1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi mở cửa sổ."

"Tôi mở cửa sổ."

Translation:I open the window.

April 26, 2016

19 Comments


Bluthund

So "cửa" is both part of "to open" (mở cửa) and "window" (cửa sổ)?

April 26, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

No. "Mở" is "to open" and "cửa sổ" is a compound word which means "window". "Cửa" alone means "door" so "mở cửa" is "open the door", not "to open".

April 27, 2016

Bluthund

Thank you all! I guess the tooltip is wrong then

/Edit: or it was wrong when I asked this question. It said mở cửa = open, cửa sổ = window.

April 28, 2016

tangentmonkeys

Actually "mở cửa" does means "to open" in specific abstract context. For example: "Mở cửa nhà hàng để kinh doanh" = "Open the restaurant for business"

September 23, 2016

KirynSilverwing

That would be using the "open the doors to the public" meaning, then.

August 3, 2017

LanguageButcher

cửa = door
sổ = escape

cửa sổ = window = a door to let bad smells/stale air out and fresh air in, but I guess it could also mean an escaping door

April 26, 2016

JackyDW

I don't think so. "Mở" stands alone as the verb "open". The rest marks a definite window that I am opening.

April 26, 2016

schabranigdo

would bật also work here? or is it not quite the same as mở?

June 7, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

No, "bật" can't work here. For computers and other machines, you can use both "bật" and "mở" because they both means "turn on" or "start". But to indicate the action of opening things like doors, windows, boxes, books, etc. you can only use "mở". In others words, "bật" means "turn on" while "mở" means both "turn on" and "open".

June 7, 2016

schabranigdo

I swear the last time I tried it in google translate it gave turn on/open for bật but now it won't. must have updated or something. Also, what is the opposite of mở? I can't seem to find it in the set. Seems to be an important pair to know.

June 8, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

"Mở" means both "turn on" and "open". So its opposites are "turn off" and "close". For "turn off", you use "tắt". For "close", you use "đóng".

June 8, 2016

schabranigdo

oh goody, it has 2 opposites. Just like nhanh.

June 9, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Good. But note that "slow" is chậm, not chằm. Just a small mistake :)

June 11, 2016

schabranigdo

Nuts, I was so close, but still not right. at least it was headed in the right direction. I will leave my comment in the incorrect form to serve as a lesson to future generations of duolingos.

June 13, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Could you tell me 2 opposites of "nhanh"? Just for recalling.

June 9, 2016

schabranigdo

nhanh - lâu (short vs long regarding time) nhanh - chằm (fast vs slow)

June 10, 2016

JamesMoyle

Bật and tắt relate to electricity. You turn on the circuit. A computer or electronic device uses electricity as do the lights in the house. Where as Mở và đóng relate to physical hinged objects. That is at least my comprehension from living in Vietnam. Hopefully a native speaker can chime in hear.

March 8, 2017

SheTuti

j

July 3, 2018

AndrewLand6844

With no classifier, could this also mean 'I open windows' (windows in general)? For example, I sell computers is 'Tôi bán máy tính'.

March 27, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.