"Chdi rŵan."

Translation:You now.

April 26, 2016

12 Comments


Mathso2

I am slightly confused as to the meaning of this sentence – even in English (as a native speaker [Australian English]). Is it a sentence specific to Welsh English? Could someone please explain it to me?

April 26, 2016

rmcode
Mod

In this section on dialects the contributors have added phrases important to their part of Wales. 'Chdi' is used instead of 'ti' for the informal 'you' in the part of Wales, the North-West, where Welsh is most widely spoken as a community language. 'Rŵan is used in the whole of North Wales as 'now', while 'Nawr' is used as 'now' in South Wales.

I imagine the reason for including this phrase, since I didn't add it, is its use in family situations with children, for example preparing children for a bath you would need to tell a child 'chdi rŵan' when it was their turn, or maybe taking turns on a swing.

This unit on dialects was very much a trial and error exercise as we attempted to put the quart into a pint pot, ie integrate two courses into one. We will definitely expand on this when we get a chance to revise the course.

April 26, 2016

DesertGlass

Could you not have created some units just in one dialect, and some units in another? Instead of mixing them together?

May 20, 2016

rmcode
Mod

We're considering that as an alternative approach when we get to revise the course.

May 20, 2016

OwenPr1

That might be a good idea, although the course works well as it is.

August 20, 2016

Tymberlin

That would certainly make it easier to understand what dialect I am Learning.

February 18, 2017

Mathso2

Thank you very much for the explanation!

April 26, 2016

PhilWyman

I appreciate this bouncing back and forth between dialects. It helps my brain file things that are the same but different into their proper locations. Thanks.

October 12, 2016

MelynHale

thanks so much for the explanation!

October 18, 2016

RobertEddy

Nonetheless, this mixture of dialects is quite an interesting buffet and worth having a look at. Good to know up-front what one might be dealing with!

December 6, 2016

FrankAtkin1

Most countries have developed a standard language even though there are regional variations. It is strange that Wales has not done so. Which version is used in reports of Assembly meeting for example?

March 16, 2017

ibisc

The formal registers of Welsh are pretty much standardised, being derived from the very formal Welsh used in the Bible of 1588 and modernised in subsequent editions such as the most recent update of 2004. Modern formal written Welsh will use very similar grammatical patterns to the 2004 Bible but obviously with a vocabulary and style suited to the subject.

The Welsh used in the publications and web-site of the Welsh Assembly represents a normal formal register of Welsh used in official publications, formal speaking and so on.

The patterns used in formal registers are well set out in grammar books by established authors such as David Thorne, Peter Wynn Thomas and Stephen Williams.

Journalistic web-sites such as BBC Cymru Fyw and Golwg360 also use fairly formal Welsh, similar to the same sort of English the BBC and broadsheet newspapers use.

March 16, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.