"I have gone to the park."

Translation:Dw i wedi mynd i'r parc.

April 26, 2016

5 Comments


SamuelWolter

Would "I went to the park" be correct here?

April 26, 2016

ibisc

That is generally conveyed better by using the simple past tense, or by using the simple past tense of gwneud as an auxiliary:

  • Es i i'r parc (simple past of mynd)
  • Gwnes i fynd i'r parc (simple past of gwneud used as auxiliary)
April 26, 2016

SamuelWolter

Iawn, diolch. Could "Gwnes i" also be "Gwnais i", or is that a different tense?

April 27, 2016

ibisc

Oddly enough, gwnais does not get used - gwnes i is the common colloquial form, as are des i, es i (from dod, mynd), but the more formal forms of each of them are quite different. On the other hand, it is quite common to hear people pronounce the -ais verb endings as /-es/.

April 27, 2016

SamuelWolter

OK, diolch. That helped a lot!

April 28, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.