1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Yêu em rộn ràng, yêu em nồng…

"Yêu em rộn ràng, yêu em nồng nàn, yêu em chứa chan!"

Translation:Love you boisterously, love you passionately, love you effusively!

April 26, 2016

17 Comments


hybridau

I don't know about anyone else, but for me this was the last sentence to complete the Vietnamese skill tree. It feels great.

Congratulations to anyone else who made it this far and a big thanks to the Duolingo Vietnamese Team! You are all awesome!!

... Now to go back and try to make all the skills golden :-D


Moxo9

Today, almost reach the final goal.


Raphael_SyBo

Are those lyrics of an actual song? Just curious why it triggered many reactions haha


ShikiHana

Yep, they're lyrics, but it's old school music, which is why I guess the youngsters here had such a reaction to it.


fy80kyra

the song's name is "và tôi cũng yêu em"


Dan553966

The last four or five times "chứa chan" came up Duo insisted on "suffusive" rather than "effusive" and I complained bitterly. This time I used Duo-speak and wrote "suffusively" just to finish the exercise and, lo and behold, Duo wanted "effusively ." Duo finally got it right but not before training me to write it wrong.


Natalya52350

I greatly enjoy the lessons in Dualongo. It is a great tool for people like me who want to learn a language, but lack the motivation to pick up a book every day. However, i find it unfortunate that we learn such words as " boisterously" and " effusively", when there are very basic words such as " cut", "pay", " throw away" that we haven't been introduced to.


wim.matthi

They could have sung this sample


JanetHoski1

I am so glad the Duolongo loves us! But I hope they will change some of the very strange English in these lessons.


BoxcarAndy

My favorite is "chứa chan" because Google thinks the best translation is always "contain chan"


TrungNguyen2019

love your poor choice to words for me to never used in real conversation!!!


JCMcGee

Ha... I knew it!!!


Dan553966

"I" would be understood in English, because it is necessary to have a subject to make the sentence complete.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.