"Yêuemrộnràng,yêuemnồngnàn,yêuemchứachan!"

Translation:Love you boisterously, love you passionately, love you effusively!

2 years ago

10 Comments


hybridau

I don't know about anyone else, but for me this was the last sentence to complete the Vietnamese skill tree. It feels great.

Congratulations to anyone else who made it this far and a big thanks to the Duolingo Vietnamese Team! You are all awesome!!

... Now to go back and try to make all the skills golden :-D

1 year ago

ChauLe3
ChauLe3

Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

Are those lyrics of an actual song? Just curious why it triggered many reactions haha

2 years ago

ShikiHana
ShikiHana

Yep, they're lyrics, but it's old school music, which is why I guess the youngsters here had such a reaction to it.

1 year ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

The last four or five times "chứa chan" came up Duo insisted on "suffusive" rather than "effusive" and I complained bitterly. This time I used Duo-speak and wrote "suffusively" just to finish the exercise and, lo and behold, Duo wanted "effusively ." Duo finally got it right but not before training me to write it wrong.

8 months ago

JanetHoski1

I am so glad the Duolongo loves us! But I hope they will change some of the very strange English in these lessons.

9 months ago

Do_Nhi
Do_Nhi

-_-

2 years ago

MjuMju2003

troi oi

2 years ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

Ha... I knew it!!!

1 year ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

"I" would be understood in English, because it is necessary to have a subject to make the sentence complete.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.