"Er hört auf Zeitungen zu lesen."

Translation:He stops reading newspapers.

January 24, 2013

26 Comments


Kai_E.
Mod

the phrase "aufhören, etwas zu tun" is being used here, which means to stop doing something. So you put in the subject, er, and since aufhören is a seperable prefix verb, the prefix "auf" moves to the end. Then the "etwas" would be "Zeitungen" and instead of "tun" this sentence uses "lesen". Hope that helps

January 24, 2013

Nerdator

Thanks, a comma after 'auf' would have made it clear that it is not a preposition.

July 4, 2013

nateVONgreat

Are you sure it needs the comma? "auf" is part of the word, like saying "beat up" in english is different than "beat" and "up", but when you put them together, you don't need a comma.

I am going to beat you, up. <--see, it just doesn't look right.

and in like in german

i am going to beatup you.

no need for a comma, german's say it without a pause or break for a breath.

June 5, 2014

Nerdator

After 'auf'. And commas don't always (or usually) represent intonation, especially in German.

June 5, 2014

nateVONgreat

I suppose, but my example of course was not the best, nor does it explain anything really. But if you say so, thanks!

June 6, 2014

Nerdator

These kinds of German expressions (complex objects, actually) with 'zu' always take commas to avoid exactly the kind of confusion that people here have.

If it's easier, try translating this sentence to English literally, with its weird (for English) word order:

'He stops newspapers to read.' Here, he stops newspapers.

'He stops, newspapers to read.' Here you immediately see that something's odd (or maybe it's a line from poetry), but you definitely won't take it as him stopping the newspapers.

June 6, 2014

Riqi_Tang

why is the comma not required? it seems to me like it should be

December 2, 2013

Nerdator

It is required. I just meant that if there were a comma in this sentence (there is none in Duo's version), there wouldn't be a problem.

December 2, 2013

raconteur

as far as i knw, its incorrect without the comma. if so, it cud be reported.

December 24, 2013

tsakis87

Could it also be "Er hört Zeitungen zu lesen auf"? where 'Zeitungen zu lesen' is the object

March 1, 2014

jaye16

KaiEngle This was the first exercise I was forced to "skip" and thought I'd never understand. But now I do after your thorough explanation. Many thanks. Please have a lingot.

May 29, 2014

juliennelachance

awesome, thank you

January 24, 2013

phle

Thank you kaiengle! It helps a lot! Just one thing I don't get. How do you get from "hören" - "to hear" just with adding auf "aufhören" - "to stop" - completely different meaning. I always try to find connections in meanings to better remember things, but I can't see any here.

October 13, 2013

Kai_E.
Mod

Hi phle, there's no real connection to "hearing" to be made with the verb "aufhören".

However, to help you remember the meaning, you can think of someone who was working, heard a noise, and then "horchte auf", which means "to perk one's ears up/ sit up and take notice", and then stopped working to see what made the noise. This verb sounds similar to "aufhören" and has to do with hearing, so you can relate with it the action of stopping to investigate the sound. I hope that helps, and I definitely hope it didn't confuse you more. I tried my best to come up with a good example.

October 13, 2013

phle

Yeah I got you. I always come up with things like this. Different kinds of silly stories to remember new words :). I will remember this one, I'm just really surprised there's no connection whatsoever and it's basically just altered word with a prefix - from my perspective.

October 13, 2013

MKB1234

I'm still not getting this.... Er hört auf Zeitungen - translates to he listens to the newspapers. I don't see how these few words can be interpreted other than this. What word is the clue?

May 3, 2014

Levi

@MKB1234 : "aufhören" means 'to stop' - read KaiEngle's comment at the very top carefully.

May 3, 2014

MKB1234

I did read it "very carefully" and that is why I asked my question. Aufhören is a word that is not in the sentence. If it was then maybe KaiEngle's reply would have made sense to me. Er hört auf Zeitungen zu lesen is the sentence I'm asking about. I'm not sure which one you may be looking at.

May 3, 2014

Kai_E.
Mod

aufhören is a seperable prefix verb, so it gets split. The prefix "auf" gets put at the end of the clause. There should actually be a comma after "auf": "Er hört auf, Zeitungen zu lesen."

May 3, 2014

MKB1234

That's a big help. Thanks! Does that work like that with other verbs and auf? BTW - I plugged this sentence into Google Translate and as soon as I put the comma in the word "hear" changes to "ceases". Amazing.

May 3, 2014

tsakis87

There are specific prefixes, such as auf, aus, zu, ... that separate from the verb when used in a sentence. You can read a short introduction here http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/v_04.html or just search for "trennbare verben" or "separable verbs"

May 4, 2014

JMBarrett52

aufhoren is a separable verb. You conjugate the "horen" part (e, t, st, en, t, en) and it becomes hort. And when you separate auf from horen, the auf part comes later....Hence: Er "hort" "auf" zeitungen.... I'm only learning myself, so I could be way off base, except that I have learned the key to separable verbs is to place the the first part of the ver AFTER the second part, strange as it is.

January 3, 2016

whenturtlesfly

Hi, could anyone tell me what the proper translation is? None is provided by Duolingo.

January 12, 2014

whenturtlesfly

Never mind, it now pops up. "He stops reading newspapers."

January 12, 2014

BlairScots

Thanks KaiEngle u cleared things up for me.

May 18, 2014

Lesley-IV

As a separable prefix, why doesn't auf go at the very end: Er hört Zeitungen zu lesen auf"? Unless it is functioning both as a prefix (aufhören) and as a preposition?

February 13, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.