"Is he talented and nice?"

Translation:Ydy e'n dalentog a neis?

April 26, 2016

8 Comments


MatthewSke1

Why can this phrase be written as "Ydy e'n dalentog a neis?" and "Ydy e'n dalentog ac yn neis?"? Which one is more gramatically correct?

April 26, 2016

EllisVaughan

Hmm I don't know really, but I'd say that "Ydy e'n dalentog a neis?" is what comes more naturally to me.

April 26, 2016

AdeB13

Defnyddiais i "neis" mewn brawddeg am Canada yn Duolingo ac roedd e'n anghywir yn ôl y cymedrolwr - dywedodd e "braf" i "nice". Dw i ddim yn gallu en enill!

October 15, 2016

GeorgeCairns

Isn't this a weird blend of N/S welsh? Ydy (instead of yw) and then e (instead of 'o') ? Or is one of them standardised?

June 3, 2017

EllisVaughan

I believe "Ydy" is always used for questions.

June 3, 2017

GeorgeCairns

Yeah, it is. But in the south they often say 'yw' as a substitute for 'ydy'. I don't know if maybe you can't use 'yw' in a question, but I wouldn't know - I only use ydy haha

June 3, 2017

EllisVaughan

I actually think it's the other way around where in traditional Welsh "Yw" was for statements and "Ydy" for questions, which has been retained in the south but in the north we've moved on to using "Ydy" in all instances.

June 3, 2017

GeorgeCairns

That's quite fascinating. But then, they still say 'mae' don't they - for statements?

June 3, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.