"Mae car glas gan Dewi Lingo."

Translation:Dewi Lingo has a blue car.

April 26, 2016

8 Comments


RfsjU

If she speaks 'gar' what is it marked wrong and only 'car' is accepted?

April 26, 2016

rmcode
Mod

This is unfortunately one of the speech synthesis phrases that are slightly off. If you try it out on 'Ivona.com' on its own it pronounces 'Mae car glas' with the hard 'c' in car. But when you add the rest of the sentence above the process of generating the sentence seems of soften the 'c'.

The correct sentence is the one above.

April 26, 2016

DesertGlass

So gan means got / from / by ? None of those sound possessive so I'm guessing they didn't list everything

July 12, 2016

shwmae

A good place to start with when translating gan is "by".

llyfr gan Charles Dickens

"a book by Charles Dickens"

Then you can learn gan in certain phrases and special constructions, like cael gan "to have/get from".

Ces i anrheg gan Siân

"I got a present from Siân"

There's no verb "have" to indicate possession in Welsh (and lots of other languages!). Instead of "Someone has something" we say "There is something by someone".

Mae cath gan Jac

"Jac has a cat" (lit. "There is a cat by Jac")

Hope that helps.

February 13, 2017

Rhiannon1953

from the notes, I would expect to use ganddo here, i can't see where 'gan' is used unless it's when there is a named person? I'm finding this one of the hardest units to grasp, there's something I am missing. I don't just want to default to using the 'gyda' option every time. Anyone help please?

January 12, 2017

rmcode
Mod

We really need to restructure this unit and it's on the todo list for the revised tree. There is also some explanation missing from the notes which I will add now.

Basically to say 'I have, Sioned has etc....... we have to use the construction 'there is........ with me/with Sioned etc.

eg. Sioned has a car = There is a car with Sioned = 'Mae car gyda Sioned' (South Wales) or 'Mae car gan Sioned' (North Wales) (Sometimes in North Wales the word order is changed = 'Mae gan Sioned gar')

So far so good and not much difference between North and South.

However when we use pronouns there is a great variation.

In the South we continue with 'gyda' and add the pronoun.

I have a car = There is a car with me = 'Mae car gyda fi' You(s) have a car = There is a car with you = 'Mae car gyda ti' She has a car = There is a car with her = 'Mae car gyda hi' etc.......

In the North 'gan' changes according to the pronoun (see the notes for the full list)

I have a car = There is a car with me = 'Mae car gen i ' (but often -Mae gen i gar) You(s) have a car = There is a car with you = 'Mae car gen ti' (but often -Mae gen ti gar)
She has a car = There is a car with her = 'Mae car ganddi/gynni hi' (but often -Mae ganddi/gynni hi gar)
etc.......

Hope that helps.

February 12, 2017

Lycanfell

Why is 'Dewi lingo's car is blue' incorrect?

February 12, 2017

shwmae

That would be said differently:

Mae car Dewi Lingo yn las

[is car Dewi Lingo yn blue]

"Dewi Lingo's car is blue"

(You can't translate yn - it's a kind of particle that doesn't exist in English.)

The sentence in this exercise is:

Mae car glas gan Dewi Lingo

[is car blue by Dewi Lingo]

"Dewi Lingo has a blue car"

February 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.