"I do not know his number."

Translation:Nie znam jego numeru.

April 26, 2016

7 Comments


sliwinska

Why "Nie wiem" doesn't work here?

April 26, 2016

mihxal

You can't say "Nie wiem jego numeru". You should say "Nie wiem, jaki jest jego numer" or similarly.

April 26, 2016

Jellei

As the English wiktionary says:

znać - to know somebody/something (be acquainted or familiar with)

wiedzieć - to know (be certain or sure about something)

April 27, 2016

immery

While this is true , when you look closely you will find holes in this theory.

the difference between znać i wiedzieć is also in what follows them .

Znać + kogoś/coś ( a noun in accusative)

wiedzieć+ a phrase or about sth

April 27, 2016

pacecarotepatate

Sometimes liczba is listed as sinonym with numer. Is this not true when talking about a phone number?

February 15, 2017

Jellei

Both are translated as "number", but:

liczba is an abstract entity in mathematics, it's the grammatical number, and the amount of something countable.

numer is "used to show the rank of something in a list or sequence", so it's a house/flat/room number, a number on your locker, on a footballer's shirt, also a telephone number.

Technically, without a clear context, "liczby" could be okay here... but maybe let's stick to "numeru".

February 15, 2017

pacecarotepatate

ok, understood. thanks have a lingot

February 15, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.