1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "My generation does not eat f…

"My generation does not eat fish."

Translation:Minha geração não come peixe.

January 24, 2013

11 Comments


esjlim

Can anyone tell me why it isn't Meu instead of Minha? Thanks!


Gaspard

"Geração" is a feminine word: "a geração", and not "o geração". Since the possessive pronouns agree in gender with the thing being possessed, it has to be "minha" (fem) and not "meu" (masc.)


Joejknowles

Why is it "come" rather than "comem" or "comemos"?


Davu

Because geração is treated as singular and not plural even though we are talking about a lot of people, so comer is conjugated for 3rd person singular (like he/she/it), i.e. come.


boppelf

why is "A minha geração não come peixe" wrong? this is an issue I've been having with the lessons since the beginning when do you put A or O in front of minha or meu.


Arc7an

Actually it is correct. Seems to be Duo's bug.


TijlVandersteene

Is "a minha" not better in this case? It sounds better to me.


Paulenrique

It is also right and does not change the meaning.


snakehunter

What's the difference between "A minha" and "minha"?


Davu

They mean the same in this context. There are times when prefixing possessives like "meu(s)/minha(s)/seu(s)/sua(s)/nosso(s)/nossa(s)" with the definite articles "o(s)/a(s)" is not natural, but it is simply optional in most cases. For a lot more about the exceptions see Ruama's comments here:

comment/8843937


tsuj1g1r1

This exact sentence was in the French course. Is it a coincidence or do the two courses share the same base or something?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.