1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not know his number."

"I do not know his number."

Translation:Nie znam jego numeru.

April 26, 2016

13 Comments


sliwinska

Why "Nie wiem" doesn't work here?


mihxal

You can't say "Nie wiem jego numeru". You should say "Nie wiem, jaki jest jego numer" or similarly.


Jellei

As the English wiktionary says:

znać - to know somebody/something (be acquainted or familiar with)

wiedzieć - to know (be certain or sure about something)


immery

While this is true , when you look closely you will find holes in this theory.

the difference between znać i wiedzieć is also in what follows them .

Znać + kogoś/coś ( a noun in accusative)

wiedzieć+ a phrase or about sth


pacecarotepatate

Sometimes liczba is listed as sinonym with numer. Is this not true when talking about a phone number?


Jellei

Both are translated as "number", but:

liczba is an abstract entity in mathematics, it's the grammatical number, and the amount of something countable.

numer is "used to show the rank of something in a list or sequence", so it's a house/flat/room number, a number on your locker, on a footballer's shirt, also a telephone number.

Technically, without a clear context, "liczby" could be okay here... but maybe let's stick to "numeru".


pacecarotepatate

ok, understood. thanks have a lingot


J_Rzesiewicz

What is cyfra then?


Jellei

A digit. 1/2/3/4/5/6/7/8/9/0.


Galois33

Why is numeru in the genitive?


alik1989

Because it's a direct object in a negated sentence.


BartoszKod1

Dlazcego nie akceptuje: Nie znam jego liczby???


Jellei

Czym miałaby być "jego liczba"? Nawet jeśli technicznie rzecz biorąc jest to poprawne tłumaczenie, myślę że ze względu na bardzo ograniczony kontekst w którym byłoby poprawne lepiej jest je odrzucić. Na 99% chodzi tu o numer telefonu, ewentualnie 'numerek' jak w kolejce na poczcie.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.