1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I have gone to the park."

"I have gone to the park."

Translation:Dw i wedi mynd i'r parc.

April 26, 2016

6 Comments


SamuelWolter

Would "I went to the park" be correct here?


ibisc

That is generally conveyed better by using the simple past tense, or by using the simple past tense of gwneud as an auxiliary:

  • Es i i'r parc (simple past of mynd)
  • Gwnes i fynd i'r parc (simple past of gwneud used as auxiliary)

SamuelWolter

Iawn, diolch. Could "Gwnes i" also be "Gwnais i", or is that a different tense?


ibisc

Oddly enough, gwnais does not get used - gwnes i is the common colloquial form, as are des i, es i (from dod, mynd), but the more formal forms of each of them are quite different. On the other hand, it is quite common to hear people pronounce the -ais verb endings as /-es/.


SamuelWolter

OK, diolch. That helped a lot!


HallieGray

Taking this lesson at the park today!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.