"My generation does not eat fish."

Translation:Minha geração não come peixe.

January 24, 2013

12 Comments


esjlim

Can anyone tell me why it isn't Meu instead of Minha? Thanks!

January 24, 2013

Gaspard

"Geração" is a feminine word: "a geração", and not "o geração". Since the possessive pronouns agree in gender with the thing being possessed, it has to be "minha" (fem) and not "meu" (masc.)

January 24, 2013

brazilianch

Why isn't it masculine if it ends in "o"?

July 20, 2015

bigglesworth

Lots of things that end ão are feminine

October 25, 2015

Joejknowles
Plus

Why is it "come" rather than "comem" or "comemos"?

May 2, 2013

Davu

Because geração is treated as singular and not plural even though we are talking about a lot of people, so comer is conjugated for 3rd person singular (like he/she/it), i.e. come.

July 28, 2013

boppelf

why is "A minha geração não come peixe" wrong? this is an issue I've been having with the lessons since the beginning when do you put A or O in front of minha or meu.

July 15, 2014

Arc7an

Actually it is correct. Seems to be Duo's bug.

August 14, 2014

TijlVandersteene

Is "a minha" not better in this case? It sounds better to me.

December 6, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

It is also right and does not change the meaning.

December 6, 2017

snakehunter

What's the difference between "A minha" and "minha"?

July 13, 2015

Davu

They mean the same in this context. There are times when prefixing possessives like "meu(s)/minha(s)/seu(s)/sua(s)/nosso(s)/nossa(s)" with the definite articles "o(s)/a(s)" is not natural, but it is simply optional in most cases. For a lot more about the exceptions see Ruama's comments here:

comment/8843937

July 13, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.