"Yêu em rộn ràng, yêu em nồng nàn, yêu em chứa chan!"

Translation:Love you boisterously, love you passionately, love you effusively!

April 26, 2016

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

hybridau

I don't know about anyone else, but for me this was the last sentence to complete the Vietnamese skill tree. It feels great.

Congratulations to anyone else who made it this far and a big thanks to the Duolingo Vietnamese Team! You are all awesome!!

... Now to go back and try to make all the skills golden :-D

October 10, 2017

Moxo9

Today, almost reach the final goal.

August 2, 2019

Raphael_SyBo

Are those lyrics of an actual song? Just curious why it triggered many reactions haha

July 9, 2016

ShikiHana

Yep, they're lyrics, but it's old school music, which is why I guess the youngsters here had such a reaction to it.

April 18, 2017

Dan553966

The last four or five times "chứa chan" came up Duo insisted on "suffusive" rather than "effusive" and I complained bitterly. This time I used Duo-speak and wrote "suffusively" just to finish the exercise and, lo and behold, Duo wanted "effusively ." Duo finally got it right but not before training me to write it wrong.

April 18, 2018

JanetHoski1

I am so glad the Duolongo loves us! But I hope they will change some of the very strange English in these lessons.

March 31, 2018

Do_Nhi

-_-

May 1, 2016

MjuMju2003

troi oi

May 1, 2016

JCMcGee

Ha... I knew it!!!

October 3, 2017

Dan553966

"I" would be understood in English, because it is necessary to have a subject to make the sentence complete.

November 12, 2017

Natalya52350

I greatly enjoy the lessons in Dualongo. It is a great tool for people like me who want to learn a language, but lack the motivation to pick up a book every day. However, i find it unfortunate that we learn such words as " boisterously" and " effusively", when there are very basic words such as " cut", "pay", " throw away" that we haven't been introduced to.

September 15, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.