"Cây tre"

Translation:The bamboo tree

April 26, 2016

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

garpike

But bamboo is a grass!

May 8, 2016

kltran

Taxonomically true, but every natural language has never been built off of scientific accuracy. For instance, a strawberry technically isn't a berry. ;P

May 9, 2016

Sanarly

cây tre = bamboo but bamboo rod = que tre

June 25, 2016

Hannah1257

Could it just be bamboo

August 28, 2016

Fantatico

In English, we usually say "the bamboo". Bamboo tree/ bamboo rod sound very odd.

June 28, 2016

RichardMcC150736

The Inuits have something like ̀50 names for snow. English language has 1 word for snow. This is because snow isn't so important in our culture, but it is important in theirs. Different cultures have many more words for things that we only have one word for, because of the difference in historical cultural uses (this is just my opinion, but it makes sense!).

September 10, 2016

Vortarulo

That is an old urban legend. Most of the Eskimo languages have between 2 and 4 words for snow, just like English, which also certainly has more than one word for snow.

January 16, 2017

Cyril409163

English has many ways to describe non-liquid precipitation. Off the top of my head: sleet, blizzard, flurry, powder, drift, wet/packed/slush... and I'm sure there are more.

April 9, 2017

Dan553966

A bamboo rod is a fly fishing tool.

May 21, 2017

Dan553966

"Bamboo rod" isn't odd if you are a fly fisherman.

July 16, 2017

Mr.ChrisKing

why is it telling me bamboo rod and why would bamboo count as that is how the translation gives it

June 3, 2016

dd721411

This is a plant not a rod made from that plant. <cây tre> in this case shouldn't be translated as <bamboo rod> but <bamboo (tree)>. I have reported this.

June 9, 2016

BBaoVanC

"A bamboo TREE"

January 16, 2017

DannyHethe

Can anyone break down this word? Which part means bamboo, which part means rod?

June 4, 2016

dd721411
  1. (cây) tre = bamboo [the plant]

  2. cây tre = cây + tre = rod + bamboo (the material) = rod made from bamboo = bamboo rod

June 9, 2016

DannyHethe

Thanks for the help DD, but I'm still confused. In a different reply above you said the opposite of what you replied to me. You said it was a bamboo tree, but you told me that it means bamboo rod. How about this, can you give me different examples where I can use cây and tre separately in different words? How do you say "bamboo leaf" or "fishing rod"?

May 21, 2017

_Witch_

cây che

March 10, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.