ai mangé, which means: I have eaten. French use this instead of I ate. As said above, je mange means I am eating and I eat. If you want to highlight the fact, that something is happening now, say je mange maintenant (=I eat now) or je suis en train de manger. This literally means: I am eating. The construction is: Être en train de+inf. of the main verb. Être must be conjugated, je suis, tu es, il est...

May 15, 2014

umar420

I am wondering the same thing

February 23, 2013

chloerockarts

i was wondering why it was je and not j'ai? :S thanks for the help!

March 26, 2013

Lolaann12

why do u think it would me j'ai?? just wondering not to be mean

March 26, 2013

Schizau

"Je" is a pronoun whereas "j'ai" is the "je" conjugation of the verb "avoir (to have)".

July 31, 2014

Lolaann12

what is the diffrecnce from mange and manges I forgot

(please do not put anything mean below because everybody forgets sometimes...Thx ( :)

March 26, 2013

Weststar

mange is for je and manges is for tu - that is just how the verb is conjugated

April 3, 2013

k2wolff

I tried j'mange instead of je mange. When is the j' appropriate?

March 27, 2013

Weststar

You use j' when the next word starts with a vowel - and an 'h' often counts as a vowel (which is why l'homme)

April 3, 2013

epaklt

Why is Je mange de la riz, incorrect? I have seen both de la used and du used in different places. When do you know which to use?

October 10, 2013

pp65

du before a masculine word, eg. Je mange du pain; Je mange du riz; de la before a feminine word, eg. Je mange de la salade;

October 11, 2013

Schizau

"Du" is the contraction of "de + le". Because rice is masculine, you wouldn't use "de la" and would instead use "du"

July 31, 2014

AstralA

Why not je suis mange du riz

July 14, 2014

Schizau

In french, there isnt a special progressive present tense. Instead, you use the normal conjugation. "Je mange du riz" can be translated as "I eat rice" or "I am eating rice."

July 31, 2014

Tulio_Oliveira

"De la" and "du" both mean "some" ? When to use one and other ?

December 30, 2014

Mohammed215901

Hi

January 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.