"Cây tre"

Translation:The bamboo tree

April 26, 2016

17 Comments


garpike

But bamboo is a grass!


kltran

Taxonomically true, but every natural language has never been built off of scientific accuracy. For instance, a strawberry technically isn't a berry. ;P


Sanarly

cây tre = bamboo but bamboo rod = que tre


Hannah1257

Could it just be bamboo


Fantatico

In English, we usually say "the bamboo". Bamboo tree/ bamboo rod sound very odd.


RichardMcC150736

The Inuits have something like ̀50 names for snow. English language has 1 word for snow. This is because snow isn't so important in our culture, but it is important in theirs. Different cultures have many more words for things that we only have one word for, because of the difference in historical cultural uses (this is just my opinion, but it makes sense!).


Vortarulo

That is an old urban legend. Most of the Eskimo languages have between 2 and 4 words for snow, just like English, which also certainly has more than one word for snow.


Cyril409163

English has many ways to describe non-liquid precipitation. Off the top of my head: sleet, blizzard, flurry, powder, drift, wet/packed/slush... and I'm sure there are more.


Dan553966

A bamboo rod is a fly fishing tool.


Dan553966

"Bamboo rod" isn't odd if you are a fly fisherman.


Mr.ChrisKing

why is it telling me bamboo rod and why would bamboo count as that is how the translation gives it


dd721411

This is a plant not a rod made from that plant. <cây tre> in this case shouldn't be translated as <bamboo rod> but <bamboo (tree)>. I have reported this.


DannyHethe

Can anyone break down this word? Which part means bamboo, which part means rod?


dd721411
  1. (cây) tre = bamboo [the plant]

  2. cây tre = cây + tre = rod + bamboo (the material) = rod made from bamboo = bamboo rod


DannyHethe

Thanks for the help DD, but I'm still confused. In a different reply above you said the opposite of what you replied to me. You said it was a bamboo tree, but you told me that it means bamboo rod. How about this, can you give me different examples where I can use cây and tre separately in different words? How do you say "bamboo leaf" or "fishing rod"?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.